» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Woods,Donald

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Playing and reality

Playing and reality more books like this

by D W Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this exploratory text, developed from his 1951 paper "Transitional Objects and Transitional Phenomena," Winnicott discusses the phenomenon and psychological uses of play, specifically its function in the imaginative development of the child.

see all copies from $12.90!

new only from $18.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biko

Biko more books like this

by Donald Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Subjected to 22 hours of interrogation, torture and beating by South African police on September 6, 1977, Steve Biko died six days later. Donald Woods, Biko's close friend and a leading white South African newspaper editor, exposed the murder helping to ignite the black revolution. Richard Attenborough's major film drawn from this book will be ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The child,the family and the outside world.

The child,the family and the outside world. more books like this

by D. W. Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Winnicott explores the basic relationships of childhood starting with the bond of love between mother and infant, which he views as the key to personality. Speaking directly and informally, he explains everyday issues such as feeding, crying, playing, independence, and shyness as well as serious problems such as stealing and lying.Throughout ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Nature

Human Nature more books like this

by D. W. Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winnicott's ideas are scattered through numerous clinical papers and popular expositions. He made only one attempt to write an overview of his ideas, and this is it.

see all copies from $4.59!

new only from $33.77! | first editions

Maturational Processes & the Facilitating Environment: Studies in the Theory of Emotional Development

Maturational Processes & the Facilitating Environment: Studies in the Theory of Emotional Development more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.50!

new only from $54.02! | first editions

Therapeutic consultations in child psychiatry more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.08!

new only from $46.85! | first editions

Babies and Their Mothers

Babies and Their Mothers more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Addresses the central issues of infancy. This volume collates the author's mature reflections on the relationship between mothers and their babies and on the psychological processes taking place in the infant around the time of birth and shortly afterwards. The author, a distinguished psychoanalyst, discusses the minimum needs of every baby, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Talking to Parents

Talking to Parents more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott, T Berry Brazelton, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

0-8133-1027-X the Soviet Nationality Reader : the Disintegration in Context

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Family & Individual Development

Family & Individual Development more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No online description is currently available. If you would like to receive information about this title, please email Routledge at info@routledge-ny.com

see all copies from $4.94!

new only from $98.76! | first editions

Home is Where We Start from: Essays by a Psychoanalyst

Home is Where We Start from: Essays by a Psychoanalyst more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Culled from unpublished manuscripts found after his death, this anthology contains essays by D. W. Winnicott on a wide range of concerns: health and illness, family, and society. In bringing them together the editors hope to show the "depth of [Winnicott's] convictions that the structure of society reflects the nature of the individual and of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thinking about Children

Thinking about Children more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott, Ray Shepherd (Editor), Helen Taylor Robinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Before there was Dr. Spock or T. Berry Brazelton or Penelope Leach, there was D. W. Winnicott. A child psychiatrist for over 40 years, he concerned himself with child development in ways that had never been considered before. The writings contained in this book cover issues such as early infant development, family relationships, psychosomatic ...

see all copies from $3.30!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winnicott on the Child more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott, T Berry Brazelton, M.D. (Introduction by), Benjamin Spock, M.D. (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brilliant insights and understanding of children from the man who inspired Spock, Brazelton, and the entire field of child development. This delightful book presents a selection of D. W. Winnicott's best writing about children. The remarkable, enduring essays from Babies and Their Mothers and Talking to Parents are here combined with several ...

see all copies from $5.37!

new only from $13.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Search of the Real: The Origins and Originality of D.W. Winnicott more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott, Dodi Goldman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The originality of Winnicott's thought and his originality as a person as inseparable. This book explores the way in which a search for an experiencing that feels real is evident in both Winnicott's life and work. He believes deeply that individuals possess a unique, innate authenticity. One feels most alive and free when in touch with this core ...

see all copies from $2.85!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

South African Dispatches: Letters to My Countrymen more books like this

by Donald Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Asking for Trouble: Autobiography of a Banned Journalist more books like this

by Donald Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Biko - Cry Freedom more books like this

by Donald Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This powerful biography of Bantu Stephen Biko--which was the basis for the major motion picture Cry Freedom, starring Kevin Kline and Denzel Washington--is considered the definitive work on one of the most important leaders in South Africa's history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.00!

Through Paediatrics to Psycho-Analysis more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $58.00!

Filming with Attenborough: The Making of Cry Freedom more books like this

by Donald Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.20! | first editions

view cover

The Piggle: An Account of the Psychoanalytic Treatment of a Little Girl more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through letters, notes, and the verbatim exchanges between therapist and patient, the reader is invited into the intimate process of child psychotherapy. Young Gabrielle was brought to Dr. Winnicott when she was two years old for nightmares and a significant personality shift after her younger sister was born. Winnicott's work with Gabrielle, ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $19.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Psycho-Analytic Explorations more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott, Clare Winnicott (Editor), Ray Shepherd (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The editors of The Winnicott Trust have assembled into one volume ninety-two works by the brilliant writer, theoretician, and clinician. This fascinating volume includes, among many important topics, critiques of Melanie Klein's ideas and insights into the work of other psychoanalysts, as well as gems of thought on such concepts as play in the ...

see all copies from $10.82!

new only from $27.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rules of Thumb in Engineering Practice more books like this

by Donald R Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$121.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an immense treasure trove containing hundreds of equipment symptoms, arranged so as to allow swift identification and elimination of the causes. These rules of thumb are the result of preserving and structuring the immense knowledge of experienced engineers collected and compiled by the author - an experienced engineer himself - into an ...

see all copies from $99.32!

new only from $106.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Holding and interpretation : fragment of an analysis more books like this

by D. W. Winnicott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, Winnicott offers the reader a seven-month snapshot of the therapeutic process--his sessions with a client who had come to him for treatment of depression and a psychotic breakdown. As such, it shows a therapist successfully working through the analytic experience.

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $8.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Process Design and Engineering Practice more books like this

by Donald Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a range of co-ordinated heuristics and engineering rules of thumb in selecting process equipment to transport, use and exchange energy, separate species, and react chemicals. Data is organized systematically on a need-to-know basis. An extensive set of illustrated procedures demonstrate the implications of a variety of design ...

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $3.91! | first editions

view cover

Deprivation and Delinquency: D. W. Winnicott more books like this

by Clare Winnicott (Editor), Donald Woods Winnicott (Editor), Ray Shepherd (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

D. W. Winnicott (1896-1971) was one of the giants of child psychiatry and analysis. Whether writing or talking, he always argued eloquently for an increased sensitivity to children, their development and their needs. His books such as Playing

see all copies from $16.75!

new only from $30.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In One's Bones: The Clinical Genius of Winnicott more books like this

by Donald Woods Winnicott, Dodi Goldman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

50.00

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $37.00! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Holding and Interpretation

Holding and Interpretation

by D W Winnicott

see all from $2.43!

new only from $73.12!

Data for Process Design and Engineering Practice

Data for Process Design and Engineering Practice

by Donald Woods

see all from $35.00!

new only from $35.00!

Scientific Style and Format: The CBE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers

Scientific Style and Format: The CBE Manual for Authors, Editors, and Publishers

by Edward J Huth, Cbe Style Manual Committee

see all from $24.95!

new only from $99.00!

I Write What I Like

I Write What I Like

by Steve Biko

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.89!

The rainbow people of God

The rainbow people of God

by Desmond Tutu, John Allen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Separation processes

Separation processes

by C. Judson King

see all from $4.26!