» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steven E Woodworth

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
AP United States History Exam

AP United States History Exam more books like this

by Gregory Feldmeth, Jerome McDuffie, Ph.D., Gary Piggrem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students using this test-prep for preparing for the AP test in history have the choice of studying with or without a CD-ROM.

see all copies from $5.34!

new only from $15.95!

Nothing But Victory: The Army of the Tennessee, 1861-1865

Nothing But Victory: The Army of the Tennessee, 1861-1865 more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like most of the Union armies of the Civil War, the Army of the Tennessee was named after a river, and it was made up of volunteers often under the command of generals from the regular U.S. Army. In NOTHING BUT VICTORY, historian Steven Woodworth draws on the soldiers' personal writings, letters, and diaries to tell how Union victories in the West ...

see all copies from $2.74!

new only from $11.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

AP U.S. History

AP U.S. History more books like this

by Gregory Feldmeth, Jerome McDuffie, Ph.D., Gary Piggrem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

REA's AP U.S. History Test Prep - For Students Serious About Scoring a 5! "New 8th Edition!" Our best-selling AP test prep is completely up-to-date through the 2008 Obama presidential election. This book contains a comprehensive review of all the topics covered on the official AP exam, including: the Colonial Period, the American Revolution, the U ...

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $12.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jefferson Davis and His Generals more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jefferson Davis is a historical figure who provokes strong passions among scholars. Through the years historians have place him at both ends of the spectrum: some have portrayed him as a hero, others have judged him incompetent. In "Jefferson Davis and his Generals", Steven Woodworth aims to show that both extremes are accurate - Davis was both ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.75! | first editions

AP United States History W/ CD-ROM (Rea) - The Best Test Prep for the AP Exam

AP United States History W/ CD-ROM (Rea) - The Best Test Prep for the AP Exam more books like this

by Jerome McDuffie, Ph.D., G W Piggrem, Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Get the AP college credits you've worked so hard for... Our savvy test experts show you the way to master the test and score higher. This new and fully expanded edition includes a comprehensive review course of all the topics covered on the exam: the Colonial Period, the American Revolution, the U.S. Constitution, Westward expansion, the Civil War ...

see all copies from $3.73!

Jefferson Davis and His Generals: The Failure of Confederate Command in the West

Jefferson Davis and His Generals: The Failure of Confederate Command in the West more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jefferson Davis is a historical figure who provokes strong passions among scholars. Through the years historians have place him at both ends of the spectrum: some have portrayed him as a hero, others have judged him incompetent. In "Jefferson Davis and his Generals", Steven Woodworth aims to show that both extremes are accurate - Davis was both ...

see all copies from $6.71!

new only from $11.75! | first editions

Six Armies in Tennessee: The Chickamauga and Chattanooga Campaigns

Six Armies in Tennessee: The Chickamauga and Chattanooga Campaigns more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Woodworth traces how several bloody campaigns, marked by serious blunders on both sides, helped seal the Confederacy's fate...A fine analysis of strategic and tactical operations, stressing the influence of commanders on the success, or failure, of their armies, while not losing sight of the grim experience of war for frontline troops."-Kirkus. ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

A Scythe of Fire: A Civil War Story of the Eighth Georgia Infantry Regiment

A Scythe of Fire: A Civil War Story of the Eighth Georgia Infantry Regiment more books like this

by Warren Wilkinson, Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this stirring volume, two renowned historical researchers bring a human dimension to the Civil War struggle as they recount these soldiers' experiences from their unit's creation in May 1861 to the war's end. Based on diaries, letters, and other primary sources, Steven E. Woodworth tells a story of individual hopes and fears at the heart of ...

see all copies from $2.81!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions

No Band of Brothers: Problems in the Rebel High Command

No Band of Brothers: Problems in the Rebel High Command more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These essays explore various facets of the way the Confederacy waged its unsuccessful war for secession. It examines Jefferson Davies and some of his generals, the Confederacy's strategic plans, and the South's success in making competent men out of men with little military preparation.

see all copies from $5.75!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

The Loyal, True, and Brave: America's Civil War Soldiers

The Loyal, True, and Brave: America's Civil War Soldiers more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Courage, perseverance, and dedication were hallmarks of the Civil War soldier. These qualities, along with their disarming humanness, have lent an enduring attraction to their story. In The Loyal, True, and Brave, readers will learn how the soldier's story has changed over the years, being told in different ways as passing generations introduced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Shiloh Campaign

The Shiloh Campaign more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title provides new insights into the Civil War's bloodiest battle. Some 100,000 soldiers fought in the April 1862 battle of Shiloh, and nearly 20,000 men were killed or wounded; more Americans died on that Tennessee battlefield than had died in all the nation's previous wars combined. Steven E. Woodworth has brought together a group of superb ...

see all copies from $15.25!

new only from $15.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beneath a Northern Sky: A Short History of the Gettysburg Campaign more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all the places and events in this nation's history, Gettysburg may well be the name best known to Americans. Millions flock each year to the little town in south-central Pennsylvania where 140 years ago the largest, bloodiest, and most dramatic battle of the Civil War raged across the now-peaceful hills and meadows. The subject of an epic movie ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Human Tradition in the Civil War and Reconstruction more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Human Tradition in the Civil War and Reconstruction brings alive this decisive period in American history by taking the reader beyond the realm of generals, presidents, and the other towering figures of history and introducing fourteen individuals who represent the variety of people who made up the great mass of the nation in the middle of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions

view cover

The Art of Command in the Civil War more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The military history of the Civil War has tended to focus on such issues as tactics, courage under fire, and which leader was capable of the bold stroke (Lee) and which one wasn't (McClellan). Overlooked in these important issues is the matter of command itself: mastery of the resources required for successful military action. In this work seven ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $77.36! | first editions

view cover

A Scythe of Fire: Through the Civil War with One of Lee's Most Legendary Regiments more books like this

by Warren Wilkinson, Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on personal diaries, letters, and other primary sources, a compelling personal history of the Civil War focuses on the experiences of members of one of the legendary Confederate fighting units--the Eighth Georgia Infantry Regiment--from May 1861 to the end of the war. Reprint. 10,000 first pri

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Atlas of the Civil War more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth, Kenneth J Winkle, James M McPherson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From two esteemed Civil War historians comes an unparalleled portrait of the war that altered the foundation of America. Pithy text is accented by black and white photography and illustrations that bring key characters and settings to life.

see all copies from $9.34!

new only from $70.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Civil War Generals in Defeat more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By looking closely at Civil War generals who have borne the stigma of failure, this study rejects the view that significant defeats were due simply to poor generalship. The authors examine the reasons these men suffered defeat, whether flaws of character, or circumstances beyond their control.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $18.97! | first editions

view cover

The Musick of the Mocking Birds, the Roar of the Cannon: The Civil War Diary and Letters of William Winters more books like this

by William Winter, Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Winters was unlike most of the young soldiers who answered the Union's appeal for men in 1861 and 1862. He was different from many of his comrades in age and point of view, and his war service was also out of the ordinary. The last great surge of popular voluntary enlistment swept up Winters, a thirty-two-year-old saddle and harness maker ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $9.25! | first editions

view cover

The Citizen-Soldier: The Memoirs of a Civil War Volunteer more books like this

by John Beatty, Steven E Woodworth (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Southerners fired on Fort Sumter in April 1861, John Beatty left his bank job in Ohio to answer President Lincoln's call for soldiers. Within a short while he was commanding the Third Ohio Volunteer Infantry Regiment, as green to combat as his men. The diary he kept from June 1861 to January 1864 shows how well they did their fearful job ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $2.79! | first editions

view cover

Davis and Lee at War more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text documents the careers and lives of military leaders, Jefferson Davis and Robert E. Lee. Their conflicting views over the proper conduct of the war between North and South are documented in this text, along with their personal characteristics as revealed in their relationship.

see all copies from $5.91!

new only from $22.25! | first editions

view cover

United States History: 1500 to 1789 more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth, Research & Education Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exceptionally comprehensive series in a variety of different fields, from the most basic to the most advanced. Truly a testimony to REA's competence in diverse disciplines! - As their name implies, these concise, thorough study guides summarize the essentials of the field covered. - A lasting reference source for students, teachers, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lost for the Cause: The Confederate Army in 1865 more books like this

by Steven H Newton, Steven E Woodworth (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A meticulously documented challenge to previous views about the extent and effectiveness of Confederate manpower in the last year of the Civil War.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $24.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tariffs, Blockades, and Inflation: The Economics of the Civil War more books like this

by Mark Thornton, Steven E Woodworth (Editor), Robert B Ekelund, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What role did economics play in leading the United States into the Civil War in the 1860s, and how did the war affect the economies of the North and the South? Tariffs, Blockades, and Inflation uses contemporary economic analyses such as supply and demand, modern market theory, and the economics of politics to interpret events of the Civil War. ...

see all copies from $18.45!

new only from $18.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chickamauga: A Battlefield Guide more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Chickamauga": The hard-fought and dramatic battles of Chickamauga (September 19-20, 1863) and Chattanooga (November 23-25, 1863) changed the course of the Civil War. These battles sounded the death knell of the Confederacy and put Ulysses S. Grant on the road to final victory. For the first time in one convenient guide, Steven E. Woodworth ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Deep Steady Thunder: The Battle of Chickamauga more books like this

by Steven E Woodworth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Woodworth presents a brief, fast-moving, and colorful account of the Battle of Chickamauga, one of the biggest and bloodiest battles of the Civil War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lincoln and His Generals

Lincoln and His Generals

by T. Harry Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $88.56!

Bloody Roads South: The Wilderness to Cold Harbor, May-June 1864

Bloody Roads South: The Wilderness to Cold Harbor, May-June 1864

by Noah Andre Trudeau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Partners in Command: The Relationships Between Leaders in the Civil War

Partners in Command: The Relationships Between Leaders in the Civil War

by Joseph T Glatthaar (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Campaigning with Grant

Campaigning with Grant

by Horace Porter

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.20!

The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home

The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home

by William C Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!