» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Wolfe

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Superfoods: The Food and Medicine of the Future

Superfoods: The Food and Medicine of the Future more books like this

by David Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Superfoods comprise a specific set of edible, incredibly nutritious plants that cannot be entirely classified as foods or medicines, because they combine positive aspects of both. The scientific evidence in this book outlines the discovery that superfoods are an essential part of a balanced diet and allow us to get more nutrition with less eating. ...

see all copies from $11.34!

new only from $11.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Abnormal Child Psychology

Abnormal Child Psychology more books like this

by Eric J Mash, PhD, David A Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, authors Eric Mash and David Wolfe achieve a balance between developmental, clinical-diagnostic, and experimental approaches to child and adolescent psychopathology. The book traces the developmental course of each disorder and shows how biological, psychological, and sociocultural factors interact with the child's environment. First ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sunfood Diet Success System

The Sunfood Diet Success System more books like this

by David Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its first publication, "The Sunfood Diet Success System" has been the definitive book on the raw food lifestyle. Now after more than seven years, David Wolfe has meticulously rewritten the entire book, beginning to end, in order to offer the most complete, up-to-date nutrition information possible. Nowhere else will you find the kinds of ...

see all copies from $38.50!

new only from $129.00!

Firms of Endearment: How World-Class Companies Profit from Passion and Purpose

Firms of Endearment: How World-Class Companies Profit from Passion and Purpose more books like this

by Rajendra S Sisodia, PH.D., David B Wolfe, Prof. Jagdish N Sheth, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Love, Joy, Authenticity, and Soul: Building Winning Businesses in the New Age of Transcendence / Why today's most humane companies are blowing away the S&P 500 averages / Increasing "share of heart": delivering the emotional, experiential, and social value your stakeholders are demanding / 30 powerful case studies, including CarMax(R), ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $22.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Naked Chocolate

Naked Chocolate more books like this

by David Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.45!

new only from $16.45!

The Raw Transformation: Energizing Your Life with Living Foods

The Raw Transformation: Energizing Your Life with Living Foods more books like this

by Wendy Rudell, David Wolfe (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Raw foods were once the province of fanatics more interested in the health benefits than in flavour. Now, says Wendy Rudell, it's possible to have both. Developed over a lifetime of healthy living, and tested by the author while teaching a raw food program at a San Diego spa, the recipes in this lively book blend wholesome ingredients with ...

see all copies from $14.30!

new only from $16.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sunfood Diet Success System: 36 Lessons in Health Transformation

The Sunfood Diet Success System: 36 Lessons in Health Transformation more books like this

by David Wolfe (Illustrator), Jolie Arlin (Editor), John McCabe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Wolfe is an internationally renowned health lecturer and one of the world's foremost authorities on raw-food nutrition. In this book, he describes how to use simple, whole, raw plant foods to heal, rejuvenate, and feel great. The Sunfood Diet Success System effortlessly drops away unwanted pounds, boosts your immune system, enhances your ...

see all copies from $12.25!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Voyages to the Planets

Voyages to the Planets more books like this

by Andrew Fraknoi, David Morrison, Sidney C Wolff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Available FREE with any of the three textbooks in the Voyages series, the 2001 Update contains updated material on Mars Global Surveyor and Galileo spacecraft results, the NEAR-Shoemaker data from the asteroid Eros, the discovery of new extra-solar planets and planetary systems, the latest from Chandra, the implications of the latest cosmological ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three who made a revolution.

Three who made a revolution. more books like this

by Bertram D. Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Child Abuse: Implications for Child Development and Psychopathology

Child Abuse: Implications for Child Development and Psychopathology more books like this

by David A Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'David A Wolfe successfully provides a clear and general introduction to the different types of abuse and a systematic discussion of physical, emotional, cognitive, educational and social development in childhood' - Children & Society This Second Edition of Child Abuse is devoted to a topic of major social and clinical significance. In this book, ...

see all copies from $8.52!

new only from $52.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nature's First Law: The Raw-Food Diet more books like this

by Stephen Arlin, David Wolfe, Fouad Dini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.91!

new only from $49.95!

view cover

The Complete Hammer's Slammers: Volume 1 more books like this

by David Drake, Gene Wolfe (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.01  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This three volume set presents for the first time the genre-defining "Slammers" series in a uniform hardcover set. This volume features all of the "Hammer's Slammer" short fiction, as well as all of the interstitial material from the original "Slammers" collection, as well as new artwork, and an original "Slammers" story, "A Death in Peacetime". ...

see all copies from $29.01!

new only from $29.01!

view cover

Amazing Grace: The Nine Principles of Living in Natural Magic: A Galactic Cliff-Hanger more books like this

by David Wolfe, Nick Good

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Top raw food author and personality David Wolfe "(The Sunfood Diet Success System") and success coach Nick Good combine inspirational stories, quotations, and poems with wisdom derived from their popular personal training course, the Success Ultra Now Personal Optimization Program (SUNPOP), and Huna, the ancient Hawaiian tradition of self ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Behavioral and Emotional Disorders in Adolescents: Nature, Assessment, and Treatment more books like this

by David A Wolfe (Editor), Eric J Mash, PhD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Systematic, authoritative, and timely, this is an outstanding reference and text for anyone working with or studying adolescents. More than 50 leading experts comprehensively review current knowledge on adolescent externalizing disorders, internalizing disorders, developmental disorders, personality and health-related disorders, gender identity ...

see all copies from $32.65!

new only from $42.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eating for Beauty: For Women and Men: Introducing a Whole New Concept of Beauty, What It Is, and How You Can Achieve It more books like this

by David Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$109.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Eating For Beauty, " author David Wolfe, one of America's foremost nutrition experts, describes how to cleanse, nourish and beautify by utilizing the benefits of a fresh-food diet. The lessons contained within this book can be applied to improve one's appearance, vitality, and health. This book is about how to become more beautiful, not just ...

see all copies from $76.14!

view cover

Eating for Beauty more books like this

by David Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.80!

Serving the Ageless Market: Strategies for Selling to the Fifty-Plus Market more books like this

by David B Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text the author takes a look into the psyche of the older person as a consumer and presents a new way of looking at marketing to people over 50. The book is concerned with the marketing techniques and opportunities that grow out of this new approach to reaching the "ageless market".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.31! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Il Viaggio Di Vetri: A Culinary Journey more books like this

by Marc Vetri, David Joachim, Douglas Takeshi Wolfe (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Philadelphia enjoys one of the country's most dynamic food scenes, and Marc Vetri is its top culinary talent. Mario Batali called Vetri Ristorante "possibly the best Italian restaurant on the East Coast." A parade of prominent national food critics followed and all came to the same conclusion. Vetri's refined rustic-Italian cuisine is on brilliant ...

see all copies from $24.87!

new only from $24.87! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Ageless Marketing: Strategies for Reaching the Hearts & Minds of the New Customer Majority more books like this

by David B Wolfe, Robert E Snyder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors document the results of a groundbreaking research project on the aging boomer generation, detailing the core values, buying behaviors, and emotional factors that distinguish the New Customer Majority. As more companies seek sales from multiple age groups, ageless marketing becomes critical to financial performance.

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $13.07! | first editions

Three who made a revolution, a biographical history more books like this

by Bertram David Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $33.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tales from the Underground: A Natural History of Subterranean Life more books like this

by David W Wolfe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book to explore the fascinating-and essential-world beneath our feet. There are over one billion organisms in a pinch of soil, and many of them perform functions essential to all life on the planet. Yet we know much more about deep space than about the universe below. In Tales from the Underground, Cornell ecologist David W. Wolfe lifts ...

see all copies from $7.56!

new only from $13.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Large Animal Urogenital Surgery more books like this

by Dwight F Wolfe, H David Moll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text on urogenital surgery in large animals covers the indications, contracondications, complications, and alternative approaches for each specie. The species covered include the horse, cow, pig, sheep, goat, lamb and llama.

see all copies from $72.38!

new only from $479.00!

view cover

Children of Battered Women more books like this

by Peter G Jaffe, PhD, David A Wolfe, Susan Kaye Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The devastating impact of family violence on children, the links between violence and spouse abuse on child development and clinical dysfunction, children's views of violence, and strategies for intervention and prevention are considered in this volume. The authors discuss cases, conceptual models of abuse and dysfunction, and empirical research ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Naked Chocolate: The Astonishing Truth about the World's Greatest Food more books like this

by David Wolfe, Shazzie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the mission to "lay naked before the world the true meaning of chocolate," David Wolfe and Shazzie present a spirited and unconventional history, "materia medica, " and recipe book for the world's most pleasurable food: chocolate. This book describes the wonders of cacao-where it comes from, how it is processed, its three varieties, and its ...

see all copies from $14.90!

new only from $14.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Purple Decades: A Reader more books like this

by Tom James Wolfe, Joe David Bellamy (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tom Wolfe on the 1970s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Conscious Eating

Conscious Eating

by Gabriel Cousens, M.D.

see all from $2.72!

new only from $16.95!

Casebook in Child Behavior Disorders

Casebook in Child Behavior Disorders

by Christopher A Kearney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

The Complete Hammer's Slammers Volume 2

The Complete Hammer's Slammers Volume 2

by David Drake

see all from $6.11!

new only from $19.50!

The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921

The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921

by Isaac Deutscher

see all from $6.99!

new only from $16.87!

Assessment and Treatment of Childhood Problems, Second Edition: A Clinician's Guide

Assessment and Treatment of Childhood Problems, Second Edition: A Clinician's Guide

by Carolyn S Schroeder, PhD, Betty Gordon

see all from $62.25!

new only from $74.00!

A History of Russia

A History of Russia

by Nicholas Valentine Riasanovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $34.00!