This collection of Fisher's first five food-related books chronicle her life in Europe throughout the 1930s and 1940s, covering not only the delights of French cooking but the deprivations and substitutions of the war years. It includes AN ALPHABET FOR GOURMETS, THE GASTRONOMICAL ME, CONSIDER THE OYSTER, HOW TO COOK A WOLF, and SERVE IT FORTH. ...
A study of family life in the East End of London in the 1950s, based on interviews and case studies, which examines the consequences of moving families from urban to suburban public housing. The book was first published in 1954 and has been updated with a new foreword by Judith Stacey.
Michael Young is one of the leading and most imaginative citizens of the twentieth century, involved in many key movements and issues. His books like the 'Rise of the Meritocracy' have altered how we think, and his social inventions like the Consumers' Association have changed how we live. Politically he has been the driving force behind a number ...
A study of urban sociology, this volume examines the impact of new housing policies on the wider family network, showing both the failure of the 1950s rehousing plan to account for family needs, and resilience to change.
This work is based on a survey in East London and provides a wide range of fascinating and helpful insights into all aspects of experiencing death and surviving grief. The voices in the book are those of people who have managed to cope despite being under the shadow of impending death. Their experience could be a comfort to anybody in a similar ...
An anthropological study that compares a central London neighborhood with a London suburb in terms of family and community life, mobility, social status, and social interaction. The main sources of the authors' information were sample interviews from the two populaces. The main themes of this book are the differences between the London suburb and ...
This collection reflects the time-obsessed age we live in. The contributors, drawn from a range of disciplines, develop a common sociological approach to examine time in a range of cultures, sub-cultures and historical periods. This book should be of interest to students of sociology.
Description: Good. B0007DU3CK Hardcover book with DJ. DJ: Fair/good-, significant edge wear on all sides. Book: In good condition with some edge wear on the boards, unmarked pages, and tight binding. Owner sticker in front. read more
Description: Good. 1947 Left Book Club Edition. Commissioning organisation: by Michael Young. 169 p. 19 cm. Original boards. Good copy in just slightly faded and worn red covers. Page edges browned. Text clean. Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Good. Left Book Club Edition. Commissioning organisation: by Michael Young. 169 p. 19 cm. Original boards. Good copy in dulled and slightly worn red covers. Minor foxing to endpapers. Page edges browned. Text clean. read more
Description: Good. "Bibliography: p. [2]. Commissioning organisation: by Michael Young and Henry N. Bunbury. 31 [1] p. 18 cm. Associated Names: Bunbury, Henry Noel, . Associated Dates: 1876-. Original printed wraps. Good clean copy with tight staple binding and clean and crisp pages, slightest suggestion of dust dulling to edges of cover, small stamp on front cover. " Keywords: Subjects. read more
Description: Good. 1947 Paperback. Commissioning organisation: by Michael Young. 20 p. 21 cm. paperback. Good copy with tight binding. Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Description: Very Good. 1905 Paperback. "Bibliography: p. [2]. Commissioning organisation: by Michael Young and Henry N. Bunbury. 31 [1] p. 18 cm. Associated Names: Bunbury, Henry Noel, . Associated Dates: 1876-. Original printed wraps. Fine clean copy with tight staple binding and clean and crisp pages. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller ... read more
Description: Good. 1905 Paperback. "Bibliography: p. [2]. Commissioning organisation: by Michael Young and Henry N. Bunbury. 31 [1] p. 18 cm. Associated Names: Bunbury, Henry Noel, . Associated Dates: 1876-. Original printed wraps. Good clean copy with tight staple binding and clean and crisp pages, slightest suggestion of dust dulling to edges of cover, small signature on front not affecting text. " Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200 ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide When the Rainbow is Enuf