» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wislawa Szymborska

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Poems New and Collected

Poems New and Collected more books like this

by Wislawa Szymborska, Wisawa Szymborska, Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Described by Robert Hass as "unquestionably one of the great living European poets" and by Charles Simic as "one of the finest poets living today," Szymborska mesmerizes her readers with poetry that captivates their minds and captures their hearts. This is the book that her many fans have been anxiously awaiting-the definitive, complete collection ...

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $2.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

View with a Grain of Sand: Selected Poems

View with a Grain of Sand: Selected Poems more books like this

by Wisawa Szymborska, Wislawa Szymborska, Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection by the Nobel Prize winner reflects on the wonders of life in poems featuring a sister's postcard, the discovery of a new star, the ruins of Greece, and a bodybuilding contest.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems by Wislawa Szymborska

Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems by Wislawa Szymborska more books like this

by Wisawa Szymborska, Wislawa Szymborska, Magnus J Kruyski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is translated and introduced by Magnus J. Krynski and Robert A. Maguire. Regarded as one of the best representatives since World War II of the rich and ancient art of poetry in Poland, Wislawa Szymborska (b. 1923) is, in the translators' words, "that rarest of phenomena: a serious poet who commands a large audience in her native land." ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nonrequired Reading: Prose Pieces

Nonrequired Reading: Prose Pieces more books like this

by Wisawa Szymborska, Clare Cavanagh (Translator), Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reflecting Poland's Nobel Laureate's own eclectic tastes and interests, the pretexts for these ruminations range from books on wallpapering, cooking, gardening, and yoga, to more lofty volumes on opera and world literature. Unpretentious yet incisive, these charming pieces are on a par with Szymborska's finest lyrics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Monologue of a Dog

Monologue of a Dog more books like this

by Wislawa Szymborska, Stanislaw Baranczak (Translator), Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Szymborska writes with verve about everything from love unremembered to keys mislaid in the grass. The poems will appear, for the first time, side by side with the Polish originals, in a book to delight new and old readers alike.

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $5.20! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997

Poems New and Collected: 1957-1997 more books like this

by Wisawa Szymborska, Wislawa Szymborska, Clare Cavanagh (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The definitive collection of the 1996 Nobel Laureate Wislawa Szymborska's poetry in English includes 100 poems from her phenomenally popular "View with a Grain of Sand", plus 64 newly translated poems and her Nobel Prize acceptance address.

see all copies from $7.06!

new only from $10.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

View with a grain of sand : selected poems

View with a grain of sand : selected poems more books like this

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Szymborska's work reveals her to be concerned with the unglamorized actualities of the human condition. She is one of a generation of Polish poets which witnessed the years of Soviet oppression and spoke for the feelings of the Polish people.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $13.60! | first editions

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

Miracle Fair: Selected Poems of Wislawa Szymborska

by Wislawa Szymborska, Joanna Trzeciak (Translator), Czeslaw Milosz (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection represents the best work of the Nobel Prize-winning Polish poet, Wislawa Szymborska. Including an introduction by Czeslaw Miosz, this volume samples the full range of Szymborska's major themes: the ironies of love, the wonders of nature's beauty and the illusory character of art. Her voice emerges through Joanna Tzeciak's elegant ...

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poesía No Completa

Poesía No Completa

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.64!

new only from $11.64!

Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems

Sounds, Feelings, Thoughts: Seventy Poems more books like this

by Magnus J Krynski (Translator), Wislawa Szymborska, Wisawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Translated and Introduced by Magnus J. Krynski and Robert A. Maguire Regarded as one of the best representatives since World War II of the rich and ancient art of poetry in Poland, Wislawa Szymborska (b. 1923) is, in the translators words, "that rarest of phenomena: a serious poet who commands a large audience in her native land." The seventy ...

see all copies from $10.00!

view cover

Poems, new and collected 1957-97 more books like this

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of poems which includes the text of "View With a Grain of Sand" and 64 additional translations, as well as the author's Nobel Prize acceptance speech.

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $67.54!

Hundert Freuden

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.86!

new only from $33.46!

Nothing Twice: Selected Poems

by Wislawa Szymborska; Selected And Translated By Stanislaw Baranczak & Clare Cavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $26.94! | signed copies | first editions

Koniec i poczatek

by Wislawa Szymborska

see all copies from $63.82!

Widok z ziarnkiem piasku : 102 wiersze

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.80!

Selected Poems more books like this

by Wislawa Szymborska, T Weiss, S Olds (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the 1996 Nobel Laureate for literature.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $11.00! | signed copies | first editions

Poems : new and collected, 1957-1997 more books like this

by Wislawa Szymborska, Stanislaw Baranczak, Clare Cavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wislawa Szymborska is one of the greatest li ving European poets. Along with 100 poems from View with a G rain of Sand, this collection includes 64 newly translated p oems and her 1996 Nobel Prize acceptance address '

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Auf Wiedersehen. Bis Morgen

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.51!

new only from $29.05!

Liebesgedichte

by Wislawa Szymborska

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $28.31!

Poezje = Poems

by Wislawa Szymborska, Magnus J. Krynski, Robert A. Maguire

see all copies from $16.47!

Deshalb Leben Wir

by Karl; Szymborska Dedecius, Wislawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.99!

new only from $39.95!

Augenblick / Chwila

by Wislawa; Dedecius Szymborska, Karl

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.79!

new only from $38.46!

Je Ne Sais Quelles Gens

by Wislawa Szymborska

see all copies from $69.85!

new only from $69.85!

Sehnsucht Und Liebe: So Nah Und Doch So Fern

by Wislawa Szymborska

see all copies from $299.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Nonrequired Reading: Prose Pieces [Hardcover] By Wislawa Szymborska; Clare...

by Szymborska Wislawa, Cavanagh Clare other copies of this book

price: $4.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cold Mountain

Cold Mountain

by Charles Frazier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

People on a Bridge

People on a Bridge

by Wisawa Szymborska, A Czerniawski (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $77.00!

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

A Book of Luminous Things: An International Anthology of Poetry

by Czeslaw Milosz (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

The Inferno of Dante: A New Verse Translation, Bilingual Edition

The Inferno of Dante: A New Verse Translation, Bilingual Edition

by Dante Alighieri, Michael Mazur (Illustrator), Robert Pinsky (Translator)

see all from $4.14!

new only from $6.06!

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

The Collected Poems 1956-1998

by Zbigniew Herbert, Alissa Valles (Editor), Czeslaw Milosz (Translator)

see all from $6.57!

new only from $6.57!

The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke

The Collected Poems of Theodore Roethke

by Theodore Roethke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.85!