» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Randall Woods

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Quest for Identity: America Since 1945

Quest for Identity: America Since 1945 more books like this

by Randall Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Quest for Identity is a survey of the American experience from the close of World War II, through the Cold War and 9/11, to the present. It helps students understand postwar American history through a seamless narrative punctuated with accessible analyses. Randall Woods addresses and explains the major themes that punctuate the period: the Cold ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $6.97! | first editions

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition

LBJ: Architect of American Ambition more books like this

by Randall Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tall and powerfully built, Lyndon Baines Johnson was a man of conflicting insecurities and ambitions - a white Southerner who championed civil rights and a self-made rich man who declared 'unconditional war on poverty'. In this epic biography, historian Randall Woods draws on exclusive interviews and a treasure trove of White House tapes and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fulbright: A Biography

Fulbright: A Biography more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. William Fulbright was a U.S. Senator from 1944 to 1974. For 15 of those years, he was the chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee and he exerted a strong influence on U.S. foreign policy. Although he introduced the Gulf of Tonkin Resolution and shepherded its passage through the Senate, he later became one of the leading ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quest for Identity: The U.S. Since 1945

Quest for Identity: The U.S. Since 1945 more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title looks at international, political, cultural and socio-economic problems of post-war America, and considers patterns of immigration and migration as part of the exploration of the American peoples desire to find a sense of self, both individually, communally and as a nation.

see all copies from $8.70!

new only from $48.90! | first editions

Vietnam and the American Political Tradition: The Politics of Dissent

Vietnam and the American Political Tradition: The Politics of Dissent more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is intended to demonstrate how opposition to the war in Vietnam, the military-industrial complex, and the national security state crystallized in a variety of different and often divergent political traditions. Indeed, for many of the figures discussed, dissent was a decidedly conservative act in that they felt that the war threatened ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.98! | first editions

J. William Fulbright, Vietnam, and the Search for a Cold War Foreign Policy

J. William Fulbright, Vietnam, and the Search for a Cold War Foreign Policy more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

J. William Fulbright was the longest serving and most powerful chair of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee. He was also the most prominent, and the most effective, of the first American critics of the Vietnam War. Fulbright's criticism was particularly galling and damning to Lyndon Johnson because Fulbright was a principled internationalist ...

see all copies from $17.50!

new only from $24.81! | first editions

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order

Dawning of the Cold War: The United States Quest for Order more books like this

by Randall Woods, Howard Jones

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an account of the Cold War. Incorporating the myriad memoirs, scholarly articles, and monographs that have appeared in the wake of Paterson's survey, Randall B.Woods and Howard Jones offer an examination of the issues and forces that shaped the East-West confrontation in the years just after World War II. Combining narrative with ...

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $18.30! | first editions

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume II

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume II more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise narrative text aimed at the mid-level US history student. The format combines and synchronizes the concept of a textbook with that of a reader by linking a basic narrative text with articles that both support and build upon the text. This combined format enables students to relate interpretation to narrative and exposes them to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.84!

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume I

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings, Volume I more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise narrative text aimed at the mid-level US history student. The format combines and synchronizes the concept of a textbook with that of a reader by linking a basic narrative text with articles that both support and build upon the text. This combined format enables students to relate interpretation to narrative and exposes them to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.00!

The American Experience: A Concise History, Volume I (with Infotrac and American Journey Online)

by Randall Bennett Woods, Willard B. Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concise, readable narrative text aimed at the mid-level introductory American history student. This book is ideal for instructors concerned both about cost and brevity. Particular attention is paid to the formation, interaction, and disintegration of national, regional, ethnic, and economic communities.

see all copies from $59.81!

new only from $61.58!

Changing of the Guard: Anglo-American Relations, 1941-1946

Changing of the Guard: Anglo-American Relations, 1941-1946 more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a remarkable achievement. It is a comprehensive account of the transfer of power from Britain to the United States and the first study grounded in now available official records and private papers on both sides of the Atlantic. A Changing of the Guards is an exhaustive and compelling analysis.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $43.08! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Experience Volume II Since 1865: A Concise History

by Randall B Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Concise, readable narrative text aimed at the mid-level introductory American history student. This book is ideal for instructors concerned both about cost and brevity. Particular attention is paid to the formation, transformation, interaction and disintergration of national, regional, ethnic, and economic communities.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $12.95!

Roosevelt Foreign-Policy Estab. more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.40!

new only from $99.34! | signed copies | first editions

A Concise History of the United States: To 1877 more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A concise, readable narrative text aimed squarely at the mid-level introductory U.S. History student. America Interpreted is ideal for instructors concerned both about cost and interested in assigning their own outside readings. This text also is available in versions combining the concise narrative with secondary readings.

see all copies from $14.02!

new only from $24.85!

view cover

America Interpreted: A Concise History with Interpretive Readings more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr., William B Gatewood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise, accessible narrative text for students of U.S. history combines and synchronizes the concept of a textbook with that of a reader. Linking narrative with articles that support and build on the text, this book enables students to relate interpretation to narrative and exposes them to historical analysis in a meaningful way. This text ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00!

A Black Odyssey: John Lewis Waller and the Promise of American Life, 1878-1900 more books like this

by Randall Bennett Woods

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.01!

first editions

The American Experience: A Concise History (with Infotrac and American Journey Online)

by Randall Bennett Woods, Willard B. Gatewood, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE is a concise narrative that focuses on events, personalities, and movements that have figured prominently in the shaping of the nation. Particular attention is paid to the formation, transformation, interaction, and disintegration of national, regional, ethnic, and economic communities.

see all copies from $37.42!

new only from $37.42!

view cover

A Concise History of the United States more books like this

by Randall Woods, Willard B Gatewood, Jr.

Describing and analyzing the social, cultural, economic and political make-up of the communities that constitute America, the authors use the themes of Republicanism, geographic expansion, economic growth, social change and reform, and international involvement.

see all copies from $7.87!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Photo Media Fall 2001 more books like this

by Woods, Randall Editor other copies of this book

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Photo Media Group Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, special edition features: "America Under Attack, 911, Rick Rickman: Building Stories with Pictures, The Shame of Japanese-American Internment Camps". Light top front corner crease, otherwise, AS NEW. 48 pgs. Photojournalism. AP708340. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Silverfish Review #4 more books like this

by Moody, Roger, And Randall Roorda, Editors (Peter Wild, Stuart Dybek, Barbara Drake, John Woods, R. A. Larson, Marilyn... other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good Minus. Periodical. 5.5" x 8.5" 40 pp. Circulation: 500, irregular. ISSN: 0164-1085. Literary journal which published mainly poetry. Plied the waters and lived in the foundations of the NW for approximately a dozen years. Offset production with heavy card covers. Margins of covers lightly sunned. Slight storage bend along backside of spine area. Text-edges browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

America Interpreted: a Concise History With Interpretive Readings used book

America Interpreted: a Concise History With Interpretive Readings

by Woods, Randall B other copies of this book

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780155082939 ISBN: 0155082930

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Legacy to Power: Senator Russell Long of Louisiana

Legacy to Power: Senator Russell Long of Louisiana

by Robert T Mann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!

Threshold of War: Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Entry Into World War II

Threshold of War: Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Entry Into World War II

by Professor Waldo Heinrichs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.02!

Lyndon Johnson and the American dream

Lyndon Johnson and the American dream

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.98!

American Issues: A Primary Source Reader in United States History, Volume II: Since 1865

American Issues: A Primary Source Reader in United States History, Volume II: Since 1865

by Irwin Unger, Robert R Tomes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

Present at the Creation: My Years in the State Department

by Dean Acheson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.28!

Another Vietnam: Pictures of the War from the Other Side

Another Vietnam: Pictures of the War from the Other Side

by Tim Page, Henry Allen (Foreword by), Douglas Niven (Editor)

see all from $17.50!

new only from $20.00!