» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Gao Xingjian

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Soul Mountain

Soul Mountain more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Mabel Lee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Venerable Daoist masters, Buddhist nuns, mythical Wild Men, and deadly Qichun snakes populate this bold, lyrical novel, an extraordinary work of profound beauty by the winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2000.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Man's Bible

One Man's Bible more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Mabel Lee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Chinese Nobel laureate Gao Xingjian's 1997 novel is about a man who, after a golden childhood, becomes involved in resistance to Mao's Cultural Revolution. Besides telling the story of the unnamed narrator's rebel activities, the novel provides a panoramic view of China and its many upheavals through the 20th century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Other Shore: Plays by Gao Xingjian

The Other Shore: Plays by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Xingjian Gao, Professor Gao Xingjian (Screenwriter), C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gao Xingjian, recipient of the 2000 Nobel Prize for Literature, lists European avant-garde drama among his influences, which can be felt in the plays collected in this volume. THE OTHER SHORE (1986), BETWEEN LIFE AND DEATH (1991), DIALOGUE AND REBUTTAL (1992), NOCTURNAL WANDERER (1993), and WEEKEND QUARTET (1995), presented here in English ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $8.75! | signed copies | first editions

Return to Painting

Return to Painting more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Xingjian Gao, Nadia Benabid (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents a collection of more than one hundred of the author's paintings, created from India ink on rice paper, that span his artistic career from the 1960s to the present day.

see all copies from $7.55!

new only from $78.34! | first editions

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Gao Xingjian, Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work, a grand opera combining Chinese and Western operatic techniques, is based on the life of the legendary Huineng (AD 633-713), the Sixth Patriarch of Zen Buddhism in Tang Dynasty China. It chronicles the rise and fall of Zen Buddhism across a span of 250 years.

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $17.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Of Mountains and Seas: A Tragicomedy of the Gods in Three Acts

Of Mountains and Seas: A Tragicomedy of the Gods in Three Acts more books like this

by Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Of Mountains and Seas" is one of the most spirited and fun-filled plays written by Gao Xingjian. Based on the ancient text "The Classic of Mountains and Seas (Shanhai jing)", the play re-enacts the classical world of Chinese mythology, traversing the creation of humans to the beginning of Chinese dynastic history. It is a world of magical powers ...

see all copies from $25.16!

new only from $27.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cold Literature: Selected Works by Gao Xingjian

Cold Literature: Selected Works by Gao Xingjian more books like this

by Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator), Mabel Lee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gao Xingjian is the first Chinese Nobel Laureate in Literature. The Swedish Academy summarized his achievements as follows: "An oeuvre of universal validity, bitter insights and linguistic ingenuity, which has opened new paths for the Chines novel and drama." The collection, which aims to present the diversity of Gao's literary talents, contains ...

see all copies from $51.15!

new only from $51.15!

La Montana del Alma

La Montana del Alma more books like this

by Xingjian Gao, Professor Gao Xingjian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.79!

Escape & the Man Who Questions Death

Escape & the Man Who Questions Death

by Gao Xingjian, Professor Gilbert C F Fong (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection contains two plays by Gao Xingjian, winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature 2000. "Escape" was written in 1989 in the wake of the June 4 Student Movement in Tiananmen Square in Beijing. With the publication of the play, Gao was expelled from the Chinese Communist Party, dismissed from his state appointment and his house in Beijing ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Other Shore

The Other Shore more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Professor Francois Soulard, Professor Gilbert C F Fong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.95!

new only from $16.95! | signed copies | first editions

La Montana del Alma

by Xao Xingjian, Professor Gao Xingjian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.36!

new only from $167.10!

view cover

The Case for Literature more books like this

by Professor Gao Xingjian, Mabel Lee (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Gao Xingjian was crowned Nobel Laureate in 2000, it was the first time in the hundred-year history of the Nobel Prize that this honor had been awarded to an author for a body of work written in Chinese. The same year, American readers embraced Mabel Lee's translation of Gao's lyrical and autobiographical novel "Soul Mountain," making it a ...

see all copies from $5.67!

new only from $10.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Death and the Kings Horseman

Death and the Kings Horseman

by Wole Soyinka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.35!

Digital Libraries

Digital Libraries

by William Y Arms

see all from $2.75!

new only from $10.76!

Aprendices de Brujo

Aprendices de Brujo

by Antonio Orlando Rodriguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The cycle of spring

The cycle of spring

by Rabindranath Tagore

see all from $4.20!

new only from $4.20!

Marat-Sade

Marat-Sade

by Dr. Peter Weiss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.23!

Soul mountain

Soul mountain

by Xingjian Gao

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!