» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Zipes

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm All-New Third Edition

The Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm All-New Third Edition more books like this

by Johnny Gruelle (Illustrator), Professor Jack Zipes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The brothers Grimm--Wilhelm and Jacob--devoted their lives to collecting these German legends, originally published in 1812 as CHILDREN'S AND HOUSEHOLD TALES. They include such classics as "Cinderella," "Little Red Riding Hood," "The Sleeping Beauty," "Snow White," and "Rumpelstiltskin."

see all copies from $11.52!

new only from $11.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mother Earth and Her Children: A Quilted Fairy Tale

Mother Earth and Her Children: A Quilted Fairy Tale more books like this

by Sibylle Von Olfers, Sieglinde Schoen-Smith (Illustrator), Professor Jack Zipes (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Spring approaches, Mother Earth wakes her sleepy children, deep below the earth, the children yawn and stretch. Soon their hands are busy, stitching new clothes in bright spring colours. The dust of the bumblebees, scrub the beetles and paint splendid new coats on the ladybirds. The children jubilantly emerge from the earth where they become ...

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $10.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Norton Anthology of Children's Literature: The Traditions in English

Norton Anthology of Children's Literature: The Traditions in English more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes (Editor), Lissa Paul (Editor), Professor Lynne Vallone (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new Norton Anthology traces the remarkable innovation and enduring pleasures of children's literature. It includes 170 authors and illustrators of alphabets and animal fables, fairy tales and fantasy, picture books and nursery verse, among many other genres.

see all copies from $31.52!

new only from $37.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm

Complete Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm more books like this

by Jacob Ludwig Carl Grimm, Jack Zipes (Translator), Wilhelm Karl Grimm (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The brothers Grimm--Wilhelm and Jacob--devoted their lives to collecting these German legends, originally published in 1812 as CHILDREN'S AND HOUSEHOLD TALES. They include such classics as "Cinderella," "Little Red Riding Hood," "The Sleeping Beauty," "Snow White," and "Rumpelstiltskin."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

The Fairy Tales of Hermann Hesse

The Fairy Tales of Hermann Hesse more books like this

by Hermann Hesse, Professor Jack Zipes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection a fairy tales, many containing a strong satirical edge, written for adults by the celebrated author of "Siddhartha" and "Steppenwolf".

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $10.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights

The Arabian Nights: The Marvels and Wonders of the Thousand and One Nights more books like this

by Anonymous, Jack Zipes (Editor), Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bawdy and exotic, "Arabian Nights, " feature the wily, seductive Scheherazade, who saves her own life by telling tales of magical transformation, genies and wishes, flying carpets and fantastical journeys, terror and passion to entertain and appease the brutal King Shahryar. First introduced in the West in 1704, the stories of "The Thousand and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $264.00!

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales

Breaking the Magic Spell: Radical Theories of Folk and Fairy Tales more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Folk and fairy tales pervade the everyday world to such a degree that we are sometimes unaware of their enormous influence on our behaviour. In the seven essays in this collection, Zipes discusses historically and critically the evolution of folk tales as fairy tales, their influence on popular beliefs, the politics behind them and the way they ...

see all copies from $17.06!

new only from $27.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales, Children, and the Culture Industry

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales, Children, and the Culture Industry more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes, Zipes Jack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Addressing his ongoing concerns, the author of this text examines the socialization of children, the impact of the fairy tale on children and adults, and the future development of the fairy tale as a film. As a result of analyzing the historical trajectory of storytelling and the literary fairy tale, the essays in this volume move from the 16th ...

see all copies from $5.11!

new only from $36.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Don't Bet on the Prince: Contemporary Feminist Fairy Tales in North America and England

Don't Bet on the Prince: Contemporary Feminist Fairy Tales in North America and England more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology of feminist fairy tales and critical essays acts as an example of how the literature of fantasy and imagination can be harnessed to create a new view of the world. It demonstrates how recent writers have changed the aesthetic constructs and social content of fairy tales to reflect cultural change since the 1960s in area of gender ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $26.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spells of Enchantment: The Wondrous Fairy Tales of Western Culture

Spells of Enchantment: The Wondrous Fairy Tales of Western Culture more books like this

by Various, Professor Jack Zipes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Zipes brings together the best literary fairy tales ever written, giving readers a sense of the history of the genre and its evolution. Includes more than 60 tales by writers such as Hans Christian Andersen, Wilhelm Grimm, Voltaire, Goethe, Hawthorne, Yeats, Hesse, Thurber, Jane Yolen, Angela Carter, and more. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Outfoxing Fear: Folktales from Around the World more books like this

by Kathleen Ragan (Editor), Professor Jack Zipes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Humans of all eras and cultures have lived with fear: of becoming jaguar prey, of being besieged by Vikings or of nuclear holocaust. For millennia, huddled around campfires and hearths, we have created folktales to help us transform this fear into action, into solutions, into hope. Inspired by the residual fear and need for stories of resilience ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Outspoken Princess and the Gentle Knight more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes (Editor), Stephane Poulin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Always provocative, frequently hilarious, and at times deeply poignant, these enchanting fairy tales--selected by children's literature expert Jack Zipes--are as marvelous to read aloud with a child as they are to enjoy in solitude. Magnificent, original full-page and spot illustrations by Stephane Poulin enhance the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | first editions

view cover

Peter Pan: Peter and Wendy and Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens more books like this

by James Matthew Barrie, Professor Jack Zipes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Peter Pan, the boy who would not grow up, originally appeared as a baby living a magical life among birds and fairies in J.M. Barrie's sequence of stories, "Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens". His later role as flying boy hero was brought to the stage by Barrie in the beloved play "Peter Pan", which opened in 1904 and became the novel "Peter and ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Sticks and Stones: The Troublesome Success of Children's Literature from Slovenly Peter to Harry Potter more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted translator and scholar of the Brothers Grimm, author Zipes turns the prevailing assumptions about children's literature into grist for a sure-to-be-controversial thesis. Zipes contend that most books for children, from 19th-century moral tales to Harry Potter, inhibit, rather than cultivate, a child's creativity and intelligence.

see all copies from $9.93!

new only from $20.63! | first editions

view cover

Little Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, and Other Classic Fairy Tales of Charles Perrault more books like this

by Angela Carter, Professor Jack Zipes (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten beloved fairy tales, given new life by the one and only Angela Carter Many classic fairy tale characters might not have survived into the present were it not for Charles Perrault, a seventeenth-century French civil servant who rescued them from the oral tradition and committed them to paper. Three centuries later, Angela Carter, widely ...

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fairy Tale as Myth/Myth as F.T.-Pa more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores the historical rise of the literary fairy tale as genre in the late 17th century, also the ideological relationship to domination and oppression in western society.

see all copies from $10.37!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Wonderful World of Oz: The Wizard of Oz, the Emerald City of Oz, Glinda of Oz more books like this

by L Frank Baum, Professor Jack Zipes, W W Denslow (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The complete and unabridged original story of Dorothy and her companions the tin woodman, the scarecrow and the cowardly lion, and her enchanting journey along the yellow brick road in search of the wonderful wizard which gave rise to the famous movie.

see all copies from $5.76!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Great Fairy Tale Tradition: From Straparola and Basile to the Brothers Grimm more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With over 100 fairy tales from around the world--many appearing in an English translation for the first time--this anthology features familiar tales like those from the Brothers Grimm, alongside many little-known stories. Features, in addition, author biographies and critical essays

see all copies from $10.87!

new only from $21.25! | first editions

view cover

Hans Christian Andersen: The Misunderstood Storyteller more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 2005 bicentenary of Hans Christian Andersen's birth is an opportunity to re-evaluate the achievement of one of the great figures of the fairy tale and storytelling tradition, a beloved writer famous for "The Snow Queen", "The Little Mermaid", "The Ugly Duckling", "The Red Shoes", and many other now classic tales. Jack Zipes broadens our ...

see all copies from $9.08!

new only from $9.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Companion to Fairy Tales more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Where do fairy tales come from? Why do we find them so enchanting? What is it about them that is so magical? From its origins in the oral tradition to the modern methods of storytelling through film and television, the fairy tale has always had a powerful grip over the cultural imagination of the Western world. Under the editorial guidance of Jack ...

see all copies from $19.39!

new only from $107.43! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Oxford Encyclopedia of Children's Literature: Four-Volume Set more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$226.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Children's literature first became a distinct body of writing and publishing in the eighteenth century. Until the seventeenth century, children were usually considered as smaller versions of adults. As the notion of "childhood" as a distinct part of life emerged, a distinct body of literature emerged as well, designed both to entertain and edify ...

see all copies from $91.20!

new only from $261.22!

view cover

Tales for Little Rebels: A Collection of Radical Children's Literature more books like this

by Julia L Mickenberg (Editor), Philip Nel (Editor), Professor Jack Zipes (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1912, a revolutionary chick cries 'Strike down the wall!' and liberates itself from the 'egg state'. In 1940, ostriches pull their heads out of the sand and unite to fight fascism. In 1972, Baby X grows up without a gender and is happy about it.Rather than teaching children to obey authority, to conform, or to seek redemption through prayer, ...

see all copies from $24.03!

new only from $24.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bruce's Bakery Cookbook more books like this

by Bruce Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The owner of Bruce's Bakery in Manhattan shares the recipes that have made his establishment famous, including Danish Tea Cake, Cream Puffs, Coconut Macaroons, and a delectable assortment of muffins.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.43! | first editions

view cover

Cardiac Electrophysiology: From Cell to Bedside more books like this

by Douglas P Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.28  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive reference provides the most authoritative and up-to-date information on basic and clinical cardiac electrophysiology-from cell to bedside. Written by world-renowned experts in the field, it covers a full range of topics, from fundamental explanations of currents and channels, through the theoretical and experimental bases of ...

see all copies from $4.33!

new only from $190.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beauties, Beasts and Enchantments: Classic French Fairy Tales more books like this

by Professor Jack Zipes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These stories contain all the elements we look for in the most memorable of fairy tales--beautiful princesses, terrifying animals, good and bad witches and lots of suspense. Illustrated with more than 100 line drawings.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $32.60!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Hard Facts of the Grimms' Fairy Tales

The Hard Facts of the Grimms' Fairy Tales

by Maria M Tatar

see all from $8.00!

new only from $25.00!

The Bloody Chamber

The Bloody Chamber

by Angela Carter

see all from $3.43!

new only from $6.29!

Journey to the East

Journey to the East

by Hermann Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Fearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters: Heroines in Folktales from Around the World

Fearless Girls, Wise Women, and Beloved Sisters: Heroines in Folktales from Around the World

by Kathleen Ragan (Editor)

see all from $2.47!

new only from $7.96!

Children's Literature and Critical Theory: Reading and Writing for Understanding

Children's Literature and Critical Theory: Reading and Writing for Understanding

by Jill P May

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Arabian Nights

Arabian Nights

by Sir Richard Francis Burton (Translator)

see all from $3.19!

new only from $16.69!