About this title: The author of the bestseller Anger: The Misunderstood Emotion challenges the false assumptions that govern how we think about women and men, and dissects the myths that perpetuate misunderstandings. Tavris then moves the discussion beyond "us-them" arguments, and forces us to think anew about how women and men together can create the lives, the loves, and the society we most want.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Very Good. Mild shelf wear on dustjacket, name taped onto spine & written on endpage. Lightly aged pages, no writing or marking in text. "From Publishers Weekly: Men are normal, women are deficient" is the tacit message our culture instills, asserts California social psychologist Taviris. In a valuable, enlightening roadmap to sanity for women and men, she argues that there is far more substantial evidence for similarity between the sexes than for differences. She refutes ecofeminists and other ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Solid book with clean pgs, book & dj shows shelf, edge & corner wear, smudge on lower edges, small dot on side edges, dj has small tear near top spine. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Simon & Schuster 1992
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Hard-cover. D/j lightly 'rubbed' over-all & w/some creasing, otherwise all VG. NO stains, tears, writing, in tight book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992-03-27
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. P/O name is on FFEP. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Used
Binding: S Quality Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992-03-27
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Good. First edition with full numberline. Hard back with dust jacket. Book in good condition, but is ex-library book, and has normal library markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780671662745ISBN:0671662740
Description: Very Good. 0671662740 Signed 1st edition, 1st printing, Simon & Schuster hardcover w/ DJ, 1992. Book is VG, clean, tight, unmarked; inscribed by author: "To Andrew & Heather, best regards, Carol Tavris. " DJ is VG, w/ light edgewear. Free delivery confirmation. read more
"A dense read, but many fascinating hypothoses. Her basic premise of is that men and women are more alike than different, which current theory in science, (biological, sociologcical, sexually, in communication) has men and women on polar opposites in most areas. And she posits that this hypothesis holds true in most of the animal kingdom below humans. Sort of a plea to us to not judge the opposite sex so stringently."
"A disapointment. I'd hoped it was going to answer some questions about what women/men simmilarities. Instead it answered questions about the politics of who is labled with what qualities."
"This book is a critique of two popular fallacies about men and women: gender essentialism (the idea that all men and all women resemble their own sex and differ from the other sex in the same ways) and universalizing maleness (using the average man as a stand-in for the average person). She mostly tackles essentialism in popular culture and psychology, particularly by looking critically at the studies cited as proof of gender stereotypes (say, that women are more empathic) and identifying factors those studies neglected to consider, and comparing them to studies that did factor those things in; usually, the gender gap narrows to insignificance in the more rigorous studies. Universalizing of maleness, on the other hand, is more often seen in medicine (where doctors learn anatomy and surgery from male bodies, and test medications and study disease primarily in men, with female physiology considered as an afterthought, if at all) and law (where one's actions often have to pass a "reasonable-man" test, which obscures the fact that a reasonable woman will often not make the same choices that would be reasonable for a man, especially when it comes to self-defense). Also noteworthy is her take on PMS, which she largely does not believe exists.
Very informative, and a great resource for gender-difference myths and facts. (Tavris does *NOT* believe men and women are the same; she merely believes that what differences do exist are small and fairly specialized, and that the variation within each sex is many times wider than that between the sexes).
The only caveat I have about it is that it was written in 1992, so there is probably a lot of gender-related research (both legitimate and in need of debunking) from recent years that will not be addressed here. Which is too bad, since I would love to see what Tavris thinks of Simon Baron-Cohen's hypothesis that autism is an extreme version of the normal, "male" brain."
"Examines critically basic assumptions and "conventional wisdom" underlying the stories modern culture tells about women, and that women tell about themselves, whether dealing with their relation to men, health and psychological issues, social roles, sex, body image, etc. It points out that presenting women as opposite to men, better or worse than men, or the same as men, all involve evaluating women against the cultural norm of the universal male instead of taking women as they are in themselves. A social psychologist, the author promotes social and cultural change as a means to solve women's problems, instead seeing such problems as stemming from inadequacies or pathologies of individual women."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.