» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Keith Wilson

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Cause of Death: A Writer's Guide to Death, Murder, and Forensic Medicine

Cause of Death: A Writer's Guide to Death, Murder, and Forensic Medicine more books like this

by Keith D Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offers detailed descriptions of what happens to a body from trauma to burial, how autopsies are conducted, the paperwork involved in a death, and the laws that govern how bodies must be handled and buried.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions

Principles and Techniques of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Principles and Techniques of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology more books like this

by Keith Wilson (Editor), John Walker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new and expanded edition of the bestselling Principles and Techniques of Practical Biochemistry. It includes discussion of the theoretical principles, practical details and applications of the key experimental techniques that are routinely used in modern biochemistry and molecular biology, including those that have led to the emergence ...

see all copies from $51.24!

new only from $60.77!

Oxford American Handbook of Anesthesiology

Oxford American Handbook of Anesthesiology more books like this

by Patrick M McQuillan, Keith G Allman, Lain H Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading American practitioners, the Oxford American Handbooks in Medicine each offer a pocket-sized overview of an entire specialty, featuring instant access to guidance on the conditions that are most likely to be encountered. Precise and prescriptive, the handbooks offer up-to-date advice on examination, investigations, common ...

see all copies from $22.01!

new only from $28.82!

Graph Theory 1736-1936

Graph Theory 1736-1936 more books like this

by Norman L Biggs, E Keith Lloyd, Robin J Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1976, this book has been widely acclaimed both for its significant contribution to the history of mathematics and for the way that it brings the subject alive. Building on a set of original writings from some of the founders of graph theory, the book traces the historical development of the subject through a linking commentary. ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $84.73! | first editions

Principles and Techniques of Practical Biochemistry

Principles and Techniques of Practical Biochemistry more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new, 5th edition of a highly popular text, undergraduate students are introduced to all the basic experimental techniques routinely used in practical biochemistry today. Most attention is given to techniques students will encounter in their practical classes, with the principles and theories behind them explained in detail to aid ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.94! | first editions

Oxford handbook of anaesthesia

Oxford handbook of anaesthesia more books like this

by Keith Allman, Iain H Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oxford Handbook of Anaesthesia has been completely updated for the second edition. All chapters have been rewritten and a number of new expert authors have been brought on board. Additional new material includes anaesthesia for the critically ill, and a comprehensive section on anaesthetic risk including anaesthetic risk tables. The first ...

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $34.98! | first editions

Emergencies in Anaesthesia

Emergencies in Anaesthesia more books like this

by Keith Allman (Editor), Andrew McIndoe (Editor), Dr. Iain Wilson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The second edition of this essential handbook provides a practical, accessible guide to all emergency situations encountered during, and immediately following, anaesthesia. It covers the major specialties including cardiovascular medicine, respiratory medicine, obstetrics, and paediatrics, and each section begins with a clear table listing ...

see all copies from $38.31!

new only from $38.31!

Practical Biochemistry (Cambridge Low Price Editions)

by John Walker Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.10!

The Ava Guide to Travel Photography

The Ava Guide to Travel Photography more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A common regret of both the traveller and the amateur photographer is the difficulty in capturing the breathtaking sights of their holiday experiences. This title will make these regrets a thing of the past, by teaching the amateur how to take travel photographs that are more than just holiday snaps. Designed in a handy, travel-size format this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Graves Registry more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions

Channel Tunnel Visions, 1850-1950

Channel Tunnel Visions, 1850-1950 more books like this

by Keith M. Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The idea of a Channel Tunnel has always aroused strong emotions in Britain. It has been supported by those wanting closer political, economic and cultural links with Europe but opposed by believers in Britain's island identity and overseas empire. In contrast, the French have been almost unanimously in favour. This is an account of attempts over a ...

see all copies from $5.80!

new only from $5.80!

The Origins of American Photography 1839-1885: From Daguerreotype to Dry-Plate; The Hallmark Photographic Collection at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art

The Origins of American Photography 1839-1885: From Daguerreotype to Dry-Plate; The Hallmark Photographic Collection at the Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art more books like this

by Keith F Davis, Marc F Wilson (Foreword by), Jane L Aspinwall (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Origins of American Photography" chronicles the emergence of a new visual paradigm, from the introduction of the daguerreotype in 1839 through the Civil War and the exploration of the West to the rise of popular photography in the 1880s. Beautifully designed and produced, with over 600 reproductions in tritone and four-colour, this important ...

see all copies from $34.90!

new only from $42.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

60 Second Sleep-Ease: Quick Tips for Getting a Good Night's Rest more books like this

by Shawn Currie, Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By using: 60 second strategies 65 million Americans who feel robbed of sleep can learn how to master the eight steps crucial to finally solving chronic sleep deprivation problems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oxford Handbook of Anaesthesia: Book and PDA Pack more books like this

by Keith Allman (Editor), Dr. Iain Wilson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Oxford Handbook of Anaesthesia has been completely updated for the second edition. All chapters have been rewritten and a number of new expert authors have been brought on board. Additional new material includes anaesthesia for the critically ill and a comprehensive section on anaesthetic risk, including anaesthetic risk tables. The first ...

see all copies from $84.12!

new only from $84.12!

view cover

Harley People: Voices from the Real Harley-Davidson Scene more books like this

by Garry Stuart, Steve Wilson, Keith 'Bandit' Ball (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title presents a series of portraits of Harley enthusiasts and their often obsessive attachment to this iconic motorcycle. From a top customiser to (female) child psychiatrist, it portrays men and women in America and Britain who restore old Harleys, collect them, customise them, race them, tour on them, and even lead outlaw lives with ...

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $13.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pharmaceutical Compounding and Dispensing

by Professor John Marriott, Keith A Wilson, Christopher A Langley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a detailed and practical guide to the theory and practice of extemporaneous compounding and dispensing, and a source of reference to extemporaneous formulae. Pharmacists have been responsible for compounding medicines for centuries and there is currently a dearth of current information on the topic, yet it is still taught in schools of ...

see all copies from $56.09!

new only from $59.55!

Life Form more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A terrifying and ingenious thriller of a deadly disease--and the conspiracy behind it. A high school teacher learns that the government is responsible for infecting the citizens of his town with a "silent" killer virus, the symptoms of which remain invisible--until any of them tries to leave town.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions

view cover

Viewfinder: 100 Top Locations for Great Travel Photography more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An informative and seductive new travel photography title in the mould of the premium World's Top Photographers series. ViewFinder features 100 of the most inspirational locations for that ultimate postcard-perfect travel shot. From great cities, grand palaces, and religious centres to idyllic islands, wildlife reserves, and remote jungles and ...

see all copies from $4.10!

new only from $11.55! | first editions

view cover

Campfires of Freedom: The Camp Life of Black Soldiers During the Civil War more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three themes are examined in this text: the social dynamics of race relations in Union Army camps, the relationship that evolved between Southern and Northern black soldiers, and the role off-duty activities played to help soldiers meet the demands of military service and the challenges of freedom.

see all copies from $25.87!

new only from $29.50! | first editions

view cover

Code Blue: A Writer's Guide to Hospitals, Including the E. R., O. R., and I. C. U. more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From long-running TV series such as M A S H, General Hospital and ER, to best-selling fiction including Toxin, Miracle Cure and Bloodstream, the public's enduring fascination with hospitals is evidenced in virtually every medium. This all-inclusive guide profiles every aspect of the modern hospital, so writers can accurately recreate the day-to ...

see all copies from $3.22!

new only from $24.00! | first editions

Photography more books like this

by Keith Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces photographic equipment, including cameras, lenses, and flash attachments, and describes how to compose and take a photograph, develop and print it, and display it.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The World Guide to Whale and Dolphin Watching

by Ben Wilson, Angus Wilson, Keith Brockie (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $7.99!

view cover

A Companion to Thomas Hardy more books like this

by Keith Wilson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$163.03  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Through original essays from a distinguished team of international scholars and Hardy specialists, "A Companion to Thomas Hardy" provides a unique, one-volume resource, which encompasses all aspects of Hardy's major novels, short stories, and poetry. This book is informed by the latest in scholarly, critical, and theoretical debates from some of ...

see all copies from $154.48!

new only from $154.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Honor in Command: Lt. Freeman S. Bowley's Civil War Service in the 30th United States Colored Infantry more books like this

by Keith P Wilson (Editor), John David Smith (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.72  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir by Freeman Sparks Bowley, a young white officer who served as a lieutenant in a regiment of U.S. Colored Troops in the Union Army, is the work of a superb storyteller who describes how his Civil War experiences transformed him from a callow youth into an honorable man. Describing in detail his relationship with the men in his company, ...

see all copies from $18.71!

new only from $47.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Lion's Gate: Selected Poems 1963-1986 more books like this

by Keith Wilson, Theodore Enslin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilson was one of the first Southwestern poets to achieve national stature. His work over the decades demands this critical attention.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Modus Operandi: A Writer's Guide to How Criminals Work

Modus Operandi: A Writer's Guide to How Criminals Work

by Mauro V Corvasce, Joseph R Paglino

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Introduction to Matrix Analysis

Introduction to Matrix Analysis

by Richard Bellman

see all from $6.00!

new only from $54.18!

Cell and Molecular Biology: Concepts and Experiments

Cell and Molecular Biology: Concepts and Experiments

by Gerald Karp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.44!

Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers

Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers

by Joseph T Glatthaar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Molecular biology of the cell

Molecular biology of the cell

by Bruce Alberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.90!

Contesting Images: Photography and the World's Columbian Exposition

Contesting Images: Photography and the World's Columbian Exposition

by Julie K Brown

see all from $4.20!

new only from $7.34!