» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jean Fagan Yellin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Harriet Jacobs: A Life

Harriet Jacobs: A Life more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This biography of Harriet Jacobs, the author of the autobiography INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF A SLAVE GIRL (1861), dismisses the claims of some scholars who say Jacobs didn't actually write it. Using Jacobs's letters, histories from the time, and her own research, the author makes a strong case for the book's authenticity. She also traces the events ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written by Herself, First Edition

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written by Herself, First Edition more books like this

by Harriet A Jacobs, Jean Fagan Yellin (Photographer), Lydia Marie Child (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic memoir of slave life, written by a highly-literate North Carolina slave, was first published at the beginning of the Civil War when Jacobs had escaped to the North and begun campaigning for abolition. Her narrative focused especially clearly on the ways that slavery degraded women through sexual abuse and the separation of mothers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Abolitionist Sisterhood: Women's Political Culture in Antebellum America

The Abolitionist Sisterhood: Women's Political Culture in Antebellum America more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin (Editor), John C Van Horne (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.61!

new only from $19.71!

Women and Sisters: The Antislavery Feminists in American Culture more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the abolitionist leaders who were also feminists, joined in a double crusade to liberate women and slaves. Yellin analyzes the texts and graphic images that carried the message of these feminist abolitionists successfully - until their icons were taken-over by the patriarchal elite.

see all copies from $3.55!

first editions

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself: Now with "A True Tale of Slavery," by John Jacobs

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl, Written by Herself: Now with "A True Tale of Slavery," by John Jacobs more books like this

by Harriet A Jacobs, Jean Fagan Yellin (Editor), John S Jacobs (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This enlarged edition now completes the Jacobs family saga, one of the most memorable in all of American history. John Jacobs's short slave narrative, "A True Tale of Slavery", published in London in 1861, adds a brother's perspective to Harriet Jacobs's own autobiography. It is an addition to this now classic work, as John Jacobs presents ...

see all copies from $1.99!

The Pen is Ours: A Listing of Writings by and about African-American Women Before 1910 with Secondary Bibliography to the Present

The Pen is Ours: A Listing of Writings by and about African-American Women Before 1910 with Secondary Bibliography to the Present more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin, Cynthia D Bond (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bibliography of writing by and about African-American women provides a much needed research tool to scholars and researchers in the field. The bibliography lists writing by African-American women whose earliest publication appeared before 1910; a supplemental bibliography lists writing published as of 1911.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $54.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Intricate Knot more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Abolitionist Sisterhood more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.90!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

The Harriet Jacobs Family Papers

The Harriet Jacobs Family Papers more books like this

by Jean Fagan Yellin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only collection of papers of an African American woman held in slavery.Although millions of African American women were held in bondage over the 250 years that slavery was legal in the United States, Harriet Jacobs (1813-97) is the only one known to have left papers testifying to her life. Her autobiography, "Incidents in the Life of a ...

see all copies from $104.95!

new only from $146.80!

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written by Herself, with "A True Tale of Slavery" by John S. Jacobs

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written by Herself, with "A True Tale of Slavery" by John S. Jacobs more books like this

by Harriet A Jacobs, Jean Fagan Yellin (Editor), John S Jacobs (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This enlarged edition of the most significant and celebrated slave narrative completes the Jacobs family saga, surely one of the most memorable in all of American history. John Jacobs' short slave narrative, "A True Tale of Slavery", published in London in 1861, adds a brother's perspective to Harriet Jacobs' autobiography. It is an exciting ...

see all copies from $11.91!

new only from $11.91! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written By Herself, With "a True Tale of Slavery" By John S. Jacobs new book

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl: Written By Herself, With "a True Tale of Slavery" By John S. Jacobs

by Harriet A. Jacobs, Jean Fagan Yellin, John S. Jacobs other copies of this book

price: $24.10

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674035836 ISBN: 0674035836

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl Written by Herself

by Harriet B Jacobs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.20!

Our Nig: Or, Sketches from the Life of a Free Black

Our Nig: Or, Sketches from the Life of a Free Black

by Harriet E Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.94!

Black Women Abolitionists: A Study in Activism, 1828-1860

Black Women Abolitionists: A Study in Activism, 1828-1860

by Shirley J Yee

see all from $4.99!

new only from $57.05!

Selected Works of Angelina Weld Grimke

Selected Works of Angelina Weld Grimke

by Carolivia Herron (Editor), Angela W Grimke

see all from $74.33!

new only from $74.33!

The Origins of the Urban Crisis: Race and Inequality in Postwar Detroit

The Origins of the Urban Crisis: Race and Inequality in Postwar Detroit

by Thomas J Sugrue

see all from $9.49!

new only from $26.95!

Abraham Lincoln Set: A Life

Abraham Lincoln Set: A Life

by Professor Michael Burlingame

see all from $69.00!

new only from $79.12!