» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Leonard Wood

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

America, Its People and Values more books like this

by Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A history text emphasizing the building of the nation and the goals and policies of a democracy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.20!

Mother Lode Memories: A Pictorial History more books like this

by Leonard Covello, Coke R. Wook, R. Coke Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.86!

signed copies | first editions

Stockton Memories: A Pictorial History of Stockton, California more books like this

by Leonard Covello, R. Coke Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.65!

signed copies | first editions

American Voices, Part I (Unit 1), Part II (Units 2 & 3), Part III (Units 4, 5, & 6), Teacher's Annotated Edition

by Et Al. Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.51!

new only from $5.95!

The story of the great war ... more books like this

by Francis Joseph Reynolds (Editor), Allen Leon Churchill, Francis Trevelyan Miller, Leonard Wood, Austin Melvin Knight, Frederick Palmer, Frank Herbert Simonds, Arthur Brown Ruhl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $17.97! | first editions

Chasing Geronimo: The Journal of Leonard Wood, May-September, 1886 more books like this

by Jack C. Lane (Editor), Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

first editions

The American nation more books like this

by Leonard Wood, Ralph Henry Gabriel, Edward L. Biller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.99!

first editions

Our Military History: Its Facts and Fallacies

Our Military History: Its Facts and Fallacies more books like this

by Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $8.68!

new only from $17.34! | first editions

The Military Obligation of Citizenship

The Military Obligation of Citizenship more books like this

by Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains three essays: "The Policy of the United States in Raising and Maintaining Armies," "The Military Obligation of Citizenship," and "The Civil Obligation of the Army."General Leonard Wood - soldier, surgeon and first Governor of Cuba (1899-1903) - Commander of Teddy's Rough Riders, and later the Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army, established ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $21.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crumps: The Plain Story of a Canadian Who Went (1917)

Crumps: The Plain Story of a Canadian Who Went (1917)

by Louis Keene, Leonard Wood (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Book of English Verse: On Infancy and Childhood (1921)

A Book of English Verse: On Infancy and Childhood (1921) more books like this

by Leonard Southerden Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $24.20! | first editions

Cortina French-English Military Manual (1917)

Cortina French-English Military Manual (1917)

by Jean Alcide Picard, Leonard Wood (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.45!

new only from $20.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

America's Duty: As Shown by Our Military History, Its Facts and Fallacies (1921)

America's Duty: As Shown by Our Military History, Its Facts and Fallacies (1921) more books like this

by Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $19.83! | first editions

The Queen's most honorable pirate. more books like this

by James Playsted Wood, Leonard Everett Fisher

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lawyer for the Admiralty Court of Elizabeth I's tells the story of his Irish youth as a pirate, his education at Oxford and the Middle Temple, sailing with Sir Francis Drake, and the adventures brought by his conflicting loyalties to England and Ireland.

see all copies from $2.75!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goin' Fishin': Weather and Feed Facts, the Freshwater Game Fish, the Natural and Artificial Baits and Their Use (1920)

Goin' Fishin': Weather and Feed Facts, the Freshwater Game Fish, the Natural and Artificial Baits and Their Use (1920)

by Dixie Carroll, Wright A Patterson (Foreword by), Leonard Wood (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Yankee in the British Zone (1920)

The Yankee in the British Zone (1920) more books like this

by Ewen Cameron Mac Veagh, Lee D Brown, Leonard Wood (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $27.28! | first editions

The English-speaking nations; a study in the development of the commonwealth ideal more books like this

by Guy Wilfrid Morris, Leonard Southerden Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.03!

Leonard Wood on National Issues

Leonard Wood on National Issues

by Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.28!

new only from $16.28!

The elephant in the barn. more books like this

by James Playsted Wood, Leonard P. Kessler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The elephant in the barn goes trick-or-treating, guards the house while the family is away, gets stuck in the doorway, and has other adventures.

see all copies from $5.95!

first editions

The Story of the Great War: The Complete Historical Record of Events to Date (1916)

The Story of the Great War: The Complete Historical Record of Events to Date (1916) more books like this

by Francis Joseph Reynolds, Allen Leon Churchill, Francis Trevelyan Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prefaced By What The War Means To America By Leonard Wood; Naval Lessons Of The War By Austin Melvin Knight; The World's War By Frederick Palmer; The Theatres Of The War's Campaigns By F. H. Simonds; And The War Correspondent By Arthur Ruhl.

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $36.30!

The new America and the Far East; a picturesque and historic description of these lands and peoples more books like this

by George Waldo Browne, Henry Cabot Lodge, Joseph Wheeler, Kogoro Takahira, Baron, John Davis Long, Leonard Wood, Charles Herbert Allen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $55.00!

Facts of Interest Concerning the Military Resources and Policy of the United States (1914) more books like this

by Leonard Wood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $11.77!

Recycling of bituminous pavements : a symposium more books like this

by Leonard Eugene Wood, ASTM Committee D-4 on Road and Paving Materials

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.75!

A complete history of the world war. A connected and complete narrative of the war on all fronts, covering all events between 1914 and 1924 more books like this

by William Dunseath Eaton, Harry C. Read, Leonard Wood, John J. Pershing

see all copies from $50.00!

Evaluation of a hydrothermal anomaly near Ennis, Montana more books like this

by Robert B. Leonard, Wayne A. Wood

see all copies from $24.50!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The new America and the Far East

The new America and the Far East

by George Waldo Browne

see all from $13.95!

new only from $20.54!

Land of Poco Tiempo

Land of Poco Tiempo

by Charles T Lummis

see all from $4.83!

new only from $15.09!

The Second World War

The Second World War

by Winston S Churchill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.47!

American Black Chamber

American Black Chamber

by Herbert O Yardley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.57!

America: A Narrative History

America: A Narrative History

by George Brown Tindall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.54!

Deliver Us from Evil: The Story of Viet Nam's Flight to Freedom

Deliver Us from Evil: The Story of Viet Nam's Flight to Freedom

by Thomas A Dooley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.87!