» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ben Wright

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Good Bounces & Bad Lies

Good Bounces & Bad Lies more books like this

by Ben Wright, Michael Patrick Shiels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of golf's pre-eminent commentators with more than fifty years of experience, Ben Wright relates the wealth of experiences he's gained from writing and broadcasting about the world's greatest golfers and courses, and his take on the infamous interview that cost him his twenty-three-year career as a golf announcer with CBS Sports. In "Good ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Consumption in the Age of Affluence: The World of Food

Consumption in the Age of Affluence: The World of Food more books like this

by Ben Fine, Michael Heasman, Judith Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With growing affluence in the developed world, food has become an increasing focus for attention. This work argues that in order to understand the extensive and dramatic developments in the world of food, a new interdisciplinary approach is necessary. Aspects of the text include: a stress upon the importance of socioeconomic and cultural factors ...

see all copies from $34.94!

new only from $65.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speak Wright: A Literate Guide to the Game of Golf

Speak Wright: A Literate Guide to the Game of Golf more books like this

by Ben Wright, Michael Patrick Shiels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anyone who has spent time at a table with golf afficianado Ben Wright has doubtlessly listened to several of his endless repertoire of stories. The man can recount an event like none other, not only do his tales display his razor-sharp wit and his love for the art of the telling, they always showcase the extensive -- but never pretentious -- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions

The Spirit of Golf

The Spirit of Golf more books like this

by Ray Ellis, Ben Wright, Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eighty exquisite paintings, both oils and watercolors, capture not only the most beautiful and best-known golf holes in the British Isles and the U.S., but also the nuances and subtleties of the game. Woven among the paintings are the legends, the lore, and the rich personalities of both the players and the game. The result is a book of rare ...

see all copies from $5.49!

signed copies | first editions

Writings and buildings. more books like this

by Frank Lloyd Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the architect who was guided by his vision of creating truly "American" architecture. Illustrated with b&w photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Better Job Search in 3 Easy Steps

Better Job Search in 3 Easy Steps more books like this

by Ben T Field, Paul Wright, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is for anyone looking for a first job right out of high school or college, reentering the job market, or changing careers. It offers a comprehensive plan for success with three easy steps: getting the job, keeping the job, and handling stress on the job. Information on SCANS workplace skills and proficiencies is provided to help the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.58!

Frank Lloyd Wright: Writings and Buildings more books like this

by Edgar Kaufman (Editor), Ben Raeburn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the architect who was guided by his vision of creating truly "American" architecture. Illustrated with b&w photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

Better Job Skills in 3 Easy Steps

Better Job Skills in 3 Easy Steps more books like this

by Paul K Wright, Ben T Field, Donna Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical and concise guide is a must-have for anyone looking for a first job right out of high school or college, reentering the job market, or changing careers. It employs a three-step approach -- compile, analyze, and organize -- that directs readers step-by-step through examples and self-directed activities to assess skills, aptitudes, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gateway to Engineering

Gateway to Engineering more books like this

by George Rogers, Michael Wright, Ben Yates

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Project Lead the Way, Inc. (PLTW) is a pioneer in the development of project- and problem-based curriculum for middle school technology and engineering education . The all-new "Gateway to Engineering" text now offers the perfect tool for mastering Project Lead the Way's[registered] objectives, by introducing young students to the process of design ...

see all copies from $71.90!

new only from $74.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Consumption in the Age Affluence: The World of Food

Consumption in the Age Affluence: The World of Food more books like this

by Ben Fine, Michael Heasman, Judith Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$194.66  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With growing affluence in the developed world, food has become an increasing focus for attention. In this text, the authors argue that in order to understand the extensive and dramatic developments in the world of food, a new interdisciplinary approach is necessary. "The Age of Affluence" addresses food consumption in this way. The volume argues ...

see all copies from $58.70!

new only from $189.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spirit of Golf

Spirit of Golf more books like this

by Ben Wright, Ray Ellis (Illustrator), Henry Warren Wind (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.41!

Better Resumes in 3 Easy Steps

Better Resumes in 3 Easy Steps more books like this

by Paul K Wright, Ben T Field, Donna Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide is for anyone looking for a first job right out of high school or college, reentering the job market, or changing careers. It employs a three-step approach compile, analyze, and organize that directs readers step-by-step through the entire process of self-assessment, resume and portfolio development, and putting together a cover letter ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

view cover

Sam y El Dinero de La Suerte more books like this

by Ben de La Long, Karen Chinn, Cornelius Van Wright (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

- Over 70,000 copies sold of the English-language edition- An American Bookseller Pick of the Lists, a Cooperative Children's Book Center Choice, and an International Reading Association Notable Book for a Global Society

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $6.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kinesthetic Ventures: Informed By the Work of F. M. Alexander, Stanislavski, Peirce & Freud

by Ed Bouchard; Ben Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.80!

Employee Benefit Plans: A Glossary of Terms more books like this

by Becky A. Wright (Editor), International Foundation of Employee Ben

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Poetry of Roger McGough: The Liverpool Renaissance more books like this

by Ben Allen Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$113.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The purpose of this book is to examine and evaluate the accessibility of Roger McGough's message to a wide, general readership, as well as appraising it by the most rigorous literary standards, and will challenge and answer the notion that his popularity and commercial success indicate lack of intellectual integrity. Rather than addressing his ...

see all copies from $113.78!

new only from $151.95!

view cover

Better Job Search in 5 Easy Steps: With Disk more books like this

by Ben T Field, Dan Strakal, Paul K Wright

Better Job Search shows you how to organize your efforts and be more effective in your job hunt. It demonstrates how to use the three most popular methods of finding the job you want. All the basic facts needed to get results are included in the five easy steps: Compile your information, Evaluate your information, Analyze your information, ...

see all copies from $3.16!

The Wright Group tales from long ago more books like this

by Ben Butterworth, Wright Group

see all copies from $2.50!

1982 Health Care Cost Containment Seminar Proceedings, November 7-10, 1982, Hollywood, Florida more books like this

by Becky A. Wright (Editor), International Foundation of Employee Ben

see all copies from $377.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction, November 1989: Can of Worms; Divergence; Bad Luck; Name of the Demon; Extra Ancestor; Icicle Music; Tikina-Londi; on the Wings of Imagination, Fly; Science: Massing the Sun more books like this

by Ben Bova; Jennifer Swift; Vance Aandahl; Patricia Anthony; Donald Barr; Michael Bishop; Peni R. Griffin; Gary Wright; Isaac... other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mercury Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Barnard, Bryn (cover) Very Good. Light toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fauna of the National Parks of the United States: United States Department of the Interior Fauna Series #1 more books like this

by Wright, George M., Joseph Dixon, Ben H Thompson other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/paper Wraps Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1933

Description: Photos, Maps. VG, Owner's Name End Page. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fauna of the National Parks of the United States: United States Department of the Interior Fauna Series #2 more books like this

by Wright, George M., Ben H Thompson other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Government Printing Office Date Published: 1935

Description: Photos. VG, Owner's Name End Page. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Chromebook 2 the Cyberpunk Style Guide Volume 2

by Ben, Et Al. Wright other copies of this book

price: $8.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: R. Talsorian

Description: Fair. B000KB965O Stained cover. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What Next, What Next. Runes From Ben Wright more books like this

by Wright, Ben (With Introductory Poem By Michael McClure). other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Galilea: eotenisc press, 1972.

Description: 54pp, (6.5 x 9.25 inches). VG in black and blue wrappers (softcover). spine rubbed, tail of spine chipped, back corner and last few pages lightly bent, not creased, 5pp dog-earred at the tip, otherwise clean and tight. SIGNED and inscribed by Wright on the title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sara Armstrong - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Presbyterian Elder more books like this

by Paul S. Wright, W. Ben Lane other copies of this book

price: $15.82

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westminster John Knox Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780664502522 ISBN: 0664502520

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Golf Courses of the British Isles

Golf Courses of the British Isles

by Bernard Darwin, Harry Roundtree (Illustrator), Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.99!

Hogan

Hogan

by Curt Sampson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.06!

Frank Lloyd Wright

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Vincent Scully

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Bob Books First!

Bob Books First!

by Bobby Lynn Maslen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bud, Sweat, and Tees: Hootie, Martha, and the Masters of the Universe

Bud, Sweat, and Tees: Hootie, Martha, and the Masters of the Universe

by Alan Shipnuck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

In the Nature of Materials

In the Nature of Materials

by Henry Russell Hitchcock, Henry-Russell Hitchcock

see all from $5.89!