» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wooden Boat Magazine

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fifty Woodenboats: A Catalog of Building Plans

Fifty Woodenboats: A Catalog of Building Plans more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine (Editor), Woodenboat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first in the series, this catalog contains study plans for 50 designs -- which range from a 7'7" pram to a 41'3" schooner. In addition there are drawings that identify the parts of a wooden boat, a bibliography, a guide for the selection of various woods, and instructions by Weston Farmer on reading boat plans.

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $7.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

10 Wooden Boats You Can Build: For Sail, Motor, Paddle, and Oar

10 Wooden Boats You Can Build: For Sail, Motor, Paddle, and Oar more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine, Peter H Spectre (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The beauty of this book is that the construction bugs have already been worked out of the designs. Plans, step-by-step building instructions, materials lists, clear photographs, and detailed diagrams are included; every boat was built before the plans and instructions were published. Many, like the Cartopper, the Flat-Bootomed Skiff, the Caps ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $18.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forty Wooden Boats: A Third Catalog of Building Plans

Forty Wooden Boats: A Third Catalog of Building Plans more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are newest designs added to WoodenBoat's collection since the publication of fifty Wooden Boats and Thirty Wooden Boats. These popular books contain details usually found with study plans; hull dimensions, displacement, sail area, construction methods and the degree of boatbuilding skill needed to complete each project. Some of the 40 ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $10.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Build the Catspaw Dinghy: A Boat for Oar and Sail

How to Build the Catspaw Dinghy: A Boat for Oar and Sail more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine, Woodenboat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A detailed manual on the building of a superior rowing and sailing dinghy. A modified version (carvel instead of lapstrake planking) of the famous Herreshoff Columbia model, this measures 12'8", makes an excellent project for the boatbuilder with intermediate skills.

see all copies from $7.71!

new only from $7.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Build the Catspaw Dinghy more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine, Woodenboat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

The Directory of Wooden Boat Builders: Guide to the Building and Repair Shops in North America / more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an indispensable resource for anyone considering the purchase of a new boat, or the maintenance and repair of an old one. It lists over 500 builders, by state and province, and alphabetically lists 200 designers. Covers the US and Canada, published in 1994.

see all copies from $7.49!

Register of Wooden Yachts: A List of North American Wooden Yachts, Boats, Vessels, and Their Own more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine, Woodenboat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

first editions

Painting and Varnishing

Painting and Varnishing more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine, Peter H Spectre

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Painting and varnishing is part art and part science. No matter the standard of finish -- utilitarian through show quality and anything in anything in between -- the keys to it are a well-conceived plan of action, the correct choice of tools and materials, a careful preparation of the surface, proper application of the coating, and a "feel" for ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A World of Boating

A World of Boating

by Wooden Boat Magazine; Desk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty-two images of action, grace, and beauty from world-renowned photographer Onne van der Wal. Each left-hand page has an Onne van der Wal four-color image; each right-hand page has room to note your week's appointments. Wire-o binding.

see all copies from $5.00!

Mariner's Book of Days-1994 Calendar

by Wooden Boat Magazine

Filled with interesting facts and lore and lovely illustrations from the world of maritime art and history, this desk/engagement calendar is infused with the traditions and romance of the sea. Shrink-wrapped.

see all copies from $74.90!

Thirty Wooden Boats: A Second Catalog of Building Plans

Thirty Wooden Boats: A Second Catalog of Building Plans more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine, Woodenboat Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 30 designs include: 6 powerboats, 6 daysailers, 11 cruising boats. Also included is an article by designer Joel White on understanding boat plans.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $7.42! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Boat Building Woods: a Directory of Suppliers more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Wooden Boat Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifty Wooden Boats: a Catalog of Building Plans more books like this

by Wooden Boat Magazine other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Card Wrappers Publisher: WoodenBoat Magazine Date Published: 1984

Description: Fine. Softcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A catalog for 50 building plans for various types of wooden boats-sailing boats, powerboats and rowboats. 112pp, plans and diagrams. Bright, clean, unmarked copy, almost 'as new'. Weight, 380g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wooden Boat-an Appreciation of the Craft more books like this

by Editors Of Wooden Boat Magazine other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1982

Description: Near Fine+ in Near Fine+ dj; Dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

How to Build the Catspaw Dinghy: a Boat for Oar and Sail used book

How to Build the Catspaw Dinghy: a Boat for Oar and Sail

by Magazine, Wooden Boat; Magazine, Woodenboat other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wooden Boat Publications Date Published: 01/06/1986 ISBN-13: 9780937822364 ISBN: 0937822361

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wooden Boat: an Appreciation of the Craft more books like this

by Editors Of Wooden Boat Magazine other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1982

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket Ink ownership inscription. 4to 11" to 13" tall; 311 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wooden Boat Magazine-Issues 8-13 more books like this

by The Wooden Boat Magazine-Issues 8-13 other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1976. Hardbound volume of "The Wooden Boat Magazine", issues 8-13. Some spotting to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wooden Boat: an Appreciation of the Craft

by The Editors Of Wooden Boat Magazine other copies of this book

price: $39.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading Date Published: 1982

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The Editors of "Wooden Boat" have carefully selected the best essays, articles, and photographs from the magazine to produce an invaluable guide and treasured gift for the wooden boat owner and dreamer alike. Includes an Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Boatbuilding Manual

Boatbuilding Manual

by Robert M Steward

see all from $2.44!

new only from $24.72!

The Brightwork Companion: Tried-And-True Methods and Stronly Held Opinions in Thirteen and One-Half Chapters

The Brightwork Companion: Tried-And-True Methods and Stronly Held Opinions in Thirteen and One-Half Chapters

by Rebecca Wittman

see all from $5.44!

new only from $12.38!

Heavy Weather Sailing

Heavy Weather Sailing

by K. Adlard Coles

see all from $1.99!

new only from $44.98!

Clinker Boatbuilding

Clinker Boatbuilding

by John Leather

see all from $4.48!

new only from $16.41!

An American Small Sailing Craft

An American Small Sailing Craft

by Howard I Chapelle

see all from $25.50!

new only from $25.50!

The elements of boat strength for builders, designers, and owners

The elements of boat strength for builders, designers, and owners

by Dave Gerr

see all from $15.03!

new only from $22.84!