» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Keith Yates

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Complete Book of Taekwon Do Forms

Complete Book of Taekwon Do Forms more books like this

by Keith D Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated info - including the addition of the 3rd-degree black belt level form, kae-beck - and 42 new photos highlight this brand-new edition of Keith Yatesas invaluable taekwon do reference. This volume offers the basics, plus the latest developments in the world of taekwon do, presented in a classy new package.

see all copies from $7.17!

new only from $19.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Tae Kwon Do

The Complete Idiot's Guide to Tae Kwon Do more books like this

by Karen Eden, Keith Yates, Jhoon Rhee, Grandmaster (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thirty million people worldwide are performing tae kwon do-the Korean equivalent of karate-and thousands of centers have sprung up in America. Kids, adults, and even seniors are joining in the explosive fun. With easy-to-understand text and 75 clear line drawings and photographs scattered throughout, this layperson's book explains in simple terms ...

see all copies from $2.22!

new only from $14.49! | first editions

The Complete Guide to American Karate & Tae Kwon Do

The Complete Guide to American Karate & Tae Kwon Do more books like this

by Keith D Yates, Jhoon Rhee, Grandmaster (Foreword by), Chuck Norris (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author is an acknowledged historian on the American approach to the martial arts and he spends time covering the development of the arts of karate and tae kwon do (the two most popular styles) in the United States. He includes biographies of some of the most famous figures in American karate. The Forewords are by Jhoon Rhee, world-renowned ...

see all copies from $7.65!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tae Kwon Do Basics

Tae Kwon Do Basics more books like this

by Keith D Yates, H Bryan Robbins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For those learning Tae Kwon Do this book demonstrates stances and sparring techniques. Photographs and diagrams show every movement, block and kick.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.95! | first editions

Korean Karate more books like this

by Keith D Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes karate as an art and a form of self-defense and provides instructions in such techniques as punching, kicking, and blocking.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Tae Kwon Do for Kids

Tae Kwon Do for Kids more books like this

by Keith D Yates, Bryan Robbins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to tae kwon do for children. It covers: how to choose the right teacher; illustrations of the basic positions; warming up and building up exercises; the stances, punches, kicks and blows; and how to put these together in a sparring routine. There are photographs of the techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $90.52!

British Politics: Ideas & Concepts

British Politics: Ideas & Concepts more books like this

by Richard Yates (Editor), Keith Pye (Editor)

The objective of the book is to present concepts and ideas alongside a brief discussion of the application of those matters to issues and to institutions in British politics. Wherever possible, British case studies and examples are used, but, where this is not possible an overseas example is included. The book is intended to be an introduction; to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

An Enduring Heritage: The First One Hundred Years of North American Benefit Association (Formerly Woman's Benefit Association) more books like this

by Keith L. Yates, North American Benefit Association, Virginia E. Farmer (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.60!

signed copies | first editions

Warrior Secrets: A Handbook of the Martial Arts more books like this

by Keith D Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Masters and champions of such popular American martial arts as karate, tai chi chuan, ninjutsu, aikido, kenpo, jeet kune do, hapkido, wushu, judo, taekwon do, jujutsu and kung fu share their secrets here with you. The traditions, development, and physical and mental training of these arts are covered, as are techniques against street attacks. As a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.95! | first editions

Huckel Molecular Orbital Theory more books like this

by Keith Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.98!

first editions

Just for Kicks: The Art of Fighting with Your Feet more books like this

by Keith D. Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.56!

Young Samurai

Young Samurai more books like this

by Merrill Matthews, Keith Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this cartoon story a young mouse decides to learn self-defense after being picked on by a group of unruly rats. As his wise martial arts teacher leads him through his lessons the young mouse learns much more than just self-defense, he learns the lessons of life. A bonus section shows the reader basic Taekwondo skills.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $6.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Graf Spee's Raiders: Challenge to the Royal Navy, 1914-1915

Graf Spee's Raiders: Challenge to the Royal Navy, 1914-1915 more books like this

by Keith Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although many have heard of the German battleship Graf Spee that sank off Montevideo in 1939, few know anything about the naval hero it was named after and the crucial role Admiral Spee played in the annals of history. In this fascinating story, the author relates how early in World War I Spee and his gallant men gave the Imperial German Navy the ...

see all copies from $5.01!

Your Body: The Ultimate Lethal Weapon more books like this

by Keith D Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

new only from $58.95! | first editions

A Hilltop Summer (1894)

A Hilltop Summer (1894)

by Alyn Yates Keith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.42!

new only from $14.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flawed Victory: Jutland, 1916

Flawed Victory: Jutland, 1916 more books like this

by Keith Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With style and verve, Yates expertly analyzes the Battle of Jutland and the post-war controversy.

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $53.85! | signed copies | first editions

The Fogarty years; a history of the A.O.U.W., America's first fraternal life insurance society more books like this

by Keith L. Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

signed copies | first editions

A Beginner's Guide to American Tae Kwon Do

by Keith Yates

see all copies from $6.97!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Spinster's Leaflets more books like this

by Keith, Alyn Yates other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Green Cloth Black Publisher: Lee and Shepard Date Published: 1895

Description: Very Good. 12mo (7 3/4"). "Wherein is written the history of her "Doorstep Baby, " a fancy which in time became a fact and changed a life. " Owner's inscription. Casing lightly worn. Endpapers slightly foxed. 137 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Spinster's Leaflets

by Keith, Alyn Yates other copies of this book

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lee And Shepard Date Published: 1895

Description: Used: Very Good. Hardcover in Very Good Condition, 137 pp. Body lightly cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of the Woodcraft Home more books like this

by Keith L. Yates other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Stapled Booklet Publisher: K&B Printeres Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good. 36 page, stapled booklet is clean and intact. Several small spots on back and front cover; otherwise clean. No underlining, highlighting, writing. History of Pacific N.W. Fraternal org., Nieghbors of Woodcraft. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Graf Spee's Radiers: Challenge to the Royal Navy 1914-1915 more books like this

by Yates, Keith other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in Fine dj; 336 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Enduring Heritage: the First 100 Years of North American Benefit Association more books like this

by Yates, Keith L. other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NORTH AMERICAN BENEFIT ASSOCIATION, 1992

Description: ISBN: 0-9618855-1-3. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DSUTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Life of Willie Willey (Signed By Author)

by Yates, Keith L. other copies of this book

price: $39.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover-VG/VG-Other than prior owner's name removed book and dust jacket are clean and tight with only lightest of wear-Signed edition. -Section of photography-Stated first edition with no prior printing noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Spinster's Leaflets

by Keith, Alyn Yates other copies of this book

price: $52.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12mo. 20cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. 137 pp. Binding: Green cloth binding. silver stamped decorations to spine & upper Publisher: Lee and Shepard, Date Published: 1894.

Description: VG (extremities darkened/lower rear corner bpt). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Official Taekwondo Training Manual

Official Taekwondo Training Manual

by Soon Man Lee, Gaetane Ricke

see all from $7.00!

new only from $8.09!

Ultimate Flexibility: A Complete Guide to Stretching for Martial Arts

Ultimate Flexibility: A Complete Guide to Stretching for Martial Arts

by Sang H Kim, PH.D.

see all from $10.59!

new only from $17.53!

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Secrets of the Ninja

Secrets of the Ninja

by Ashida Kim

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.75!

Hapkido: Korean Art of Self-Defense

Hapkido: Korean Art of Self-Defense

by Scott Shaw, Ph.D.

see all from $3.43!

new only from $10.11!

Be expert with map & compass : the complete "orienteering" handbook

Be expert with map & compass : the complete "orienteering" handbook

by Björn Kjellström

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!