» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ellen Meiksins Wood

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Empire of Capital

Empire of Capital more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this era of globalization, we hear a great deal about a new imperialism and its chief enforcer, the United States. Today, with the US promising an endless war against terrorism and promoting a policy of preemptive defence, this notion seems more plausible than ever. But what does imperialism mean in the absence of colonial conquest and direct ...

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $10.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Capitalism and the Information Age Capitalism and the Information Age: The Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolutionthe Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolution

Capitalism and the Information Age Capitalism and the Information Age: The Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolutionthe Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolution more books like this

by John Bellamy Foster (Editor), Robert Waterman McChesney (Editor), Ellen Meiksins Wood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Are the new technologies of the information age reshaping the labor force, transforming communications, changing the potential of democracy, and altering the course of history itself? Capitalism and the Information Age presents a rigorous examination of some of the most crucial problems and possibilities of these novel technologies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democracy Against Capitalism: Renewing Historical Materialism

Democracy Against Capitalism: Renewing Historical Materialism more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ellen Meiksins Wood argues that with the collapse of Communism the theoretical project of Marxism and its critique of capitalism is more timely and important than ever. Current intellectual fashions of the left which emphasise 'post-modern' fragmentation, 'difference', contingency and the 'politics of identity' can barely accommodate the idea of ...

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $35.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Trumpet of Sedition

Trumpet of Sedition more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood, Neal Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Trumpet of Sedition surveys canonical texts by thinkers such as Thomas More, Richard Hooker, Thomas Hobbes, and John Locke, as well as the ideas of radicals like the Levellers and Gerrard Winstanley and less well known but important figures. The authors explain these texts in clear and lively prose, while situating them in their social and ...

see all copies from $13.39!

new only from $25.00! | first editions

Rising from the Ashes?: Labor in the Age of "Global" Capitalism

Rising from the Ashes?: Labor in the Age of "Global" Capitalism more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood (Editor), Michael Yates (Editor), Peter F Meiksins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Without parallel in sophistication of coverage for readers curious about labor, Rising from the Ashes? provides sharp analysis of the hottest issues being debated by labor scholars and activists. Topics covered include the changing composition of the international working class, patterns of work under contemporary capitalism, the relationship of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Origin of Capitalism

The Origin of Capitalism more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Few questions of history have as many contemporary political implications as this deceptively simple one: how did capitalism come to be? In this clarifying work, Ellen Meiksins Wood refutes most existing accounts of the origin of capitalism, which, she argues, fail to recognize capitalism's distinctive attributes as a social system, making it seem ...

see all copies from $53.13!

The Retreat from Class: A New "True" Socialism

The Retreat from Class: A New "True" Socialism more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A survey of influential trends in contemporary Marxist theory which examines the relationship between class, politics and ideology. The introduction discusses the relevance of the text in a post-Soviet world and argues for a re-examination of class politics by academia as an alternative to a cynical acceptance of capitalism.

see all copies from $17.21!

new only from $24.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Citizens to Lords: A Social History of Western Political Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages

Citizens to Lords: A Social History of Western Political Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.24  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this groundbreaking work, Ellen Meiksins Wood lays out her innovative approach to the history of political theory and traces the development of the Western tradition from classical antiquity through the late Middle Ages. Her "social history" is a significant departure from other contextual interpretations. Treating canonical thinkers as ...

see all copies from $17.46!

new only from $18.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Communist Manifesto: 150th Anniversary Commemorative Editio

The Communist Manifesto: 150th Anniversary Commemorative Editio more books like this

by Karl Marx, Friedrich Engels, Leo Huberman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE COMMUNIST MANIFESTO (1848) examines the rise of the working class and its inevitable revolution. It eloquently describes capitalism's widespread influence and eventual demise, and sets forth the basis of Marxism. One of the most influential writings in history, it remains highly relevant to contemporary economic and political systems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peasant-Citizen and Slave: The Foundations of Athenian Democracy

Peasant-Citizen and Slave: The Foundations of Athenian Democracy more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $24.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Defense of History: Marxism and the Postmodern Agenda more books like this

by John Bellamy Foster, Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is postmodernism? What are the reasons for its attractiveness? In Defense of History is a compelling challenge to postmodern fashion, written by new intellectuals on the left who are reviving historical materialism as an alternative.

see all copies from $8.20!

new only from $16.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mind and Politics: An Approach to the Meaning of Liberal and Socialist Individualism more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

first editions

view cover

The Origin of Capitalism: A Longer View more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Capitalism was born in England, yet the dominant Western conceptions of modernity come from elsewhere, notably from France, the historical model of 'bourgeois' society. In this lively and wide-ranging book, Ellen Meiksins Wood argues that what is supposed to have epitomized bourgeois modernity, especially the emergence of a 'modern' state and ...

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $14.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

In Defense of History in Defense of History: Marxism and the Postmodern Agenda Marxism and the Postmodern Agenda more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood, John B Foster

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.78  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is postmodernism? What are the reasons for its attractiveness? In Defense of History is a compelling challenge to postmodern fashion, written by new intellectuals on the left who are reviving historical materialism as an alternative.

see all copies from $49.12!

new only from $74.78!

Why Not Capitalism: Socialist Register 1995

by Leo Panitch (Editor), Ellen Meiksins Wood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

Class Ideology & Ancient Political Theory more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood, N Wood

see all copies from $65.00!

view cover

Pristine Culture of Capitalism: Historical Essay on Old Regimes & Modern States more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood, Ellen Meiksins-Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$172.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The US has been subjected to the ruthless and unrelenting tyranny of the world's most advanced capitalism, permeating every aspect of American life. The chief difference from other tyrannies is its facelessness, its dependence on impersonal coercive power more than on direct violence and terror against its subjects. A frightening irony of this new ...

see all copies from $110.24!

Class Ideol & Ancient Pol Theory more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood

see all copies from $179.33!

view cover

Trumpet of Sedition: Political Theory and the Rise of Capitalism, 1509-1688 more books like this

by Ellen Meiksins Wood, Neal Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The period from 1509 to 1688 was one of great social turbulence in Britain, and a key period in the history of political thought. This work covers the major themes of the time, including conceptions of the state and of natural rights, consent and property. It provides an examination of the main texts, situating them in their social and historical ...

see all copies from $25.37!

first editions

In Defence of History: Marxism and the Postmodern Agenda

by Ellen Meiksins Wood (Editor), John Bellamy Foster (Editor)

Presents essays that speak directly to the underlying assumptions of postmodernism and offer a critique of its usefulness in both understanding and critiquing the historical epoch.

see all copies from $29.90!

new only from $29.90! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

The Empire of the Capital

by Ellen Meiksins Wood other copies of this book

price: $17.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LeftWord ISBN-13: 9788187496472 ISBN: 8187496479

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW In this era of globalization, we hear a great deal about a new imperialism, the hegemony of global capital and its chief enforcer, the US. Today, with the US promising an endless war against terrorism and a policy of preemptive defence, this notion seems more plausible than ever. But what does imperialism mean in the absence of colonial conquest and direct imperial rule? In this lucid and lively book, Ellen Meiksins Wood explores the new ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capitalism and the Information Age: Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolution new book

Capitalism and the Information Age: Political Economy of the Global Communication Revolution

by Robert W. McChesney, Ellen Meiksins Wood, John Bellamy Foster other copies of this book

price: $29.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780853459897 ISBN: 0853459894

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Peasant, Citizen and Slave: Foundations of Athenian Democracy new book

Peasant, Citizen and Slave: Foundations of Athenian Democracy

by Ellen Meiksins Wood other copies of this book

price: $39.39

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780860919117 ISBN: 0860919110

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The New Imperialism

The New Imperialism

by Professor David Harvey

see all from $8.14!

new only from $11.66!

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

Grundrisse: Foundations of the Critique of Political Economy

by Karl Marx

see all from $4.16!

new only from $10.00!

Radical Enlightenment: Philosophy and the Making of Modernity 1650-1750

Radical Enlightenment: Philosophy and the Making of Modernity 1650-1750

by Jonathan I Israel

see all from $25.00!

new only from $35.37!

The God Delusion

The God Delusion

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $5.15!

new only from $5.90!

Renewing Socialism: Democracy, Strategy and Imagination

Renewing Socialism: Democracy, Strategy and Imagination

by Leo Panitch

see all from $34.31!

new only from $38.05!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.75!