» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lee Kuan Yew

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom

From Third World to First: Singapore and the Asian Economic Boom more books like this

by Lee Kuan Yew, Henry A Kissinger (Foreword by), Kuan Yew Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the man usually given credit for Singapore's transformation from a somewhat insignificant island to its new position as a key city-state in the region, this political memoir deals with political realities and reflects the authoritarian manner with which he took the reins of government.

see all copies from $18.62!

new only from $18.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

The Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew more books like this

by Kuan Yew Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Visionary? Authoritarian? Model for the West? Lee Kuan Yew, the long-time leader of Singapore, has been called all these things, and more. In these vivid memoirs, Lee takes a profoundly personal look back at the events that led to Singapore's independence and shaped its struggle for success. And, as always, he lets the chips fall where they may. ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $99.00!

Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew (1923-1965) ('Li Guang Yao Hui Yi Lu1923-1965', in Traditional Chinese, Not in English)

by Kuan Yew Lee

see all copies from $19.91!

Asia: Rising or Falling?

Asia: Rising or Falling? more books like this

by Lee Kuan Yew, Kent E Calder, Paula Stern

This reader is intended for the serious observer of Asian affairs. Essays are written by the likes of Paul Krugman, W.W. Rosrow, Steven Radelet, Robert A. Manning, Fareed Zakaria and Chalmers Johnson.

see all copies from $7.79!

new only from $23.97!

Lee Kuan Yew on China and Hongkong After Tiananmen more books like this

by Kuan Yew Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$148.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $82.42!

first editions

Metaphor & public communication : selected speeches of Lee Kuan Yew & Goh Chok Tong more books like this

by Siow Heng Ong, Kuan Yew Lee, Chok Tong Goh, Nirmala Govindasamy-Ong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $8.95!

Lee Kuan Yew in His Own Words

by Kuan Yew Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$162.09  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.99!

Li Guang Yao Hui Yi Lu (the Singapore Story: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew, 1965-2000, Chinese Edition)

by Kuan Yew Lee

see all copies from $106.77!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Singapore Story, the: Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew (Abridged Edition)

by Yew, Lee Kuan other copies of this book

price: $49.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Federal Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789810124571 ISBN: 9810124570

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Merger: a Series of 12 Radio Talks on the Struggle for Independence Through Merger Between Singapore & the Federation of Malaya more books like this

by Yew, Lee Kuan (Former Prime Minister Of Singapore) other copies of this book

price: $78.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gov't Printing Office Date Published: 1961

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright. Illustrated boards/NF, w/PO name to upper front corner. DJ/None as Issued. The Battle for Merger is a series of 12 broadcasts given by Prime Minister Lee Kuan Yew over Radio Singapore between September 13th through October 9th, 1961 in which he argues for merger between Singapore and the Federation of Malaya. The 12 boardcasts are: 1, Merger & the Stakes Involved; 2, The Communist Challenge; 3, How the Communists Operate; 4, A Lesson ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Battle for Merger, a Series of Twelve Radio Talks on the Struggle for Independence, more books like this

by Lee Kuan Yew, Former Prime Minister Of Singapore, other copies of this book

price: $90.27

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, 7¾" x 5¼" (no jacket issued) Publisher: Government Printing Office, Singapore Date Published: 1961

Description: Original bookseller's label to front pastedown. Corners a little dumped. Book in VERY GOOD condition. 208 pages. Illustrated board covers, b&w photogragh as frontispiece (Lee Kuan Yew), 13 b&w photographs, one fold-out document (subject of hand-writing expert's appraissal), other pivotal documents appear as appendices, as does a statement by James Puthucheary. These twelve talks were written to clarify and explain the political situation in Singapore and the Federation of Malaya, and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Li Guangyao 40 Nian Zheng Lun Xuan (Mandarin Chinese Edition)

by Lee, Kuan Yew other copies of this book

price: $325.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789810130435 ISBN: 9810130430

Description: Good. Very Good-no writing or marks in text-structural integrity is very good-edges of book show some rubbing-dust jacket shows moderate bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Lee Kuan Yew other copies of this book

price: $49.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Media Private Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789810124571 ISBN: 9810124570

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew

by Lee Kuan Yew other copies of this book

price: $49.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Media Private Limited Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789810124571 ISBN: 9810124570

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN n TIGHT, LIKE NEW. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Memoirs of Lee Kuan Yew: The Singapore Story (Abridged Edition)

by Yew, Lee Kuan other copies of this book

price: $28.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Times Media Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789810124571 ISBN: 9810124570

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight with bright pages. Light shelfwear. 386 p. Includes: illustrations, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Continental Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pacific Defense: Arms, Energy, and America's Future in Asia

Pacific Defense: Arms, Energy, and America's Future in Asia

by Kent E Calder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Years of Upheaval

Years of Upheaval

by Henry A. Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.20!

Truman

Truman

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!

Asia's deadly triangle : how arms, energy and growth threaten to destabilize Asia-Pacific

Asia's deadly triangle : how arms, energy and growth threaten to destabilize Asia-Pacific

by Kent E. Calder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.37!

Diplomacy

Diplomacy

by Henry A Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

Reminiscences

Reminiscences

by Douglas MacArthur

see all from $2.00!

new only from $115.15!