» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip Ziegler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Black Death

Black Death more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1347 and 1350, the Black Death killed at least one third of Europe's inhabitants. Bringing total destruction, the plague was greeted with incomprehension and a terrified helplessness as it spread from Asia into Europe, reaching England in 1348. Philip Ziegler's classic account traces the course of the virulent epidemic through Europe and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Diana Cooper: A Biography more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $92.13! | first editions

Mountbatten more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

London at War

London at War more books like this

by Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing a social history of London's experiences of war from 1939 to 1945, this book describes the Phoney War, the blackouts, the first evacuations and the horrors of the Blitz, followed in the last days of the war by the terror of the doodlebugs. Through it all, a spirit of defiance united all sections of London society, and the book, based on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.31! | first editions

Legacy: Cecil Rhodes, the Rhodes Trust and Rhodes Scholarships

Legacy: Cecil Rhodes, the Rhodes Trust and Rhodes Scholarships more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To be chosen as a Rhodes Scholar is to join the company of a highly select group: former scholars include presidents, prime ministers, ambassadors, archbishops, authors, judges, and other important figures. Over 7,000 individuals have received the world's most prestigious scholarship in the century since Cecil John Rhodes, the British-born founder ...

see all copies from $12.02!

new only from $15.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Soldiers: Fighting Men's Lives, 1901-2001

Soldiers: Fighting Men's Lives, 1901-2001 more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the acclaimed biographer of Lord Mountbatten and King Edward VIII comes a poignant and illuminating book that explores the world of soldiering through the lives of nine British military men whose wartime experiences span the 20th century. 18 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Edward VIII: A Biography more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on Edward's explicit diaries, on his 2,000 love letters--long assumed to have been destroyed--and on the private and secret papers of Baldwin, CHamberlain, and Churchill, Ziegler enables us to see the man, for the first time, as he was. Written with authority and compassion, here is the truth about Edward: the Prince, the King, and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Edward VIII: The Official Biography

King Edward VIII: The Official Biography more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the official biography of Edward VIII. Philip Ziegler has had full access to all the papers in the Royal archives - crucial letters to and from Edward's mother, Queen Mary, and his brother George VI, as well as diaries and letters of others in the household are quoted here for the first time. From his childhood to his restless adolescence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions

Osbert Sitwell

Osbert Sitwell more books like this

by Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Osbert Sitwell who, along with his siblings Edith and Sacheverell, was renowned for his bizarre behaviour and unusual talents. He was also a close friend and sometime sparring partner of T.S. Eliot, Aldous Huxley, Evelyn Waugh and Cyril Connolly.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King Edward VIII

King Edward VIII more books like this

by Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Julius Caesar's invasion in AD55 to the unexpected end of Roman rule and the collapse of society in the early fifth century, Roman Britain played a key part in the Roman Empire and the effects of occupation were profound and long-lasting. John Wacher's book begins with a study of the late Iron Age Britain, followed by an examination of the ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

Rupert Hart-Davis: Man of Letters

Rupert Hart-Davis: Man of Letters more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rupert Hart-Davis (born 1907, died 1999) not only founded a prestigious publishing company; he also involved himself vigorously in literary politics. His story is the story of literary life in the 20th century. He worked for William Heinemann and Jonathan Cape (who sacked him), and numbered among his close friends Duff and Diana Cooper, Peter ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions

Man of Letters: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Literary Impresario Rupert Hart-Davis

Man of Letters: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Literary Impresario Rupert Hart-Davis more books like this

by Philip Zeigler, Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rupert Hart-Davis was the quintessential man of letters, standing at the heart of twentieth-century Britain's storied literary and cultural scenes. He is, perhaps, most famous for his best-selling six volume collection of correspondence with mentor George Lyttelton, though the Hart-Davis/Lyttelton letters only scratch the surface of a truly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

Omdurman more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Britain Then & Now: The Francis Frith Collection

Britain Then & Now: The Francis Frith Collection more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of historical photographs from the Frith Collection, records the great changes that have shaped contemporary Britain. Dating back to the 1860s, the pictures cover every aspect of rural and metropolitan daily life. The accompanying text is by a noted historian and biographer.

see all copies from $2.27!

new only from $29.74! | first editions

London at war 1939-1945 more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, this book tells the story of London's experiences of war from 1939 to 1945. It describes the Phoney War, the blackouts, the first evacuations and the horrors of the Blitz, followed in the last days of the war by the terror of the doodlebugs, and recalls the spirit of ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

view cover

King Edward VIII: A Life more books like this

by Philip Zeigler, Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.34!

new only from $16.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

King William IV more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From shore to shore : the tour diaries of Earl Mountbatten of Burma 1953-1979 more books like this

by Louis Mountbatten Mountbatten, Earl, Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1953 onwards, whenever Mountbatten travelled abroad, he would dictate a long account of the day's events and the people he met. In 1964, for example, he visited India, Burma and Ceylon, Washington and New York, India again for Nehru's funeral, Athens and West Africa. The author has written several books, including "The Black Death", ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Crown and People more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Diana Cooper more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

signed copies | first editions

The Sixth Great Power more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.49! | first editions

An Illustrated Short History of the World more books like this

by H G Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Odurman more books like this

by Peter Ziegler, Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

General Kitchener amassed his Anglo-Egyptian troops in Cairo and set off into the desert with a motley arm which, as time went on, included the Grenadier Guards, the Rifle Brigade and kilted Highlanders; The Camel Corps with 5,000 camels, infantry packed into trucks on the newly constructed railway line; and a flotilla of gunboats overloaded with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mountbatten & the Men of the "Kelly" more books like this

by Philip Ziegler, H R H the Prince of Wales, William Pattinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.42!

first editions

The sixth great power : Barings 1762-1929 more books like this

by Philip Ziegler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.27!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
King George V

King George V

by Kenneth Rose

see all from $1.99!

The Black Death: Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe

The Black Death: Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe

by Robert Steven Gottfried

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.64!

Dervish: The Rise and Fall of an African Empire

Dervish: The Rise and Fall of an African Empire

by Philip Warner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789

by Robert Middlekauff

see all from $2.96!

new only from $6.65!

The Founder: Cecil Rhodes and the Pursuit of Power

The Founder: Cecil Rhodes and the Pursuit of Power

by Dr. Robert I Rotberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!