» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D A York

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Bible as Literature: An Introduction

The Bible as Literature: An Introduction more books like this

by John B Gabel, Charles B Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive and systematic text approaches the Bible from a literary/historical perspective and studies it as a body of writing produced by real people who intended to convey messages to real audiences. Avoiding assessments of the Bible's truth or authority, the authors maintain a rigorously objective tone as they discuss such major issues ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Toughlove

Toughlove more books like this

by D A York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thousands of parents are finding new hope in dealing with rebellious teenagers through "Toughlove," a self-help program which has grown to over 800 groups throughout the United States and Canada in less than six years. Now, for the first time in book form, the founders tell how "Toughlove" works.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reflective Practice to Improve Schools: An Action Guide for Educators

Reflective Practice to Improve Schools: An Action Guide for Educators more books like this

by Jennifer York-Barr, PH.D., William A Sommers, Joanne K Montie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'This book is a must read for teacher leaders, principals, and central office administrators. The authors make a substantive and powerful argument for addressing reflection at all levels of the organization and provide practical tools and insights to facilitate a comfortable transition from theory to practice. This book will be valuable to anyone ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wildfire

Wildfire more books like this

by David Mack, Keith R A DeCandido, J Steven York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wherever there is a need to fix a malfunction or rescue a damaged ship, the Federation calls in the crack team from Starfleet S.C.E. From finding a Starfleet vessel lost inside a holographic ship, to checking out new technology captured during the Dominion War, no task is too bizarre or too dangerous for Captain David Gold, Commander Sonya Gomez ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Bible as Literature

The Bible as Literature more books like this

by John B Gabel, Anthony D York, Charles B Wheeler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unlike other texts on the Bible, This book applies the results of the last 200 years' biblical scholarship to understanding the historical formation of the Bible. The authors discuss issues such as the literary forms and strategies of the biblical authors, the historical and physical setting in which the Bible stories were originally shaped, ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $21.88!

MCSE Core+2 Certification 6-In-1 Exam Guide

MCSE Core+2 Certification 6-In-1 Exam Guide more books like this

by Emmett A Dulaney, Jeff Durham, Dan York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MCSE Core+1 Certification Exam Guide is a strictly exam-related tutorial that helps you fully understand the topic. This book facilitates memorization--the most important aspect of exam preparation--through repetition, summary and practice. The Quick Study bonus booklet aids retention before, during and after each chapter is read. Chapter ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human sexuality in our time : what the church teaches more books like this

by George Anthony Kelly, N.Y.) Institute for Advanced Studies in Catholic Doctrine St. John's University (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Catholic Parent Know-How: Discover the Riches, Lent

Catholic Parent Know-How: Discover the Riches, Lent more books like this

by York A Young, Deanna A Young

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Parents have always been a child's first and most influential teachers. Here's how to help you do an even better job! Catholic Parent Know-How: Discover the Riches, Lent uses an eye-catching magazine format to provide short, clear, practical articles giving families great ideas to prepare for and to celebrate the liturgical season leading to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Progress Report New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission.: Appointed Under Chapter 426, Laws of 1917, State of New York.: Appointed Under Chapter 130, Laws of 1917, State of New Jersey.

Progress Report New York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission.: Appointed Under Chapter 426, Laws of 1917, State of New York.: Appointed Under Chapter 130, Laws of 1917, State of New Jersey. more books like this

by New Jersey Port and Harbor Dev New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.93!

new only from $17.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dictionary of Accounting

Dictionary of Accounting more books like this

by P H Collin, Adrian Joliffe, David York

The fully revised edition of this bestselling dictionary covers a wide range of topics related to accountancy, including personal finances, investments and company accounts. Over 9,000 entries each with a clear definition; Comprehensive coverage of all aspects of accountancy; Terms are explained in clear and simple English; Includes sample ...

see all copies from $41.13!

The Waste Land in Different Voices: The Revised Versions of Lectures Given at the University of York in the Fiftieth Year of the Waste Land more books like this

by A. C. Charity

see all copies from $39.17!

Report of Farmers' Institutes

Report of Farmers' Institutes

by Dept Of Agriculture New York (State )

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.34!

new only from $17.34!

Birds around New York city, where and when to find them, by Allan D. Cruickshank, with the cooperation of the Department of ornithology of the American museum of natural history, and the Linnaean society of New York, with photographs by the author. more books like this

by Allan D Cruickshank, American Museum of Natural History. Dept. of Ornithology, Linnaean Society of New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.25!

signed copies | first editions

Pfaltzgraff : America's potter more books like this

by David A. Walsh, Polly Stetler, Historical Society of York County

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

Good Housekeeping cook book : recipes and methods for every day and every occasion more books like this

by Dorothy B Marsh, Katherine Norris, Adeline Mansfield, Gladys Waddingham, N.Y.) Good Housekeeping Institute (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.37!

first editions

New handbook of the heavens more books like this

by Handbook for the heavens, Hubert J. Bernhard, Dorothy Agnes Bennett, Hugh Smith Rice, New York American museum of natural history, Junior astronomy club

see all copies from $1.99!

The Sacrament of the Eucharist in our time more books like this

by George Anthony Kelly, N.Y.) Institute for Advanced Studies in Catholic Doctrine St. John's University (New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marcel Duchamp; a retrospective exhibition organized by the Philadelphia Museum of Art and The Museum of Modern Art, New York more books like this

by Anne D'Harnoncourt, Kynaston McShine, Philadelphia Museum of Art, N.Y.) Museum of Modern Art (New York, Art Institute of Chicago

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

An early Owasco sequence in eastern New York more books like this

by William Augustus Ritchie, Donald Levig, P Schuyler Miller, New York State Science Service

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

Grievances and their resolution; problems in school personnel administration more books like this

by Frank W. Lutz, Lou Kleinman, Sy Evans, Division of Administration and Supervision New York University. School of Education

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

Enzyme engineering 11 : 11th International conference : Papers. more books like this

by Douglas S. Clark, David A. Estell, New York Engineering Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $66.25!

view cover

Preliminary Report of Counsel to Accompany the Tentative Draft of Proposed Treaty Amendatory and Supplementary to the New York-New Jersey Treaty of 1834 / Ew York, New Jersey Port and Harbor Development Commission. more books like this

by New Jersey Port and Harbor Dev New York

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.53!

new only from $15.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Master of Game: The Oldest English Book on Hunting (1909)

by Edward Duke of York, William A Baillie-Grohman (Editor), Florence Baillie-Grohman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.19!

new only from $24.19!

view cover

Four Sermons on Occasion of the Consecration of St. John the Evangelist's Church (1861)

by Archbishop Of York, Frederick Watkins, Dolben Paul

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art nouveau. Exhibition assembled by Paul Magriel. more books like this

by Paul David Magriel, New York. Museum of Art Finch College

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Toughlove Solutions

Toughlove Solutions

by Phyllis York, Ted Wachtel, David York

see all from $1.99!

Breakdowns

Breakdowns

by Scott Ciencin, Keith R A DeCandido, Kevin Dilmore

see all from $2.74!

new only from $3.90!

Curriculum: Foundations, Principles, and Issues

Curriculum: Foundations, Principles, and Issues

by Allan C Ornstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

The Crisis of Authority: John Paul II and the American Bishops

The Crisis of Authority: John Paul II and the American Bishops

by George Anthony Kelly

see all from $1.99!

Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent

Ancient North America: The Archaeology of a Continent

by Brian M Fagan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

Systems Analysis & Design Methods

Systems Analysis & Design Methods

by Jeffrey L Whitten

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!