» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carter Godwin Woodson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Mis-Education of the Negro

The Mis-Education of the Negro more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally released in 1933, The Mis-Education of the Negro continues to resonate today, raising questions that readers are still trying to answer. The impact of slavery on the Black psyche is explored and questions are raised about our education system, such as what and who African Americans are educated for, the difference between education and ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $4.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Negro in our history

The Negro in our history more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A facsimile of the 1922 edition of "The Negro in Our History," by Carter G. Woodson, Ph.D. An essential book for African American libraries and collections.

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The history of the Negro church more books like this

by Carter G Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.50!

first editions

A Century of Negro Migration

A Century of Negro Migration more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: -The Successful MigrantCHAPTER V THE SUCCESSFUL MIGRANT THE reader will naturally be interested in learning exactly what these thousands of Negroes did on free soil. To estimate these achievements the ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Education of the Negro Prior to 1861

The Education of the Negro Prior to 1861 more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carter Godwin Woodson (1875-1950) was born in New Canton, Virginia. He was an African American historian, author, journalist and the founder of Black History Month. He is considered the first to conduct a scholarly effort to popularize the value of Black History. Woodson recognized and acted upon the importance of a people having an awareness and ...

see all copies from $6.86!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journal of Negro History

The Journal of Negro History more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: THE NEGRO MIGRATION TO CANADA AFTER THE PASSING OF THE FUGITIVE SLAVE ACT When President Fillmore signed the Fugitive Slave Bill1 on September 18, 1850, he started a ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $20.05! | first editions

Negro orators and their orations. more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $179.99!

The story of the Negro retold

The story of the Negro retold more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of the accomplishments of Africans and African Americans from Carter G. Woodson, the creator of Black History Month.

see all copies from $18.00!

The rural Negro. more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$175.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $147.61!

first editions

The Negro as a business man more books like this

by John Henry Harmon, Arnett Grant Lindsay, Carter Godwin Woodson, inc Association for the Study of Negro Life and History

see all copies from $34.52!

Ten years of collecting and publishing the records of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

A Century of Negro Migration more books like this

by G Carter Woodson, Carter Godwin Woodson

see all copies from $97.81!

new only from $97.81!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Rural Negro more books like this

by Carter Godwin, 1875-1950 Woodson other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1930

Description: Good. First Edition. Spine taped to boards at top. Former library book from Mississippi State College for Women. Binding coming away from spine. All pages intact. Many photographs. Somewhat fragile Each book described as accurately as possible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Negro History Bulletin. Volumes 26-61, Lacking 31, 43, 46, 50, 59

by Carter Godwin Woodson other copies of this book

price: $499.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1998

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* vols. 26-61, lacking 31, 43, 46, 50, 59, partly bound, minor library markings else text clean & bindings tight, PRICE IS FOR THE LOT. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mis-Education of the Negro, an African American Heritage Book used book

Mis-Education of the Negro, an African American Heritage Book

by Woodson, Carter Godwin other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781604592269 ISBN: 1604592265

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

African Myths Together With Proverbs a Supplementary Reader Composed of Folk Tales From Various Parts of Africa, Adapted to the Use of Children in Public Schools more books like this

by Woodson, Carter Godwin other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Later Printing Publisher: Associated Publishers, Inc. Date Published: 1928

Description: G. Spine faded; Text clean and tight; B/W Illustrations; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksource Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: High

A Century of Negro Migration new book

A Century of Negro Migration more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103235889 ISBN: 1103235885

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

A Century of Negro Migration new book

A Century of Negro Migration more books like this

by Carter Godwin Woodson other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103560172 ISBN: 1103560174

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The Education of the Negro Prior to 1861 new book

The Education of the Negro Prior to 1861

by Carter Godwin Woodson other copies of this book

price: $26.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781434630230 ISBN: 1434630234

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Souls of Black Folk

Souls of Black Folk

by W E B Du Bois, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Peculiar Institution: Slavery in the Ante-Bellum South

Peculiar Institution: Slavery in the Ante-Bellum South

by Kenneth M Stampp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.49!

Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States,

Documentary History of the Negro People in the United States,

by Herbert Aptheker

see all from $3.64!

new only from $67.75!

Rough Riders

Rough Riders

by Theodore Roosevelt, IV

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

Slave Religion: The "Invisible Institution" in the Antebellum South

Slave Religion: The "Invisible Institution" in the Antebellum South

by Albert J Raboteau

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.92!

Hedgehogging

Hedgehogging

by Barton Biggs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.32!