» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Winn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Americas: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean

Americas: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean more books like this

by Peter Winn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of contemporary Latin America and the Caribbean. From Mexico to Tierra del Fuego, from Cuba to Trinidad and Tobago, this book analyzes the historical, demographic, political, social, cultural, religious and economic trends in the region.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weavers of Revolution: The Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism

Weavers of Revolution: The Yarur Workers and Chile's Road to Socialism more books like this

by Peter Winn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winn's analysis of the dramatic seizure of the Yarur cotton mill in Santiago and its widely felt repercussions for Allende's revolution is based on extensive, unique interviews. Winn juxtaposes the workers' views and activities during the revolution with a portrait of the government.

see all copies from $11.69!

new only from $37.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Americas more books like this

by Peter Winn, Wgbh Education Foundation

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Americas: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean, Updated Edition

Americas: The Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean, Updated Edition more books like this

by Peter Winn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a history of contemporary Latin America and the Caribbean. From Mexico to Tierra del Fuego, from Cuba to Trinidad and Tobago, this book analyzes the historical, demographic, political, social, cultural, religious and economic trends in the region.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Victims of the Chilean Miracle: Workers and Neoliberalism in the Pinochet Era, 1973-2002

Victims of the Chilean Miracle: Workers and Neoliberalism in the Pinochet Era, 1973-2002 more books like this

by Peter Winn (Editor), Paul Drake (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chile was the first major Latin American nation to carry out a complete neo-liberal transformation. Its policies - encouraging foreign investment, privatizing public sector companies and services, lowering trade barriers, reducing the size of the state, and embracing the market as a regulator of both the economy and society - produced an economic ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $31.83!

Tapestries of Hope, Threads of Love: The Arpillera Movement in Chile

Tapestries of Hope, Threads of Love: The Arpillera Movement in Chile more books like this

by Marjorie Agosin, Peter Winn (Afterword by), Isabel Allende (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new edition of "Tapestries of Hope, Threads of Love", updated for students, includes a reaction to the death of General Pinochet, a chronology of Chile, many testimonies from arpilleristas in their own words, and an introduction by Peter Kornbluh. It retains a section of full-color plates of arpilleras, an afterword by Peter Winn, and a ...

see all copies from $5.03!

new only from $14.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Management of Cerebral Aneurysms

Management of Cerebral Aneurysms more books like this

by Peter D Le Roux, H Richard Winn, David W Newell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$197.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive reference presents an up-to-date, in-depth examination of cerebral aneurysm management that emphasises the multidisciplinary team approach needed for optimal results. It is the only book of its kind that reviews history, experimental models, basic science, evaluation and care of patients with aneurysms rehabilitation and ...

see all copies from $197.03!

new only from $197.03!

Strategies of team management through volleyball more books like this

by Ralph Hippolyte, Barbara Totterdell, Peter Winn

see all copies from $25.05!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Americans more books like this

by Winn, Peter other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY, states Date Published: 1993

Description: Hardcover, 639 pp, Very fine in fine DJ. New and unread edition. NO MARKS. Price intact. The changing face of Latin America and th Caribbean. Latin American history. Caribbean history 1810-1945, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Americas; the Changing Face of Latin Amreica and the Caribbean more books like this

by Winn, Peter other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: NY: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992

Description: First Edition, octavo, 639 pages. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

So You'Re Engaged more books like this

by Harding, Gilbert & Godfrey Winn & Peter Ustinov Et Al other copies of this book

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1954. Rowse, Muir. Hard Cover. Book-VG, integral colour boards. 8.5x5.5. 194pp. Many b/w photos & illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tejedores De La Revolucion, Los Trabajadores De Yarur Y La Via Chilena Al Socialismo

by Peter Winn, Veronica Huerta, Paula Salazar other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lom ediciones Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. A trade softcover, 358 pages plus index. Text in Spanish, throughout. A few photographs in black and white, a tight and square binding, clean pages and text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

America: the Changing Face of Latin America and the Caribbean more books like this

by Winn, Peter other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Univrsity of California Press, 1992 639pgs.

Description: G, paper. Some margin notes and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Weavers of Revolution, the Yarur Workers & Chgili's Road to Socialism

by Winn, Peter; Illustrated, other copies of this book

price: $26.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Book looks new.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABookLegacy, FL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Modern Latin America

Modern Latin America

by Professor Thomas E Skidmore, Peter H Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Cuban Revolution: Origins, Course, and Legacy

The Cuban Revolution: Origins, Course, and Legacy

by Marifeli Perez-Stable

see all from $2.58!

new only from $33.28!

Acts of Resistance: Against the Tyranny of the Market

Acts of Resistance: Against the Tyranny of the Market

by Professor Pierre Bourdieu, Richard Nice (Translator)

see all from $4.40!

new only from $15.46!

Americas: An Anthology

Americas: An Anthology

by Mark B Rosenburg (Editor), A Douglas Kincaid (Editor), Kathleen Logan (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.95!

Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems

Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems

by Haines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.06!

The Pueblo Revolt Of 1680: Conquest And Resistance In Seventeenth-Century New Mexico

The Pueblo Revolt Of 1680: Conquest And Resistance In Seventeenth-Century New Mexico

by Andrew L Knaut

see all from $4.48!

new only from $14.12!