» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carrie Young

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nothing to Do But Stay: My Pioneer Mother

Nothing to Do But Stay: My Pioneer Mother more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This folk narrative by Carrie Young is a collection of essays that remininisce on her mother's North Dakota pioneering days.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains

The Wedding Dress: Stories from the Dakota Plains more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text contains seven short stories by Carrie Young.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nothing to Do But Stay

Nothing to Do But Stay more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This daughter's loving tribute to her pioneer mother tells of a real heroine who traveled by herself to North Dakota in 1904, to stake a lonely claim and start a farm on 160 empty acres before she married and began her family. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

My Body to You

My Body to You more books like this

by Elizabeth Searle, Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These finely wrought stories unfold in the Dakotas during the struggling pioneer days and bone-dry landscape of the thirties as well as the verdant years that followed, where the nighttime plains are bathed by softly radiant harvest moons shining down from dazzling northern skies. Young's absorbing narratives begin with the pleasant sense of "Once ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.93! | signed copies | first editions

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Reminiscences more books like this

by Carrie Young, Felicia Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 72 recipes blend Scandinavian cooking with what the author and her mother always called the American style of cooking.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.01! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wedding Dress

The Wedding Dress more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight haunting and beautifully wrought stories of love, loss, and complicated relationships paint a vivid portrait of the pioneers who settled the North Dakota plains. Carrie Young is a native of North Dakota and author of the autobiographical family memoir Nothing to Do But Stay.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Recipes and Reminiscences

Prairie Cooks: Glorified Rice, Three-Day Buns, and Other Recipes and Reminiscences more books like this

by Carrie Young, Felicia Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These 72 recipes blend Scandinavian cooking with what the author and her mother always called the American style of cooking.

see all copies from $2.33!

new only from $38.45!

Nothing to Do/Stay more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This daughter's loving tribute to her pioneer mother tells of a real heroine who traveled by herself to North Dakota in 1904, to stake a lonely claim and start a farm on 160 empty acres before she married and began her family. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Green Broke more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.86!

signed copies | first editions

Wedding Dress and Other Short Stories

Wedding Dress and Other Short Stories more books like this

by Carrie Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight haunting and beautifully wrought stories of love, loss, and complicated relationships paint a vivid portrait of the pioneers who settled the North Dakota plains. Carrie Young is a native of North Dakota and author of the autobiographical family memoir Nothing to Do But Stay.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Why Wars Must Cease (National Committee on the Cause and Cure of War)

by Catt, Carrie Chapman; Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt; Jane Addams; Rose Young (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $18.80

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1935

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight copy! Blue cloth, gold lettering. Previous owner name. 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Crafting With Bells II (Bright Ideas, Volume II)

by Young, Craig (Photographer) Gustin, Clella Nielson, Susie Moore, Carrie Casper, Kathy other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Provo Craft Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. Provo Craft 1993 26 pages, patterns and instructions included. DescriptionIllustrated with some glossy color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Taste of Ireland: In Food & in Pictures

A Taste of Ireland: In Food & in Pictures

by Theodora Fitzgibbon

see all from $1.99!

Corner of the Universe

Corner of the Universe

by Ann Matthews Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

The Glass Castle: A Memoir

by Jeannette Walls

see all from $3.45!

new only from $7.50!

The Mermaid Chair

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Entertaining on Ice: Short-Term Freezing for the Busy Cook

Entertaining on Ice: Short-Term Freezing for the Busy Cook

by Tessa Hayward

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.93!

City of Ghosts

City of Ghosts

by Johanna Stoberock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!