» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Woodruff

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Planets and Life: The Emerging Science of Astrobiology

Planets and Life: The Emerging Science of Astrobiology more books like this

by Woodruff Sullivan (Editor), John A Baross (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Astrobiology combines the sciences of biology, chemistry, palaeontology, geology, planetary physics and astronomy, in the study of the origin, evolution and distribution of life in the universe. This textbook brings together world experts in each of these disciplines to provide the most comprehensive and up-to-date coverage of the field currently ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $50.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mindstorms: The Complete Guide for Families Living with Traumatic Brain Injury

Mindstorms: The Complete Guide for Families Living with Traumatic Brain Injury more books like this

by John W Cassidy, Karla Dougherty, Lee Woodruff (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a compassionate, reassuring resource for families affected by this 'silent epidemic'.It's been called 'the silent epidemic'. Thousands of people live with a severe disability caused by Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI), and families are often at a loss to understand a condition that can leave their loved one a seemingly different person. In ...

see all copies from $8.41!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ultra-high-frequency techniques more books like this

by John Grist Brainerd, Glenn Koehler, Herbert J. Reich, Louis Frank Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Secrets of Living Fat-Free: Hints, Tips, Recipes, and Strategies for Losing Weight and Feeling Great

Secrets of Living Fat-Free: Hints, Tips, Recipes, and Strategies for Losing Weight and Feeling Great more books like this

by Sandra Woodruff, R.d., John Wincek (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting new addition to the author's Fat-Free series helps Americans learn to truly live fat-free -- Includes shopping tips, hints on portion size, advice on dining out, and exercise guidelines It seems like everyone is trying to eat fat-free these days -- so why are Americans continuing to gain weight even though every package in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets of Fat-Free Desserts

Secrets of Fat-Free Desserts more books like this

by Sandra Woodruff, R.d., John Wincek (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over 120 low-fat and fat-free recipes including breads, cakes, pies and mousses. Also gives a summary of the benefits of low-fat diets.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.94!

Cambridge Astronomy Dictionary

Cambridge Astronomy Dictionary more books like this

by Ian Ridpath, John Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

* Over 1000 clear and up-to-date entries, extensively cross-referenced * 50 diagrams and 30 tables * From aberration to zodiacal light, all the frequently used expressions are clearly defined * Brief biographies of over 100 famous astronomers (including Hale, Hawking, Hoyle and Hubble) * Includes major observatories such as Palomar and Kitt Park * ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!

Monstrous Compendium Appendix: Advanced Dungeons and Dragons Accessory more books like this

by John Nephew, John Terra, Teeuwynn Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

China in Search of Its Future: Years of Great Reform, 1982-87 more books like this

by John Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michigan: An Illustrated History for Children

Michigan: An Illustrated History for Children more books like this

by John C. Mitchell, Thomas R. Woodruff (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.87!

signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prehistoric Great Lakes more books like this

by John Mitchell, Tom Woodruff (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $4.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

China in Search of Its Future: Reform Vs. Repression, 1982-1989

China in Search of Its Future: Reform Vs. Repression, 1982-1989 more books like this

by John Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Against the unsettled aftermath of Tiananmen's tumult, Woodruff's timely tome becomes all the more remarkable for its prescience. It stands as both a valuable and central interpretation of today's China and an indispensable reference for all those interested in East Asia.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philip's star finder : a month-by-month guide to the night sky

Philip's star finder : a month-by-month guide to the night sky more books like this

by John Woodruff, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A month-by-month calendar for stargazers in the northern hemisphere. Twelve aspects charts show the position of stars and other celestial objects in both northerly and southerly directions for each month of the year. An introduction explains the basic facts of astronomy.

see all copies from $2.53!

Southern Star Finder: a Month-By-Month Guide to the Night Sky

Southern Star Finder: a Month-By-Month Guide to the Night Sky

by Wil Tirion John Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work intends to serve as a concise, month-by-month calendar for star watchers in the Southern Hemisphere. It features 12 charts showing the position of stars, constellations and other celestial objects in both northerly and southerly directions for each month of the year. The introduction explains the basic facts that observers need to know: ...

see all copies from $6.43!

new only from $6.43! | first editions

Great Lakes Great Ships more books like this

by John C Mitchell, Thomas R Woodruff (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.13!

signed copies | first editions

Magnetism

Magnetism more books like this

by John Woodruff

A practical, project-based introduction to the scientific concept of magnetism, based on the direct experience of readers, this book is part of a series which gives clearly explained step-by-step projects to do at home or school.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Indians of the Great Lakes more books like this

by John C Mitchell, Tom R Woodruff (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.30!

Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics, the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, the Johns Hopkins Hospital : the first 100 years more books like this

by John A. Rock, Timothy R. B. Johnson, J. Donald Woodruff

see all copies from $146.73!

Nature's Way Handbook of Skin Care more books like this

by John Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A handbook of skin care, this book describes common skin types and disorders and suggests cosmetic means of alleviating these problems. Salon treatments including "Nature's Way" products, and eye, body, sun protection and galvanic therapy preparations are discussed. This book contains an extensive section on aromatherapy and gives the principal ...

see all copies from $2.54!

Atoms, rocks and galaxies; a survey in physical science

by John Stuart Allen, Sidney James French, John Grant Woodruff, Clement Long Henshaw, David Woolsey Trainer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Energy more books like this

by John Woodruff, Chris Fairclough

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text contains projects which can be performed by children at home or at school on waves and vibrations, kinetic energy, storing energy, conduction and convection and water and wind energy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Church Unity: Five Lectures Delivered in the Union Theological Seminary, New York, During the Winter of 1896 (1896)

by Charles Woodruff Shields, E Benjamin Andrews, John F Hurst

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Also Authored By Henry C. Potter And Amory H. Bradford.

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philip's Star Finder-Astrobox

by John Woodruff

This title provides a concise month-by-month calendar for star watchers in the northern/southern hemisphere. Star charts show the position of stars, constellations and other celestial objects for each month of the year, in both northerly and southerly directions. The introduction explains the basic facts that observers need to know, including the ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Royal marine: the autobiography of Colonel Sam Bassett. more books like this

by Samuel John Woodruff Bassett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Lexikon Der Astronomie

by Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.74!

new only from $63.77!

Night-Sky Watcher (Journey Into Space)

by John Woodruff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $2.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fat Free Holiday Recepies

Fat Free Holiday Recepies

by Sandra Woodruff, R.d.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking

Secrets of Fat-Free Cooking

by Sandra Woodruff, R.d.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Interpretation of Dreams

Interpretation of Dreams

by Sigmund Freud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.80!

American Indian Cooking Before 1500

American Indian Cooking Before 1500

by Mary Gunderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

History of the World

History of the World

by Marvin Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $48.80!