» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edwin Williamson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
History of Latin America, the Penguin

History of Latin America, the Penguin more books like this

by Edwin Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Beginning with the aftermath of Columbus' arrival, the conquest of Cuba and Hispaniola and the period of the Conquistadors, the author traces the history of Latin America through the heyday of the Spanish and Portuguese empires and the independence struggles of the 19th century, to the difficulties and dilemmas of the independent states today, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Borges: A Life

Borges: A Life more books like this

by Edwin Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This life of the Argentinean writer Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986) looks closely at his family background, which included a slew of famous Army heroes, and at his own decision to devote his own life to liberal causes as a writer and a thinker. Using interviews, documents, and much heretofore unavailable material, Edwin Williamson concentrates on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cervantes Essays in Memory of E.C. Riley on the Quatercentenary of Idon Quijote/I

Cervantes Essays in Memory of E.C. Riley on the Quatercentenary of Idon Quijote/I more books like this

by Jeremy Robbins (Editor), Edwin Williamson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$114.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This volume commemorates the quatercentenary of "Don Quijote" (Part I, 1604-05), widely acknowledged to be the 'first modern novel'. Through "Don Quijote", his "Exemplary Novels" and other major works, Cervantes, Spain's master novelist, has for centuries shaped and profoundly influenced the different literatures and cultures of numerous countries ...

see all copies from $114.44!

new only from $114.44!

Interviewing Appalachia: The Appalachian Journal Interviews, 1978-1992 more books like this

by J W Williamson (Editor), Edwin T Arnold (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $111.35! | first editions

Indian Urbanization and Economic Growth Since 1960 more books like this

by Jeffrey G Williamson, Edwin S Mills, Charles M Becker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.48!

Borges

Borges

by Edwin Williamson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This biography of Jorge Luis Borges reveals the human side of one of the key figures in 20th century culture. It shows Borges in love and in despair, his political passions and Borges against Peron.

see all copies from $23.75!

first editions

Half-Way House of Fiction more books like this

by Edwin Williamson

see all copies from $59.95!

Interviewing Appalachia: The Appalachian Journal Interviews, 1978-1992 more books like this

by Edwin T. Arnold (Editor), J. W. Williamson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

The Penguin History of Latin America

The Penguin History of Latin America more books like this

by Edwin Williamson

Now fully updated to 2009, this acclaimed history of Latin America tells its turbulent story from Columbus to Chavez. Beginning with the Spanish and Portugese conquests of the New World, it takes in centuries of upheaval, revolution and modernization up to the present day, looking in detail at Argentina, Mexico, Brazil, Chile and Cuba, and gives ...

see all copies from $21.75!

new only from $72.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Economic Effects of Section 102: the Penalty Tax on Unreasonable Accumulation of Profits more books like this

by Buehler, Alfred G.; Vernon, Weston Jr.; George, Edwin B.; Williamson, Kossuth M.; Walker, Mabel L. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tax Institue Incorporated, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A questionnaire and panel investigation conducted under the direction of the panel committee of the tax institute, incorporated. 314 pages. Non-price clipped dj is scuffed with edgewear at small closed tears at edges. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calibration Technology for Meteorological Satellites more books like this

by Williamson, L. Edwin other copies of this book

price: $595.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atmospheric Sciences Laboratory, White Sands Missile Range, NM. Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Comprehensive classic text contains detailed topics covering classification of error sources; instrument optics; sensor systems and radiation sources; solar measurements and blackbody cavity detectors; error mechanisms for selected sensor types; calibration systems-standards, detectors, international radiometric scales; calibration processes; use of natural targets; calibration of specific instruments; active microwave; etc. 139 pgs. Illustrated. Minimal ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Borges. Una Vida

by Williamson, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $34.28

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789507314889 ISBN: 9507314881

Description: Fine. Aclamado como uno de los grandes escritores del siglo XX, Jorge Luis Borges revolucionó la literatura latinoamericana casi sin ayuda de nadie, y tuvo un impacto notable en Inglaterra, Francia, Italia y los Estados Unidos. Se hizo famoso por sus cuentos asombrosos, plenos de fantasía y metafísica; sin embargo, también era un poeta y un ensayista de habilidad formidable. Borges siempre señaló las bases autobiográficas de sus escritos, y sostuvo que "las historias son acerca de mí y mis ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QueLeer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Borges. Una Vida

by Williamson, Edwin other copies of this book

price: $34.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789507314889 ISBN: 9507314881

Description: New. Aclamado como uno de los grandes escritores del siglo XX, Jorge Luis Borges revolucionó la literatura latinoamericana casi sin ayuda de nadie, y tuvo un impacto notable en Inglaterra, Francia, Italia y los Estados Unidos. Se hizo famoso por sus cuentos asombrosos, plenos de fantasía y metafísica; sin embargo, también era un poeta y un ensayista de habilidad formidable. Borges siempre señaló las bases autobiográficas de sus escritos, y sostuvo que "las historias son acerca de mí y mis ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QueLeer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Les Cafes De La Ville

by Edwin, Williamson other copies of this book

price: $64.00

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: ADULT PBS Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9782854461008 ISBN: 2854461002

Description: New. 2854461002 PRESS LANGUEDOC(01/01/2004) Weight: 339g. / 0.74lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Modern Latin America

Modern Latin America

by Professor Thomas E Skidmore, Peter H Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Collected Fictions

Collected Fictions

by Jorge Luis Borges

see all from $9.98!

new only from $10.25!

Beyond Chrysanthemums: Perspectives on Poetry East and West

Beyond Chrysanthemums: Perspectives on Poetry East and West

by Stephen Reckert

see all from $18.39!

new only from $119.57!

When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple

When I Am an Old Woman I Shall Wear Purple

by Sandra Haldeman Martz (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Coping with City Growth During the British Industrial Revolution

Coping with City Growth During the British Industrial Revolution

by Professor Jeffrey G Williamson

see all from $20.18!

new only from $44.75!

Latin America; a concise interpretive history

Latin America; a concise interpretive history

by E. Bradford Burns

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.95!