» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Patience Worth

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hope Trueblood (1918)

Hope Trueblood (1918) more books like this

by Patience Worth, Casper S Yost (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.18!

new only from $24.18! | first editions

The Sorry Tale: A Story of the Time of Christ

The Sorry Tale: A Story of the Time of Christ

by Patience Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $33.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sorry Tale

The Sorry Tale more books like this

by Patience Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $86.72! | first editions

Light from Beyond more books like this

by Patience Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.69!

new only from $18.69! | first editions

The Gospel of Jesus Christus According to Patience Worth

The Gospel of Jesus Christus According to Patience Worth

by Patience Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In June 1917, Henry Holt and Company published a book over 600 pages long entitled: "The Sorry Tale: A Story of the Time of Christ." Critics hailed it as a literary masterpiece. What makes it more amazing is this book was dictated a letter at a time by Patience Worth, a disembodied spirit, through the mediumship of Pearl Curran. "The Sorry Tale" ...

see all copies from $7.16!

new only from $7.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Patience Worth Record: Volume I

The Patience Worth Record: Volume I

by Patience Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.76!

new only from $16.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I Knew Patience Worth

by Patience Worth; Irene Hickman

see all copies from $72.75!

The case of Patience Worth. more books like this

by Walter Franklin Prince, Patience Worth (Spirit), Pearl Lenore Pollard Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Hope True Blood

by Patience Worth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.94!

new only from $39.94!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

An Elizabethan Mask

by Worth, Patience (Pearl Curran) other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Spiral Bind Paperback Date Published: 1932

Description: Near Fine. This is a Xerox copy of an original typescript of this manuscript. On the title page is written "Preliminary Draft made in Course of Dictation, December 1, 1932". Irving Litvak in Singer in the Shadows, The Strange Story of Patience Worth describes this piece on p. 259. He also gives it the subtitle "three days in the life of William Shakepeare. " There are a few editing notes and cross outs. I don't think this work was ever published. It's a play in one act and nine scenes. 186 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Pot Upon the Wheel more books like this

by Worth, Patience (Dictated Through Mrs. John H. Curran & Edited By Casper S. Yost) other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Dorset Press Date Published: 1921

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-Between 6 3/4" and 7 3/4" Tall. 141 page book is in fair condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, worn corners, discoloration of cover and some pages, split hinge, and slightly yellowing pages. No DJ. This book is a story about a potter and a child, which was written after the author drew a picture of these characters. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singer in the Shadows. the Strange Story of Patience Worth more books like this

by [Patience Worth] Litvag, Irving other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp. Blue cloth with black titling and decoration to spine; index. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Boards slightly chafed. Top and fore edge of pages faintly foxed. Early pages unevenly browned. Overall, a bright and sound VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears along edges, price clipped. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Singer in the Shadows. the Strange Story of Patience Worth more books like this

by [ Patience Worth ] Litvag, Irving other copies of this book

price: $18.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company Date Published: 1972

Description: Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp. Original light blue cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine. Notes and index. Publisher's promotional flyer loosely inserted at front. An interesting study of the mystery surrounding the Patience Worth phenomenon. Worth was said to have been the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she was eventually sent to the 'other land' by a murderous native. A prolific author in the afterlife, Worth communicated her writings to Pearl Curran, a St. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patience Worth. a Psychic Mystery more books like this

by [ Patience Worth ] Yost, Casper S. ( Introduction By Herman Behr ). other copies of this book

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patience Worth Publishing Company, Inc. Date Published: 1925

Description: Hardcover. Small 8vo, x + 291pp + 3pp of adverts. Gilt decorated green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, b&w frontis with tissue guard. This Second Edition contains both an Introduction (Preface) and frontis not in the First edition. Spine slightly darkened, gilt a bit dulled, light rubbing to edges, bookplate, front endpapers split and slightly loose at inner hinge-hinge slightly loose but holding, a few light pencil marks. Still, overall condition is near VG. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Patience Worth. a Psychic Mystery more books like this

by [ Patience Worth ] Yost, Casper S. other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company Date Published: 1916

Description: Hardcover. Small 8vo, vi + 290pp + 6pp of adverts. Original gilt decorated black cloth with gilt title, etc, to spine and upper board. Spine ends, edges and corners lightly chafed, gilt a bit dulled, edges dusty. Otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in a Good example of the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, thumbnail sized chip at mid-spine, upper panel detached at spine, edges rubbed and lightly chipped, now in protective mylar). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Pot Upon the Wheel. Dictated Through Mrs. John H. Curran. Edited By Casper S. Yost more books like this

by Worth, Patience: other copies of this book

price: $59.94

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Patience Worth Publishing Date Published: 1927

Description: Octavo, xiv, 107, (4, catalogue) pages. Cloth; spine a little dulled; small tide-mark on rear cover; endpapers offset; a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Treloar Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth

Singer in the Shadows: The Strange Story of Patience Worth

by Irving Litvag

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.42!

Gifts of God.

Gifts of God.

by Helen Schucman

see all from $7.95!

new only from $9.56!

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Dr. Francis S Collins, M.D., PH.D.

see all from $3.62!

new only from $5.16!

The Fairy-Faith in Celtic Countries

The Fairy-Faith in Celtic Countries

by Walter Yeeling Evans-Wentz

see all from $5.00!

new only from $15.19!

Madame Blavatsky's Baboon: A History of the Mystics, Mediums, and Misfits Who Brought...

Madame Blavatsky's Baboon: A History of the Mystics, Mediums, and Misfits Who Brought...

by Peter Washington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $78.39!

Reincarnation a study of forgotten truth

Reincarnation a study of forgotten truth

by Edward Dwight Walker

see all from $3.89!

new only from $25.23!