» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Herbert Warren Wind

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ben Hogan's Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf

Ben Hogan's Five Lessons: The Modern Fundamentals of Golf more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind, Ben Hogan, Anthony Ravielli (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ben Hogan, the greatest golfer of our generation, believes that any golfer with average coordination can learn to break 80 if he applies himself intelligently. In this book he tells you, step-by-step, just how to go about it.

see all copies from $11.71!

new only from $12.72!

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships

The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships more books like this

by Herbert W. Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.67! | first editions

The complete golfer more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Golf Courses of the British Isles

Golf Courses of the British Isles more books like this

by Bernard Darwin, Harry Roundtree (Illustrator), Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This facsimile of Darwin's 1910 edition, one of the rarest and most sought-after books in golf, offers a magical evocation of the legendary courses where the game began. Considered by many to be one of the top essayists in the English language, Darwin intimately describes championship courses and other outstanding layouts in Scotland, England, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Following Through: Herbert Warren Wind on Golf more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The cream of Herbert Warren Wind's impeccably informed and lovingly written pieces on golf from The New Yorker over the past 20 years, now in a handsome paperback edition.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The World of P.G. Wodehouse more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Methods of Golf's Masters: How They Played--And What You Can Learn from Them

The Methods of Golf's Masters: How They Played--And What You Can Learn from Them more books like this

by Ken Bowden, Dick Aultman, Herbert Warren Wind (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A combination instruction book and biography, examining techniques from such golfing superstars as Harry Vardon, Sam Snead, Lee Trevino, Jack Nicklaus, Tom Watson, Arnold Palmer, Ben Hogan, and Bobby Locke.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.33!

Thirty Years of Championship Golf: The Life and Times of Gene Sarazen more books like this

by Gene Sarazen, Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1950, this is the story of one of the USA's most enduring golfers. More than a sports autobiography, it includes Sarazen's thoughts about golf technique, his golfing contemporaries, his family and friends. Born in New York state, Sarazen was the son of a poor Italian immigrant family who began his career as a caddie and went on ...

see all copies from $2.82!

new only from $95.09! | signed copies | first editions

The Lay of the Land: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas more books like this

by Pat Ward-Thomas, Dr. Robert T Jones, Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ward-Thomas chronicles the lives and times of golfing's greatest players during the 1950s and 1960s in this wide-ranging work. Concentrating on Arnold palmer and Ben Hogan when they reigned supreme, the book also features stories and photographs of Bobby Locke, Henry Cotton, Sam Snead, Joe Carr, and Gary Player, and insightful observations on the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Game Set and Match more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Following Through more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Spirit of Golf

The Spirit of Golf more books like this

by Ray Ellis, Ben Wright, Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eighty exquisite paintings, both oils and watercolors, capture not only the most beautiful and best-known golf holes in the British Isles and the U.S., but also the nuances and subtleties of the game. Woven among the paintings are the legends, the lore, and the rich personalities of both the players and the game. The result is a book of rare ...

see all copies from $5.49!

signed copies | first editions

Golf Book more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.01!

first editions

The Great Women Golfers more books like this

by Robert MacDonald (Editor), Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the best writing by and about the major women golfers throughout history. From Lady Margaret Scott, reigning champion of women's golf in the 1890s, to Patty Sheehan, winner of the U.S. Women's Open in 1992, The Great Women Golfers is a tour de force through 100 years of golf history....This collection contains the work of ...

see all copies from $3.96!

first editions

Mystery of Golf: A Brief Account of Its Origen, Antiquity & Romance; Its Uniqueness; Its Curiousness; & Its Difficulty; Its Anatomical, Philosophical, and Moral Properties; Together with Diverse Concepts on Other Matters to It Appertaining

Mystery of Golf: A Brief Account of Its Origen, Antiquity & Romance; Its Uniqueness; Its Curiousness; & Its Difficulty; Its Anatomical, Philosophical, and Moral Properties; Together with Diverse Concepts on Other Matters to It Appertaining more books like this

by Arnold Haultain, Herbert W Wind (Foreword by), Herbert Warren Wind (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1908, this anatomy of the sport captures the essence of golf from a player's perspective.

see all copies from $13.57!

The Story of American Golf Volume One: 1888-1941: The Callaway Golfer (Series)

The Story of American Golf Volume One: 1888-1941: The Callaway Golfer (Series) more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1948, Herbert Warren Wind's work is considered the most thorough history of professional and amateur men's and women's golf in America. Includes many never-before published photos and covers the emergence of the first star players of the sport.

see all copies from $19.70!

new only from $99.00!

Following Through: Writings on Golf more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the wonderfully entertaining golf articles written by renowned writer Herbert Warren Wind during his 25 years with The New Yorker, this classic book provides an intriguing portrait of golf and its celebrated players--with two essays added for this special paperback edition.

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $156.90!

Harry Sprague, on the Tour With Harry Spague

by Herbert Warren Wind; Foreword-Gitty Wind Scheft

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

The lure of golf more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

see all copies from $17.39!

Tips from the top. more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Greatest Game of All: My Life in Golf, more books like this

by Jack Nicklaus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great stories from the world of sport more books like this

by Peter Schwed, Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

The gilded age of sport.

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The realm of sport; a classic collection of the world's great sporting events and personalities as recorded by the most distinguished writers. more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.24!

first editions

Golf tips from the top professionals more books like this

by Herbert Warren Wind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bernard Darwin on Golf

Bernard Darwin on Golf

by Bernard Darwin, Jeff Silverman (Compiled by)

see all from $4.52!

new only from $5.92!

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

Five lessons: the modern fundamentals of golf

by Ben Hogan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.79!

In the Women's Clubhouse: The Greatest Women Golfers in Their Own Words

In the Women's Clubhouse: The Greatest Women Golfers in Their Own Words

by Terri Leonard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

The mystery of golf

The mystery of golf

by Arnold Haultain

see all from $3.68!

new only from $25.09!

The Hogan Way: How to Apply Ben Hogan's Exceptional Swing and Shotmaking Genius to Your Own Game

The Hogan Way: How to Apply Ben Hogan's Exceptional Swing and Shotmaking Genius to Your Own Game

by John Andrisani

see all from $2.00!

new only from $2.00!

Power Golf

Power Golf

by Ben Hogan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!