Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The author of the bestseller Anger: The Misunderstood Emotion challenges the false assumptions that govern how we think about women and men, and dissects the myths that perpetuate misunderstandings. Tavris then moves the discussion beyond "us-them" arguments, and forces us to think anew about how women and men together can create the lives, the loves, and the society we most want.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Sometimes it pays off to
expand your search
to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very Good. Mild shelf wear on dustjacket, name taped onto spine & written on endpage. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marking in text. "From Publishers Weekly: Men are normal, women are deficient" is the tacit message our culture instills, asserts California social psychologist Taviris. In a valuable, enlightening roadmap to sanity for women and men, she argues that there is far more substantial evidence for similarity between the sexes than for differences. She refutes ecofeminists and other ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bizarre Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. Usual library marks/stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Tavris, Carol
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0671662740 Small tear on t op corner of front of d.j. Sticker on front of d.j. read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. Minimal shelfwear on dustjacket, pages in good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Distican, Incorporated
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very Good. Very Good Dustjacket. read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 3/27/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 3/27/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992-03-27
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name on endpaper, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman: Why women are not the better sex, the inferior sex, or the opposite sex
by
Tavris, Carol
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Shelf wear-rubbing and small tear on edge. Stkr remainder on front cover. Book inside is in great condition with no apparent markings throughout and tightly bound. Great reading copy. read more
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Tavris, Carol
Edition: Hardcover
Binding: Minimal Wear Present
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012121 _ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T Hamilton,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher
ISBN-13: 9780844669595
ISBN: 0844669598
Description: Fine. 0844669598 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Mismeasure of Woman
by
Tavris, Carol
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Hard-cover. D/j lightly 'rubbed' over-all & w/some creasing, otherwise all VG. NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easton Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex
by
Carol Tavris
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1992-03-27
ISBN-13: 9780671662745
ISBN: 0671662740
Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|