» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bob Woodward

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The War Within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008

The War Within: A Secret White House History 2006-2008 more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With unparalleled intimacy and detail, Woodward's fourth book on the Bush administration offers a gripping account of a president at war and describes a period of distress and uncertainty within the U.S. government from 2006 through mid-2008.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court

The Brethren: Inside the Supreme Court more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Brethren" is the first detailed behind-the-scenes account of the Supreme Court in action. Bob Woodward and Scott Armstrong have pierced its secrecy to give us an unprecedented view of the Chief and Associate Justices -- maneuvering, arguing, politicking, compromising and making decisions that affect every major area of American life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Final Days

Final Days more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here, Woodward and Bernstein tell the amazing, behind-the-scenes story of a president under siege. Rich in novelistic detail and unforgettable portraits of Nixon, his family, Kissinger, and many others. Black-and-white photograph section.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III

State of Denial: Bush at War, Part III more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Insurgents and terrorists retain the resources and capabilities to sustain and even increase current level of violence through the next year.'' This was the secret Pentagon assessment sent to the White House in May 2006. The forecast of a more violent 2007 in Iraq contradicted the repeated optimistic statements of President Bush, including one, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plan of Attack

Plan of Attack more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Investigative reporter Bob Woodward had unusual access to the Bush White House in researching and writing this insider account of the George W. Bush administration's march to war against Saddam Hussein. While almost all of his many sources spoke off the record (an exception being the President), Woodward's narrative of events uncovers the key ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom

Maestro: Greenspans Fed and the American Boom more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famed investigative reporter Bob Woodward looks for the reasons behind the economic boom that took place during the Clinton presidency. He weighs many factors, including Washington policy, technology, globalization, Wall Street--and finds the main factor to be the acumen of Federal Reserve Board chairman Alan Greenspan. Woodward includes many ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All the President's Men

All the President's Men more books like this

by Carl Bernstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The journalistic team of Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward is credited with reporting the most explosive political story of the 1970s, which began as a seemingly low-level break-in at the Watergate Complex in Washington, D.C. in June, 1972, and which was to result in the resignation of President Richard "I am not a crook" Nixon. Writing in the style ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bush at War

Bush at War more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning author and journalist Bob Woodward turns his attention to the presidency of George W. Bush. Before the acts of terrorism on 11 September, George W. Bush's presidency had been beset by numerous problems. Not only was it in many peoples eyes invalid, very few people took him seriously as a world statesman. Then following one violent ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Man: The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat

The Secret Man: The Story of Watergate's Deep Throat more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the best-kept secrets of the Washington world was finally revealed in 2005, when W. Mark Felt, a retired FBI agent, was identified as the insider source referred to as "Deep Throat" in Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein's 1970s Watergate saga, ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN. This revelation freed Woodward to publish THE SECRET MAN, which fleshes out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA, 1981-1987

Veil: The Secret Wars of the CIA, 1981-1987 more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bob Woodward, the best investigative reporter in the country, spent six years examining the CIA using hundreds of inside sources and secret documents to paint a picture of the world's largest espionage apparatus.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wired: The Short Life and Fast Times of John Belushi more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the story of the outrageous talent and the fatal addictions of brilliant comedian, actor and star John Belushi. Told by Bob Woodward, the author of Veil, Wired was an acclaimed hardcover, and its mass market debut ties in to the upcoming movie release!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Commanders more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Commanders is based on two years of reporting and intensive interviewing within the Bush administration and the Pentagon and provides a behind-the-scenes account of the administration's war and peace policies. Bob Woodward shows how the United States' most crucial decisions are debated, fought over and finally put into action by a handful of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shadow: Five Presidents and the Legacy of Watergate more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A quarter of a century after President Robert Nixon's resignation, investigative journalist Bob Woodward examines the legacy of Watergate. Based on hundreds of interviews and research in government archives, he explains how Watergate has affected American politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wired more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Agenda more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Investigative journalist Bob Woodward, one of the co-authors of ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN, provides an analysis and insider's view of a chaotic Clinton White House based on his unusual access to people within Clinton's own staff.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Choice: November 5, 1996 more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A behind-the-scenes examination of the 1996 American Presidential elections from the reporter who uncovered the Watergate scandal. Woodward examines who the candidates really are, exposing their motives for running, their struggles to define themselves and their political ideology.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wired: Wired more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lacrosse: Fundamentals for Winning more books like this

by Bob Woodward, Sports Illustrated, Dave Urick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eight-time national championship coach David Urick shows players and coaches the pathways to lacrosse success!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All the Presidents Men Classic Edition more books like this

by Carl Bernstein, Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The journalistic team of Carl Bernstein and Bob Woodward is credited with reporting the most explosive political story of the 1970s, which began as a seemingly low-level break-in at the Watergate Complex in Washington, D.C. in June, 1972, and which was to result in the resignation of President Richard "I am not a crook" Nixon. Writing in the style ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $70.00! | first editions

view cover

The Choice: Inside the Race for the White House -- 1996 Cassette more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E, Bob Woodard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of the national political campaign of 1996, which was written even before it began! Now updated to discuss the election and its aftermath, 'The Choice' exposes how political money, public opinion polling, attack advertising, handlers, consultants, and staff too often drive modern presidential politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Brethren more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E, Scott Armstrong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Man Who Would Be President: Dan Quayle more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The odds are on J. Danforth Quayle, oft-reviled, much joked about, becoming the next president of the United States. As the current vice-president, he automatically succeeds to the most powerful political office in the world if anything should happen to George Bush. And since Bush - who is 68 - collapsed at the Tokyo summit in January 1992, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Choice: How Clinton Won more books like this

by Bob Woodward, M.E

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An examination of the national political campaign of 1996, which was written even before it began! Now updated to discuss the election and its aftermath, 'The Choice' exposes how political money, public opinion polling, attack advertising, handlers, consultants, and staff too often drive modern presidential politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Veil: Secret Wars of the CIA: Veil: Secret Wars of the CIA more books like this

by Bob Woodward

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Veil is the explosive #1 national bestseller that ripped the lid off the inner workings of the CIA. From Watergate to Nixon, from the Supreme Court to the controversial death of comic John Belushi, Bob Woodward is on the leading edge of the events in our nation that make news, make history and make bestsellers!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Significant Changes to the International Plumbing Code, International Mechanical Code, and International Fuel Gas Code more books like this

by Bob Konyndyk, Jay Woodward, Scott Stookey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title helps to tackle the latest version of codes that the entire plumbing and HVACR industry's code officials, designers, and installers use every day with this valuable new resource. Designed to provide detailed insight into the updates that have been made to the 2009 editions of the "International Plumbing, Mechanical, and Fuel Gas Codes ...

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $23.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

White House Mess

White House Mess

by Christopher Buckley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

In Cold Blood

In Cold Blood

by Truman Capote

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.89!

Fiasco: The American Military Adventure in Iraq

Fiasco: The American Military Adventure in Iraq

by Thomas E Ricks

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!

Best and the Brightest

Best and the Brightest

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.56!

Truman

Truman

by David McCullough (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.13!