» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ruthe Winegarten

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black Texas Women: 150 Years of Trial and Triumph

Black Texas Women: 150 Years of Trial and Triumph more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten, Janet G Humphrey (Editor), Frieda Werden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women of all colors have shaped families, communities, institutions, and societies throughout history, but only in recent decades have their contributions been widely recognized, described, and celebrated. This book presents the first comprehensive history of black Texas women, a previously neglected group whose 150 years of continued struggle and ...

see all copies from $6.60!

new only from $172.52! | first editions

Brave Black Women: From Slavery to the Space Shuttle

Brave Black Women: From Slavery to the Space Shuttle more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten, Sharon Kahn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Brave black women have played important roles in American history. Before the Emancipation Proclamation in 1863, black women bore the bonds of slavery with courage and strength. Since Emancipation, black women have supported schools, churches, and civic organizations, entered many professions, and helped to build strong communities. This book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

Black Texas Women: A Sourcebook

Black Texas Women: A Sourcebook more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten, Frieda Werden (Editor), Janet G Humphrey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women of all colors have shaped families, communities, institutions, and societies throughout history, but only in recent decades have their contributions been widely recognized, described, and celebrated. This book presents the first comprehensive history of black Texas women, a previously neglected group whose 150 years of continued struggle and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.90! | signed copies | first editions

Las Tejanas: 300 Years of History

Las Tejanas: 300 Years of History more books like this

by Teresa Palomo Acosta, Ruthe Winegarten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the early 1700s, women of Spanish/Mexican origin or descent have played a central, if often unacknowledged, role in Texas history. Tejanas have been community builders, political and religious leaders, founders of organizations, committed trade unionists, innovative educators, astute businesswomen, experienced professionals, and highly ...

see all copies from $11.56!

new only from $17.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deep in the Heart: The Lives and Legends of Texas Jews: A Photographic History more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten, Cathy Schechter, Ed Eakin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.58!

signed copies | first editions

Texas Women: A Pictorial History more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.26!

signed copies | first editions

I Am Annie Mae: An Extraordinary Woman in Her Own Words; The Personal Story of a Black Texas Woman more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten (Editor), Annie Mae Hunt, Frieda Werden (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $2.65! | signed copies | first editions

Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999

Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 more books like this

by Nancy Baker Jones, Ruthe Winegarten, Winegarten Ruthe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Along with barrooms and bordellos, there has hardly been a more male-focused institution in Texas history than the Texas Legislature. Yet the eighty-six women who have served there have made a mark on the institution through the legislation they have passed, much of which addresses their concerns as citizens who have been inadequately represented ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Governor Ann Richards & Other Texas Women

Governor Ann Richards & Other Texas Women more books like this

by Ruthe Winegarten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Indians to Astronauts, a pictorial history

see all copies from $9.26!

new only from $20.00! | signed copies

Tuneful Tales

Tuneful Tales more books like this

by Bernice Love Wiggins, Maceo C Dailey, Jr. (Editor), Ruthe Winegarten (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As enigmatic and contradictory as far West Texas has always been, it is nevertheless surprising to learn that in 1925 its desert germinated a slender but vibrant shoot of the Harlem Renaissance. Isolated on the U.S.-Mexico border, far from any metropolitan African-American community or literary influences, Bernice Love Wiggins, a perceptive young ...

see all copies from $2.41!

new only from $9.20!

Citizens at Last: The Woman Suffrage Movement in Texas: Essays more books like this

by A. Elizabeth Taylor, Ruthe Winegarten, Judith N. McArthur

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $98.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Finder's Guide to the Texas Women: a Celebration of History Exhibit Archives more books like this

by Winegarten, Ruthe, Ed other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Women's University Date Published: 1984

Description: Very Good in No d j jacket. 4to. 318pp. indexing over 20, 000 items in the biographical & topical files of the exhibit "Texas Women: A Celebration of History, " housed at the TWU library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Texas Women's History Project: Bibliogrpahy more books like this

by Winegarten, Ruthe other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Texas Foundation for Women's Resources (Austin, TX) Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. essentially like new with very minor scuffing to exterior, else appears unused. So0ftcover, beige card wrappers, deep red deco element front, plain spine, 27 cm; 349 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Tuneful Tales new book

Tuneful Tales

by Bernice Love Wiggins, Maceo C Dailey, Ruthe Winegarten other copies of this book

price: $28.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780896724853 ISBN: 0896724859

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The History of Texas

The History of Texas

by Robert A Calvert

see all from $2.59!

new only from $14.19!

Birthing a Slave: Motherhood and Medicine in the Antebellum South

Birthing a Slave: Motherhood and Medicine in the Antebellum South

by Marie Jenkins Schwartz

see all from $14.78!

new only from $14.78!

Dixie: A Personal Odyssey Through Events That Shaped the Modern South

Dixie: A Personal Odyssey Through Events That Shaped the Modern South

by Curtis Wilkie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.63!

Lesko's Info-Power III

Lesko's Info-Power III

by Matthew Lesko

see all from $1.99!

Speak, memory: an autobiography revisited

Speak, memory: an autobiography revisited

by Vladimir Vladimirovich Nabokov

see all from $2.73!

new only from $8.54!

Rich Dad, Poor Dad for Teens: The Secrets about Money--That You Don't Learn in School!

Rich Dad, Poor Dad for Teens: The Secrets about Money--That You Don't Learn in School!

by Robert T Kiyosaki

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!