» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Zarefsky

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Public Speaking: Strategies for Success

Public Speaking: Strategies for Success more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Public Speaking: Strategies for Success proposes that at all stages of the public speaking process, students learn how to develop and apply strategies to speaking situations they encounter throughout their lives. David Zarefsky, one of today's leading scholars in speech communication, encourages students to think through and about the public ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Strategic Public Speaking: A Handbook

Strategic Public Speaking: A Handbook more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An adaptation of Public Speaking: Strategies for Success 4/e, this handbook format offers the reader a valuable, accessible reference tool to guide them as they learn how to develop and apply strategies to speaking situations they will encounter throughout their lives. David Zarefsky, one of today's leading scholars in speech communication, ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Lincoln, Douglas, and Slavery: In the Crucible of Public Debate

Lincoln, Douglas, and Slavery: In the Crucible of Public Debate more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This book is at once an original look at the Lincoln-Douglas debates and a multi-faceted, deeply layered, and nuanced study of how to analyze public rhetorical action historically. It deepens and alters our view of the debates as historical events, it goes beyond existing treatments of the debates as oratorical performances, and it broadens our ...

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $25.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Candidates in Conflict: Persuasive Attack and Defense in the 1992 Presidential Debates

Candidates in Conflict: Persuasive Attack and Defense in the 1992 Presidential Debates more books like this

by William L Benoit, David Zarefsky (Editor), Raymie E McKerrow (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a perspective for understanding presidential debates by analyzing the debates in 1992 among candidates Bill Clinton, George Bush and Ross Perot. It argues that candidates are able either to undermine or to preserve the vital issues of personal credibility and policy matters.

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $26.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

President Johnsons War on Poverty

President Johnsons War on Poverty more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $99.55! | first editions

American Voices: Significant Speeches in American History, 1640-1945 more books like this

by James Andrews, David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.73!

Contemporary American Voices: Significant Speeches in American History, 1945-Present more books like this

by James R. Andrews, David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $99.00!

President Johnson's War on Poverty: Rhetoric and History

President Johnson's War on Poverty: Rhetoric and History more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Analyzes the success or failure of the antipoverty programs in terms of their own discourse.

see all copies from $38.87!

new only from $38.87!

Sizing Up Rhetoric

Sizing Up Rhetoric

by Rhetoric Society of America, David Zarefsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.97!

new only from $53.42!

Rhetorical Movement: Essays in Honor Leland M. Griffin more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

first editions

Public Speaking: Strategies for Sussess W/ Study Card

Public Speaking: Strategies for Sussess W/ Study Card more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Public Speaking: Strategies for Success" proposes that at all stages of the public speaking process, students learn how to develop and apply strategies to speaking situations they encounter throughout their lives. Critical listening, audience analysis, choosing a speech topic, researching a speech topic, reasoning, arrangement and organization of ...

see all copies from $28.95!

Public Speaking: Strategies for Success, Books a la Carte Plus Myspeechlab

Public Speaking: Strategies for Success, Books a la Carte Plus Myspeechlab more books like this

by David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Public Speaking: Strategies for Success proposes that at all stages of the public speaking process, students learn how to develop and apply strategies to speaking situations they encounter throughout their lives. David Zarefsky, one of today's leading scholars in speech communication, encourages students to think through and about the public ...

see all copies from $26.40!

new only from $151.34!

Forensic tournaments : planning and administration more books like this

by G. Thomas Goodnight, David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

Complete handbook on environmental control; a reference manual for debaters and others interested in the subject more books like this

by Thomas B. McClain, David Zarefsky

see all copies from $10.78!

Complete handbook on poverty in the United States; a reference manual for debaters and others interested in the subject more books like this

by David Zarefsky, Thomas B. McClain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Complete handbook on the administration of justice; a reference manual for debaters and others interested in the subject more books like this

by David Zarefsky, Thomas B. McClain, Douglas Andrews

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

Complete handbook on America's military commitments more books like this

by Thomas B. McClain, David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

Argumentation: the Study of Effective Reasoning, Part 1 (6 Audio Cassette Tape and Booklet Set) (the Great Courses: Philosophy & Intellectual History)

by Professor David Zarefsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$110.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.95!

new only from $110.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Argumentation: the Study of Effective Reasoning (Part 1 of 2) (the Geat Courses. Teaching That Engages the Mind. ( Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook))

by David Zarefsky other copies of this book

price: $10.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: the teaching company ISBN-13: 9781565856110 ISBN: 1565856112

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argumentation: the Study of Effective Reasoning (Part 1 of 2) (the Geat Courses. Teaching That Engages the Mind. ( Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook))

by David Zarefsky other copies of this book

price: $10.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: the teaching company ISBN-13: 9781565856110 ISBN: 1565856112

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argumentation: The Study of Effective Reasoning (Part 1 of 2 and Part 2 of 2) (The Geat Courses. Teaching that engages the mind. ( Lecture transcript and course guidebook))

by Zarefsky, David other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781565856110 ISBN: 1565856112

Description: Good. No dust jacket. COMPLETE SET WITH BOTH BOOKS-Minor shelf and edge wear, no markings or highlighting. Cover has some scuffing and minor scratches. Taught by David Zarefsky-Northwestern University Ph.D., Northwestern University. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manuel V. Hernandez, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Abraham Lincoln: in His Own Words Part I and Part II

by Zarefsky, Professor David other copies of this book

price: $25.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book (Tapes). Publisher: Great Courses on Tape

Description: Very good condition. VHS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Augumentation: the Study of Effective Reasoning more books like this

by Zarefsky, David other copies of this book

price: $248.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Teaching Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781598031188 ISBN: 159803118X

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Part 1 and Part 2. Books only. Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Handbook on Poverty in the United States more books like this

by David Zarefsky, Thomas B. McClain other copies of this book

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. White spine, tan lettering. Creased cover. Ink line on creased corner. Rubbed edges. Previous owners' names on first blank page. Unmarked text pages in tight, firm binding. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Argumentation: the Study of Effective Reasoning (Part 1 of 2) (the Geat Courses. Teaching That Engages the Mind. ( Lecture Transcript and Course Guidebook))

by David Zarefsky other copies of this book

price: $10.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: the teaching company ISBN-13: 9781565856110 ISBN: 1565856112

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lincoln in American Memory

Lincoln in American Memory

by Merrill D Peterson

see all from $3.13!

new only from $14.30!

Art of Public Speaking

Art of Public Speaking

by Stephen E. Lucas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Collected Speeches of Margaret Thatcher

The Collected Speeches of Margaret Thatcher

by Margaret Thatcher

see all from $100.00!

new only from $462.63!

Women at the Podium: Memorable Speeches in History

Women at the Podium: Memorable Speeches in History

by S Michele Nix (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.36!

Discipline and Punish: The Birth of the Prison

by Michel Foucault

see all from $10.00!

new only from $15.19!

The Future of Political Science

The Future of Political Science

by Harold D Lasswell

see all from $3.79!

new only from $24.00!