» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by carol shields

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Stone diaries

Stone diaries more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel chronicles the life of a Canadian woman, born in 1905 out of love and tragedy, and follows her life through marriage, motherhood and widowhood as she ages with the century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lucky Pennies and Hot Chocolate

Lucky Pennies and Hot Chocolate more books like this

by C Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A boy describes the fun he has while visiting his grandfather. Illustrated with watercolor paintings.

see all copies from $8.82!

new only from $19.99!

Unless

Unless more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reta Winters is a successful novelist, Tom is a doctor, and they've been living together for over 20 years. Life has been good until Reta's daughter Norah leaves home and becomes a street person in Toronto. Carol Shields's novel--which she claims will be her last (she was suffering from terminal cancer when she wrote it)--is about not only family ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Larry's Party

Larry's Party more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An episodic novel that tells the story of Larry Weller, born in Winnipeg, Canada of English parents. In a series of vignettes, readers are introduced to the people in Larry's life, his career as a landscape designer and maze-maker, his troubled marriages, and the development of his personality. As the confused protagonist struggles to make sense ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Happenstance: Two Novels in One about a Marriage in Transition

Happenstance: Two Novels in One about a Marriage in Transition more books like this

by C Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains two novels, each about the events of one weekend - one from the wife's point of view, one from the husband's. Brenda and Jack have rarely been apart. But when Brenda goes to a crafts convention for a week, Jack is left alone to cope while Brenda comes to realize her own creativity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Republic of Love

Republic of Love more books like this

by C Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The Republic of Love marries a wide diversity of elements, mythical and modern, ironic and moving, exhilarating and melancholy...a love-surveying story that is enticingly seductive.' Times Literary Supplement 'The Republic of Love is a hymn to the pleasures and pains, the raptures even of an unspectacular life. Fay discovers that happiness is "a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Food Fight!

Food Fight! more books like this

by Carol Diggory Shields, Doreen Gay-Kassel (Illustrator), Carol Diggory Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Late at night, the food in the fridge comes alive and has party--that soon turns into a food fight!

see all copies from $14.81!

new only from $175.31!

Orange Fish

Orange Fish more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve short stories by Pulitzer Prizewinner Carol Shields.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Swann

Swann more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mary Swann, a latter-day Emily Dickinson, submitted a bag full of poems to newspaper editor hours before her husband hacked her to pieces. How could someone who lived such a dull, sheltered life produce these works of genius? Four very different people search for the elusive answer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Happenstance more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These two unique novels tell the stories of Jack and Brenda Bowman during a rare weekend apart in their many years of marriage. Jack is at home coping with domestic crises and two uncouth adolescents, while immobilized by self-doubt and questioning his worth as a historian. Brenda, travelling alone for the first time, is in a strange city ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.49! | signed copies | first editions

Dropped Threads: What We Aren't Told

Dropped Threads: What We Aren't Told more books like this

by Carol Shields (Editor), Marjorie Anderson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

“There are exciting and truly intimate entries in this book…these women take ideas even secret ones, and infuse them with poetry, scoured and buffed sentences and …stopwatch comic timing…The true depth of the collection is found in these women’s clear memories and their willingness to share.” -- Quill & ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Saturday Night at the Dinosaur Stomp more books like this

by Carol Diggory Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rhyming text tells the story of a riotous dance held by a band of rowdy dinosaurs. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lunch Money and Other Poems about School more books like this

by Carol Diggory Shields, Paul Meisel (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Color illustrations accompany these 23 poems about school life. Topics include recess games, the activities of the class clown, and homework.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collected Stories more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a new Introduction by Margaret Atwood, this essential anthology represents the entire writing career of Carol Shields, from 1985 until her untimely death in 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Celibate Season more books like this

by Carol Shields, Blanche Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in the early 1980s, A CELIBATE SEASON is an epistolary novel and a collaboration between the now well-known writer Carol Shields and her friend Blanche Howard. Shields writes the letters of Chas, a Vancouver architect out of a job; Howard writes those of his wife, Jocelyn, who has gone to Ottawa for nine months to work while Chas stays ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jane Austen: A Life more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carol Shields's biography of Jane Austen emphasizes what is known about the private woman as well as the great novelist.

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Scribners Best of the Fiction Workshops 1998 more books like this

by John Kulka (Editor), Carol Shields (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of stories gathered from 100 different creative writing workshops, covers such subjects as mid-life career changes, extraterrestrials and marital fidelity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Jane Austen more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carol Shields's biography of Jane Austen emphasizes what is known about the private woman as well as the great novelist.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.11! | first editions

view cover

Dropped Threads 2: More of What We Aren't Told more books like this

by Carol Shields (Editor), Marjorie Anderson (Editor), Catherine Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The idea for Dropped Threads: What We Aren't Told came up between Carol Shields and longtime friend Marjorie Anderson over lunch. It appeared that after decades of feminism, the "women's network" still wasn't able to prevent women being caught off-guard by life. There remained subjects women just didn't talk about, or felt they couldn't talk about ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.44! | first editions

view cover

Various Miracles: 6stories more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By Pulitzer Prizewinner Carol Shields, these stories are about ordinary people in extraordinary situations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Carol Shields's the Stone Diaries more books like this

by Carol Shields, Abby H P Werlock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is part of the "Continuum Contemporaries" series giving readers accessible and informative introductions to 30 of the most popular, most acclaimed and most influential contemporary novels. It contains a biography of the novelist, a full-length study of the novel, a summary of how the novel was received upon publication, a summary of how ...

see all copies from $2.73!

new only from $2.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dressing Up for the Carnival more books like this

by Carol Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume of Carol Shields' short stories includes "Absence," in which a writer must function even though a crucial typewriter key is missing, and "The Scarf," about another writer who goes shopping for a particularly beautiful scarf for her daughter.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Intraocular Tumors: An Atlas and Textbook more books like this

by Jerry A Shields, Carol L Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by world-renowned authorities in ocular oncology at the Wills Eye Institute, this text/atlas is a comprehensive pictorial and textual guide to the clinical features, pathology, diagnosis, and management of intraocular tumors and pseudotumors. It features 2,346 photographs and surgical drawings - 2,084 in full color - that depict the ...

see all copies from $116.96!

new only from $139.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eyelid, Conjunctival, and Orbital Tumors: An Atlas and Textbook more books like this

by Jerry A Shields, Carol L Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$144.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by world-renowned authorities in ocular oncology at the Wills Eye Institute, this text/atlas is a complete pictorial and textual guide to the clinical features, pathology, diagnosis, and management of eyelid, conjunctival, and orbital tumors and pseudotumors. It features 2,532 photographs and surgical drawings - 2,137 in full color - that ...

see all copies from $144.74!

new only from $174.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Atlas of Intraocular Tumors more books like this

by Jerry A Shields, Carol L Shields

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This atlas is a comprehensive pictorial and textual guide to the diagnosis and management of intraocular tumors and pseudotumors. Featuring 1,474 photographs and surgical drawings - 1,226 in full color - the atlas describes and illustrates the clinical variations, histopathologic characteristics, and treatment of all lesions that affect the uveal ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $37.42! | first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Shipping News

Shipping News

by E Annie Proulx

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Box Garden

Box Garden

by C Shields

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Secret Life of Bees

The Secret Life of Bees

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Atlas of Orbital Tumors

Atlas of Orbital Tumors

by Jerry A Shields, Carol L Shields

see all from $42.30!

new only from $128.00!

Jane Austen: A Life

Jane Austen: A Life

by Claire Tomalin

see all from $2.27!

new only from $7.35!