» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Women's History Project

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The American Women's Almanac

The American Women's Almanac more books like this

by Louise Bernikow, National Women's History Project

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Produced in association with the National Women's History Project, the book gathers photos, facts, narratives, quotes, anecdotes, and a rich store of found material and artifacts--textual and otherwise--to chart the history of American Women.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Texas women, a celebration of history more books like this

by Mary Beth Rogers, Texas Women's History Project, University of Texas Institute of Texan Cultures at San Antonio

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.01!

Science is women's work : photos and biographies of American women in the sciences more books like this

by Nancy Gallop, National Women's History Project

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.85!

"A share of honour" : Virginia women, 1600-1945 more books like this

by Suzanne Lebsock, Kym S. Rice, Virginia Women's Cultural History Project, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

signed copies | first editions

Heroes in Our History: a Women's History Coloring Book

by The National Women's History Project

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $70.39!

Politics: & the women of Summit County : a chronicle of womens' involvement and contributions to Summit County politics more books like this

by Linda Lowe Fry, Cheryl Mack Urban, Women's History Project of the Akron Area

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

first editions

101 Virginia women writers : a select bibliography more books like this

by Della Anderson, Virginia Women's Cultural History Project

see all copies from $20.00!

The Drennan-McTier letters. 2, 1794-1801 more books like this

by William Drennan, Martha Drennan McTier, Jean Agnew, Maria Luddy, Irish Manuscripts Commission, Ireland) Women's History Project (Dublin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $68.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Outstanding Women in Mathematics and Science

by National Women's History Project other copies of this book

price: $18.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Women's History Project Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. This 'book' was published as a series of loose photographs and bios for easy reproduction/distribution; everything is just about like new; loose pages come enclosed in a paperback holder/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Women Came Early: a History of Women in the West Virginia Conference of the United Methodist Church

by Project, Task Force On Women's History other copies of this book

price: $28.64

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: United Methodist Church Date Published: 1986

Description: New. B000NEDEGA BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Women Came Early: a History of Women in the West Virginia Conference of the United Methodist Church

by Task Force On Women's History Project other copies of this book

price: $194.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: United Methodist Church Date Published: 1986

Description: LikeNew. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: inetbookseller, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"a Share of Honor" Virginia Women 1600-1945 more books like this

by Essays By Susanne Lebsock (The Virginia Women's Cultural History Project) other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, Second Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth, Hardcover Publisher: W. M. Brown & Son Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Nov. 10, 1984 and January 6, 1095. Many color plates of paintings and photos. Pull at top of spine, spine is somewhat loose with about five pages glued unevenly, slight wear to edges of pictorial cover, 167pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Books 2, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr

Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr

by Martin Luther King, Jr., Clayborne Carson, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $2.29!

new only from $6.38!

Barbara Jordan: American Hero

Barbara Jordan: American Hero

by Mary B Rogers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

The Free Women of Petersburg: Status and Culture in a Southern Town, 1784-1860

The Free Women of Petersburg: Status and Culture in a Southern Town, 1784-1860

by Suzanne Lebsock

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.15!

Masters of Sociological Thought: Ideas in Historical and Social Context

Masters of Sociological Thought: Ideas in Historical and Social Context

by Lewis A Coser

see all from $2.07!

new only from $23.64!

Glendalloch: And Other Poems by the Late Dr. Drennan, with Additional Verses by His Sons

Glendalloch: And Other Poems by the Late Dr. Drennan, with Additional Verses by His Sons

by William Drennan

see all from $21.73!

new only from $21.73!

Pauli Murray: The Autobiography of a Black Activist, Feminist, Lawyer, Priest, and Poet

Pauli Murray: The Autobiography of a Black Activist, Feminist, Lawyer, Priest, and Poet

by Pauli Murray

see all from $6.50!

new only from $15.00!