» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Wright

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Red Badge of Courage

Red Badge of Courage more books like this

by Stephen Crane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE, the harrowing tale of a young soldier in battle during the Civil War, is a masterpiece of 19th-century naturalism. Crane attended a military prep school and was obsessed with war all his life, but he wrote the novel without ever having witnessed a battle--a fact he was always slightly defensive about. Before he began to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Above the river : the complete poems

Above the river : the complete poems more books like this

by James Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most admired American poets of his generation, James Wright (1927-80) wrote contemplative, sturdy, and generous poems with an honesty, clarity, and stylistic range matched by very few--then or now. From his Deep Image-inspired lyrics to his Whtimanesque renderings of Neruda, Vallejo, and other Latin American poets, and from his ...

see all copies from $6.68!

new only from $6.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A field guide to western butterflies

A field guide to western butterflies more books like this

by Paul A Opler, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor), Amy Bartlett Wright (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This all-new edition includes information on more than 590 species, illustrated in lifelike positions in 44 beautiful color plates. 110 color photos. Line drawings & maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Introduction to Art Techniques

Introduction to Art Techniques more books like this

by Ray Smith, Michael Wright, James Horton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive guide for the enthusiastic beginner and the experienced artist alike, An Introduction to Art Techniques embraces seven basic elements of art technique in one comprehensive volume. The subjects included are Drawing, Perspective, Watercolor, Pastels, Oil Painting, Acrylics, and Mixed Media. Easy-to-follow projects -- from drawing ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $19.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Neruda and Vallejo: Selected Poems

Neruda and Vallejo: Selected Poems more books like this

by Pablo Neruda, Robert W Bly (Editor), James Arlington Wright (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Robert Bly is a vital link between poetry and the brass tacks of living, a very suitable editor for Pablo Neruda and Cesar Vallejo.... His selection of poems shows his creative instinct. He is the best of three translators represented, though all are good. His interview with Neruda shows two poets bringing out the best in each other....' Kansas ...

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $7.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Relativity

Relativity more books like this

by James Swallow, Brad Wright, Jonathan Glassner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Future imperfect...When SG-1 encounter the Pack - a nomadic space-faring people who have fled Goa'uld domination for generations - it seems as though a trade of technologies will benefit both sides. But someone is determined to derail the deal. With the SGC under attack, and Vice President Kinsey breathing down their necks, it's up to Colonel Jack ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wandering

by James Wright (Translator), Hermann Hesse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.73!

first editions

Only Land They Knew: The Tragic Story of the American Indians in the Old South more books like this

by J Leitch Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

Collected Poems

Collected Poems more books like this

by James Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of authentic, profound and beautiful poems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The H Factor Solution: Homocysteine, the Best Single Indicator of Whether You Are Likely to Live Long or Die Young

The H Factor Solution: Homocysteine, the Best Single Indicator of Whether You Are Likely to Live Long or Die Young more books like this

by James Braly, M.D., Patrick Holford, Jonathan Wright, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Elevated homocysteine is a powerful, independent risk factor in more than 100 major medical conditions, including heart disease, strokes, and Alzheimer's disease. The authors discuss factors that contribute to high homocysteine, tell how to detect it if it's too high, and explain how to dramatically lower it.

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $11.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Minority Students Experience College: Implications for Planning and Policy

How Minority Students Experience College: Implications for Planning and Policy more books like this

by Lemuel W Watson, Melvin Cleveland Terrell, Doris J Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have three decades of integration and multicultural initiatives in higher education delivered a better education to all students? Do we know what a multicultural campus should look like, and how to design one that is welcoming to all students and promotes a learning environment? Through a unique qualitative study involving seven colleges and ...

see all copies from $4.07!

new only from $23.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Terminator 2 Judgment Day: The Graphic Novel

Terminator 2 Judgment Day: The Graphic Novel more books like this

by Gregory Wright (Adapted by), Klaus Janson (Illustrator), James Cameron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten years have passed since Kyle Reese travelled back in time to protect Sarah Connor from the Terminator cyborg that had been sent to kill her. Sarah's 10 year old son John, has been placed in a foster home, after she was locked away in a psychiatric institution. No one believes her claims that Judgment Day is coming: the day when machines - ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $5.87!

view cover

The Rider on the White Horse: And Selected Stories more books like this

by Theodor Storm, James Wright (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Rider on the White Horse" begins as a ghost story. A traveler along the coast of the North Sea is caught in dangerously rough weather. Offshore he glimpses a spectral rider rising and plunging in the wind and rain. Taking shelter at an inn, the traveler mentions the apparition, and the local schoolmaster volunteers a story. The story is both ...

see all copies from $6.98!

new only from $9.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Branch Will Not Break more books like this

by James Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In celebration of fifty years of publishing, Wesleyan University Press is pleased to present a special miniature edition of this best-selling volume of poetry by James Wright. Originally published in 1963, "The Branch Will Not Break" was one of the first volumes of poetry published by Wesleyan. The entire book is reproduced in this appealing small ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $4.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teachers in Action: Tasks for In-Service Language Teacher Education and Development more books like this

by Peter James, Marion Williams (Editor), Tony Wright, DM (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book provides a flexible framework for helping teachers on in-service education and development programmes to investigate topics in their classrooms that are relevant to them. It also offers a wealth of ideas and activities, designed to help them develop professional knowledge, skills and attitudes.

see all copies from $7.75!

new only from $23.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching Number in the Classroom with 4-8 Year Olds more books like this

by Mr. Robert J Wright, Mr. James Martland, Ann K Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'At last a book is written by teachers for teachers based on sound research that will generate enquiry based learning. It is essential for every classroom with lots of mathematical activities. These will purposefully engage children and allow for differentiation for those who require additional support to understand the number system and the ...

see all copies from $33.66!

new only from $33.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Co-Creative Science: A Revolution in Science Providing Real Solutions for Today's Health & Environment more books like this

by Machaelle Small Wright, James F. Brisson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $11.34! | signed copies

view cover

Address Unknown: The Homeless in America more books like this

by James D Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Homelessness in America has grown from a minor problem in isolated areas of a few big cities into a near epidemic. Today, scarcely any American city of any appreciable size lacks homeless people. Homeless shelters and programs have become as essential and as commonplace as police protection or water and sewage treatment. What to do for, with, or ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lost Cement Mine more books like this

by James W A Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.61! | first editions

view cover

Two citizens more books like this

by James Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book Wright called "a bust," updated and with an introduction by Annie Wright.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Armed and Considered Dangerous: A Survey of Felons and Their Firearms more books like this

by James D Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.22  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greatest of Evils: Urban Poverty and the American Underclass more books like this

by Joel A Devine, James D Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume, develops three principal themes. First, poverty is not monolithic; secondly, the so-called underclass within the poverty population represents a new and corrosive development; and, third, the War on Poverty of the 1960s offered a boldness of vision that today's poverty policies tend to lack. The authors show how the social and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Modern engineering mathematics more books like this

by Glyn James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This important new edition provides a complete course for first year Engineering Mathematics, which is taught to most engineering students including mechanical, civil, electrical, electronics, systems, aeronautical and chemical engineers. Available with this text will be a CD-based testing and assessment package, with interactive multi-choice, ...

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $33.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fever Dreams: Contemporary Arizona Poetry more books like this

by Leilani Wright (Editor), James Cervantes (Editor), Carolyn Forche (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dream worlds, real worlds: this book ushers in an extraordinary collection of new work by nearly forty poets currently living and writing in Arizona. Brief introductions for each poet reveal that socially, geographically, and emotionally, they come from anywhere and everywhere. Here and together, however, their energy and synergy are shaping a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Shall we gather at the river more books like this

by James Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Map: The Co-Creative White Brotherhood Medical Assistance Program

Map: The Co-Creative White Brotherhood Medical Assistance Program

by Machaelle Small Wright

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.07!

The complete poems 1927-1979

The complete poems 1927-1979

by Elizabeth Bishop

see all from $2.06!

new only from $2.82!

The Branch Will Not Break: Poems

The Branch Will Not Break: Poems

by James Wright, David Ignatow

see all from $4.00!

new only from $10.90!

Healthy Digestion the Natural Way: Preventing and Healing Heartburn, Constipation, Gas, Diarrhea, Inflammatory Bowel and Gallbladder Diseases,

Healthy Digestion the Natural Way: Preventing and Healing Heartburn, Constipation, Gas, Diarrhea, Inflammatory Bowel and Gallbladder Diseases,

by D Lindsey Berkson, Jonathan Wright, M.D. (Foreword by), Lindsey Berkson

see all from $2.90!

new only from $3.50!

A field guide to eastern butterflies

A field guide to eastern butterflies

by Paul A. Opler, National Audubon Society, National Wildlife Foundation, Roger Tory Peterson Institute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.80!