» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Winston Churchill

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Second World War

The Second World War more books like this

by Winston S Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In six volumes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gathering Storm

Gathering Storm more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume one of a six-volume work on World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My early life

My early life more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winston Churchill wrote this account of the first 25 years of his life in 1930. It reveals him struggling with Latin grammar at prep school, charging the Dervishes at Omdurman and preparing his first political speech for a Conservative fete.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.36! | signed copies | first editions

Their finest hour

Their finest hour more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In six volumes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the English-Speaking Peoples

History of the English-Speaking Peoples more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

2000 years of British history told by one of the greatest figures of that history. New one volume abridgement, now at an unbeatable price. From Boadicea to Victoria.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Closing the ring

Closing the ring more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In six volumes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1,000 Quotations

The Wit & Wisdom of Winston Churchill: A Treasury of More Than 1,000 Quotations more books like this

by James C Humes, Sir Winston Churchill, Richard Milhous Nixon (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Captures the essence of Churchill's personality by collecting some of the most intelligent and humorous things he ever said, anecdotes about him and information on his tastes, views and idiosyncrasies. James Humes is the author of "Podium Humor", "More Podium Humor" and "The Sir Winston Method".

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $7.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Triumph and tragedy.

Triumph and tragedy. more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Allied landings in Normandy in June 1944 the Second World War had only fourteen months to run. This final volume of the account covers events right up to the unconditional surrender of Japan. Churchill's six-volume history of World War II - the definitive work, remarkable both for its sweep and for its sense of personal involvement, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marlborough, his life and times more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $70.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memoirs of the Second World War

Memoirs of the Second World War more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In honor of the sixtieth anniversary of the end of World War II, Nobel Prize winner Winston Churchill's essential, abridged memoirs of that time are reintroduced with an updated cover and a new low price. The quintessence of the war as seen by it's greatest player, in a one-volume abridged edition that captures all the drama of the original ...

see all copies from $2.72!

new only from $11.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Early Life: 1874-1904

My Early Life: 1874-1904 more books like this

by Winston Churchill, William Manchester (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Here, in his own words, are the fascinating first thirty years in the life of one of the most provocative and compelling leaders of the twentieth century Winston Churchill" As a visionary, statesman, and historian, and the most eloquent spokesman against Nazi Germany, Winston Churchill was one of the greatest figures of the twentieth century. In ...

see all copies from $6.92!

new only from $10.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The world crisis, 1911-1918. more books like this

by Winston S. Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in trade paperback and repackaged for the first time in more than 75 years, this is Churchill's definitive history of the first World War. 48 maps, plans & diagrams.

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $12.41! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Grand Alliance more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In six volumes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Painting as a Pastime more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.29!

new only from $437.63! | signed copies | first editions

The Age of Revolution more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.89! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hinge of Fate more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume four of a six-volume work on World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.55! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Story of the Malakand Field Force: An Episode of Frontier War more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winston Churchill was Prime Minister of England during some of the most important moments in history. In 1953 Churchill won the Nobel Prize in Literature. Written in 1898 this book was the first non-fiction book written by Churchill. The book details the military campaign in what is now Pakistan and Afghanistan. Churchill was a second Lieutenant. ...

see all copies from $15.22!

new only from $15.22! | first editions

view cover

River War more books like this

by Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written in 1899, this is an account of the rise of the Mahdi in the Sudan, his great Dervish Empire, the death of General Gordon at Khartoum, the reconquest of the Sudan by the British Army under General Kitchener and the Battle of Omdurman.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $13.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Winston and Clementine: The Personal Letters of the Churchills more books like this

by Mary Churchill Soames (Preface by), Winston Churchill, Clementine Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On the 125th anniversary of Winston Churchill's birth, his only surviving child brings a rich and intimate portrait of a great leader, a heroic partnership, and a turbulent century. 113 photos. 6 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Never Give In!: The Best of Winston Churchill's Speeches more books like this

by Winston J Churchill (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.54  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This one-volume collection of Winston Churchill's best speeches was edited by his grandson, Winston S. Churchill.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the English Speaking Peoples

by Sir Churchill Winston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $108.62!

Memoirs WW II CL more books like this

by Wiston S Churchill, Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Britain's dearkest and finest hour to the great alliance and ultimate victory, the Second World War remains the pivotal event of our century. Winston Churchill's epic account of those times--for which he won the Nobel Prize in Literature--sold hundreds of thousands or copies in its original six-volume format. Now, a generation of readers will ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.49! | first editions

view cover

My early life; a roving commission more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The basis for the film Young Winston, this is Churchill's own account of his school days, his first combat experiences in India, the Sudan, and South Africa, and his early career as an unorthodox Member of Parliament.

see all copies from $2.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Great Contemporaries more books like this

by Sir Winston Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Great Contemporaries" was published in 1937 and contained 21 essays about major figures, such as Trotsky, Hitler and Lawrence of Arabia. It was re-published in 1958 with four new articles on Fisher, Parnell, Baden-Powell and Roosevelt, which are included in this edition.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $21.06! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New World (a History of the English-Speaking Peoples) (Isbn: 0553144146)

by Winston S. Churchill

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $14.90! | first editions


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Speak Like Churchill, Stand Like Lincoln: 21 Powerful Secrets of History's Greatest Speakers

Speak Like Churchill, Stand Like Lincoln: 21 Powerful Secrets of History's Greatest Speakers

by James C Humes

see all from $5.88!

new only from $8.97!

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany

by William L Shirer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.29!

The Ancestor's Tale: A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Evolution

The Ancestor's Tale: A Pilgrimage to the Dawn of Evolution

by Richard Dawkins, Yan Wong

see all from $3.55!

new only from $5.99!

The Wit & Wisdom of Abraham Lincoln

The Wit & Wisdom of Abraham Lincoln

by James C Humes, Abraham Lincoln

see all from $1.99!

new only from $61.52!

Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War

Goodbye Darkness: A Memoir of the Pacific War

by William Manchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

The Boer War

The Boer War

by Winston S. Churchill

see all from $3.55!

new only from $9.04!