» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Donald A Yates

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Labyrinths

Labyrinths more books like this

by Jorge Luis Borges, James E Irby (Editor), Donald A Yates (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generous anthology of Borges's work, including short stories about such things as imaginary universes, mysterious parables, and Chestertonian detective puzzles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Labyrinths more books like this

by George Luis Borges, Jorge Luis Borges, Donald A Yates (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A generous anthology of Borges's work, including short stories about such things as imaginary universes, mysterious parables, and Chestertonian detective puzzles.

see all copies from $18.89!

first editions

Diary of the war of the pig more books like this

by Adolfo Bioy-Casares

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Imaginacion y Fantasia: Cuentos de las Americas

Imaginacion y Fantasia: Cuentos de las Americas more books like this

by Donald A Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intermediate students will enjoy the mysterious tales of imagination and fantasy in this collection of Spanish-American short stories. Selections include parables, psychological narratives, and detective stories by well-established and newer writers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Imaginacion y Fantasia

Imaginacion y Fantasia more books like this

by Donald A. Yates (Editor), John B. Dalbor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intermediate students will enjoy this collection of Spanish-American short stories for its mysterious tales of imagination and fantasy. By well-established and young writers, the selections comprise parables, psychological narratives, and even detective stories.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Latin blood; the best crime and detective stories of South America more books like this

by Donald A. Yates (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Espejos: Doce Relatos Hispanoamericanos de Nuestro Tiempo

Espejos: Doce Relatos Hispanoamericanos de Nuestro Tiempo more books like this

by Donald A Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This second-year reader encompasses a variety of themes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.29!

Imaginacion y Fantasia: Cuentos Do las Americas more books like this

by Donald A Yates, John B Dalbor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Homage to Irving A. Leonard : essays on Hispanic art, history, and literature more books like this

by Irving Albert Leonard, Raquel Chang-Rodríguez, Donald A. Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.99!

Ceremonia secreta y otros cuentos. more books like this

by Marco Denevi, Donald A. Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.90!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Cuentos De Las Americas more books like this

by Yates, Donald A.; Dalbor, John (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin Blood more books like this

by (Borges, Jorge Luis). [Latin American Literature]. (Yates, Donald A.). other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Herder and Herder Date Published: 1972

Description: A near fine copy in dust jacket; jacket has light wear and small chip on spine, else near fine. (BORGES, Jorge Luis). LATIN BLOOD. The Best Crime and Detective Stories of South America. Edited by Donald A. Yates. Cloth, pp. xvi, 224. Contains two stories by Jorge Luis Borges ["The Garden of Forking Paths" and "Death and The Compass"], Peyrou, Helu, Saenz et al. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Robert Van Vranken: Paintings on Plaster, 1995 more books like this

by Borges, Jorge Luis (Intro); Yates, Donald A. (Trans) other copies of this book

price: $19.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: O. K. Harris, Inc. Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. Catalog. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall-Oblong. 1/3000. Plates unmarked, staplebound in clean covers; with creasing about 2 inches in from foredge; former gallery's stamp around edges. Exhibits/Catalogs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tres Cuentistas Hispanoamericanos: Horacio Quiroga, Francisco Rojas González, Manuel Rojas more books like this

by Yates, Donald A. -Sommers, Joseph-Palley, Julian (Editors). Horacio Quiroga, Francisco Rojas González, Manuel Rojas other copies of this book

price: $20.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 211 pages. Former paperbound now in sturdy and unworn library buckram cloth. Moderate ex-library stamps and university-logo endpapers. Still a good copy with no markings on the text pages. Intended for English speaking students, with exercise questions following each of the stories, and a glossary at the end. The stories are in the native Spanish and the introductory material is in English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Erik Hanson (Books & Ephemera), CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Espejos

by Yates, Donald A. other copies of this book

price: $59.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Spanish Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Doce Relatos Hispanoamericanos De Nuestro. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ficciones

Ficciones

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.97!

new only from $7.27!

The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice: Mastering Spanish Grammar for Confident Communication

The Ultimate Spanish Review and Practice: Mastering Spanish Grammar for Confident Communication

by Ronni L Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!

See It and Say It in Spanish

See It and Say It in Spanish

by Margarita Madrigal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

Your Money or Your Life: Transforming Your Relationship with Money and Achieving Financial Independence

Your Money or Your Life: Transforming Your Relationship with Money and Achieving Financial Independence

by Joe Dominguez, Vicki Robin, Joseph R Dominguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.86!

Rosaura a las diez

Rosaura a las diez

by Marco DeNevi

see all from $7.99!

new only from $11.83!

Dreamtigers.

Dreamtigers.

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $2.73!

new only from $11.71!