» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mismeasure of Woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Carol Tavris

About this title: The author of the bestseller Anger: The Misunderstood Emotion challenges the false assumptions that govern how we think about women and men, and dissects the myths that perpetuate misunderstandings. Tavris then moves the discussion beyond "us-them" arguments, and forces us to think anew about how women and men together can create the lives, the loves, and the society we most want.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very Good. Mild shelf wear on dustjacket, name taped onto spine & written on endpage. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marking in text. "From Publishers Weekly: Men are normal, women are deficient" is the tacit message our culture instills, asserts California social psychologist Taviris. In a valuable, enlightening roadmap to sanity for women and men, she argues that there is far more substantial evidence for similarity between the sexes than for differences. She refutes ecofeminists and other ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. Usual library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Tavris, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0671662740 Small tear on t op corner of front of d.j. Sticker on front of d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. Minimal shelfwear on dustjacket, pages in good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distican, Incorporated Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 3/27/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Simon & Schuster Pub Date: 3/27/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 400. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $2.01

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name on endpaper, light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman: Why women are not the better sex, the inferior sex, or the opposite sex used book

The Mismeasure of Woman: Why women are not the better sex, the inferior sex, or the opposite sex

by Tavris, Carol

price: $2.22

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Shelf wear-rubbing and small tear on edge. Stkr remainder on front cover. Book inside is in great condition with no apparent markings throughout and tightly bound. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Tavris, Carol

price: $2.36

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000012121 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

price: $2.39

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Smith Publisher ISBN-13: 9780844669595 ISBN: 0844669598

Description: Fine. 0844669598 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mismeasure of Woman used book

The Mismeasure of Woman

by Tavris, Carol

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Hard-cover. D/j lightly 'rubbed' over-all & w/some creasing, otherwise all VG. NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex used book

Mismeasure of Woman: Why Women Are Not the Better Sex, Inferior Or Opposite Sex

by Carol Tavris

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1992-03-27 ISBN-13: 9780671662745 ISBN: 0671662740

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.