» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William J. Williams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Craft of Research

The Craft of Research more books like this

by Wayne C Booth, Gregory G Colomb, Joseph M Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a practical, comprehensive guide to planning, conducting, and reporting research of any kind for students at all levels, in any field.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Civics

American Civics more books like this

by John Williams Hartley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A textbook describing the construction and duties of local, state, and federal government, the roles and responsibilities of the American economy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.28!

Fundamentals of Real Estate Appraisal

Fundamentals of Real Estate Appraisal more books like this

by William L Ventolo, Jr., Martha R Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Fundamentals of Real Estate Appraisal holds all the keys to provide the reader with a thorough understanding of today's appraisal environment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Everyday Negotiation: Navigating the Hidden Agendas in Bargaining

Everyday Negotiation: Navigating the Hidden Agendas in Bargaining more books like this

by Deborah M Kolb, Judith Williams, William Ury, B.A., M.A., Ph.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Everyday Negotiation" shows how to recognize the shadow negotiation - where the unspoken attitudes, hidden assumptions, and conflicting agendas that drive the bargaining process play out - and how to put that knowledge to work. Originally titled "The Shadow Negotiation" and named by "Harvard Business Review" as one of the Ten Best Books of 2000, ...

see all copies from $11.24!

new only from $12.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Empire as a Way of Life

Empire as a Way of Life more books like this

by William Appleman Williams, Professor Andrew J Bacevich (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An unblinkered look at our imperial past . . . a perceptive work by one of our most perceptive historians."--Studs Terkel A work of remarkable prescience, Empire As A Way of Life is influential historian William Appleman Williams's groundbreaking work highlighting imperialism--"empire as a way of life"--as the dominant theme in American history. ...

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Way of the Bootstrapper: Nine Action Steps for Achieving Your Dreams

The Way of the Bootstrapper: Nine Action Steps for Achieving Your Dreams more books like this

by Floyd H Flake, Reverend, Donna Marie Williams, Dr. William J Bennett (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Flake presents a powerful message of self-reliance and spiritual affirmation. He explains how using the process of bootstrapping and following his clear, practical nine steps enabled him and others to live his "by-the-bootstraps" gospel.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Intermediate Accounting

Intermediate Accounting more books like this

by Jan R Williams, Ph.D., CPA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

13th Gen: Abort, Retry, Ignore, Fail?

13th Gen: Abort, Retry, Ignore, Fail? more books like this

by William Strauss, R J Matson (Illustrator), Ian Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A multimedia anthem to the American post-boomer generation--our country's 13th generation since the founding fathers--this collection of commentary, quotes, and cartoons describes the elusive group in their own words and quotes sources from Tipper Gore to 2 Live Crew, from They Might Be Giants to the cult film Heathers. Cartoons throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $53.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A second treasury of knitting patterns more books like this

by Barbara G. Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $36.80! | first editions

Trivia or the Art of Walking the Streets of London (1922)

Trivia or the Art of Walking the Streets of London (1922)

by John Gay, William H Williams (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Excavations Between Abu Simbel and the Sudan Frontier, Part 6: New Kingdom Remains from Cemeteries R, V, S, and W at Qustul and Cemetery K at Adindan more books like this

by Professor William J Murnane (Editor), Bruce B Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides lavish details on the New Kingdom remains from the Nubian sites of Qustul and Adindan. Nubia prospered, as it was more closely tied to Egypt during this period of its history than at any other time. The Egyptian influence and Nubia's prosperity are clearly depicted in the burials. William J. Murnane contributes a chapter on ...

see all copies from $11.77!

new only from $14.71! | first editions

Collected Poems

Collected Poems more books like this

by John Wheelwright, Alvin H Rosenfeld (Editor), Austin Warren (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1940, when John Wheelwright was killed by a speeding car, Boston lost one of its most colorful personalities and American poetry one of its most original and provocative talents. Wheelwright received little popular recognition in his short lifetime, although his work caught the eyes of perspicacious critics, who market him as a man to watch.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.32! | first editions

Outcome Funding: A New Approach to Targeted Grantmaking more books like this

by Harold S Williams, Arthur Y Webb, William J Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At all of its levels, a primary function of government is give out money. Government "funds" many groups to carry out public purposes. This book presents a new approach which shifts funding to investment. It replaces the traditional "Request for proposal" process with a sharp focus on key investor questions: "What are we buying?" and "What is the ...

see all copies from $3.39!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Engineering Computations: An Introduction Using MATLAB and Excel more books like this

by Joseph C Musto, William E Howard, Richard R Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The strength of "Engineering Computation" is its combination of the two most important computational programs in the engineering marketplace today, MATLAB(R) and Excel(R). Engineering students will need to know how to use both programs to solve problems. While it is important to teach the mechanics of using the relevant tools, those tools can ...

see all copies from $65.99!

new only from $65.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Abraham Lincoln: Sources and Style of Leadership more books like this

by Frank J Williams, Chief (Editor), Vincent J Marsala (Editor), William D Pederson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This essay collection explores the sources, style and quality of Lincoln's leadership. Challenging several schools of thought, the contributors show how both Lincoln's character and American democratic culture influenced his leadership style.

see all copies from $80.00!

new only from $80.00! | first editions

A Heritage of American Paintings from the National Gallery of Art more books like this

by William J. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Something to Say: William Carlos Williams on Younger Poets more books like this

by William Carlos Williams, James E. B. Breslin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book collects all of Williams' known writings--reviews, essays, introductions, and letters to the editor--on the two generations of poets that followed him. Only a revived clarity and accuracy in sight and expression would enable the modern world to reform a social order which Williams saw in complete disarray.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $14.79! | first editions

view cover

Franklin D. Roosevelt and Abraham Lincoln: Competing Perspectives on Two Great Presidencies more books like this

by William D Pederson (Editor), Frank J Williams, Chief (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abraham Lincoln and Franklin D. Roosevelt are widely considered the two greatest presidents of the past two centuries. How did these two very different men rise to power, run their administrations, and achieve greatness? How did they set their policies, rally public opinion, and transform the nation? Were they ultimately more different or alike? ...

see all copies from $52.17!

new only from $63.43!

view cover

Lincoln Lessons: Reflections on America's Greatest Leader more books like this

by Frank J Williams, Chief (Editor), William D Pederson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title provides personal reflections on Lincoln's life and legacy. In "Lincoln Lessons", seventeen of today's most respected academics, historians, lawyers, and politicians provide candid reflections on the importance of Abraham Lincoln in their intellectual lives. Their essays, gathered by editors Frank J. Williams and William D. Pederson, ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $16.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

James Madison: Philosopher, Founder, and Statesman more books like this

by John R Vile (Editor), William D Pederson (Editor), Frank J Williams, Chief (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"James Madison: Philosopher, Founder, and Statesman" presents fresh scholarship on the philosophical statesman who served as the nation's fourth president and who is often called both the father of the U.S. Constitution and the father of the Bill of Rights.These essays by historians and political scientists from the United States and abroad focus ...

see all copies from $19.29!

new only from $19.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Celluloid Treasures of the Victorian Era more books like this

by Joan Van Patten, Peggy William, Elmer Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Encompassing what has been called the "golden age" of celluloid collectibles, Celluloid Treasures of the Victorian Era takes a look at the time period from 1885 to 1915. Photo albums; hat, glove, necktie, and handkerchief boxes; hand mirrors; brushes; autograph books; and prayer books featuring pastel portraits of beautiful Victorian women and ...

see all copies from $9.48!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

view cover

George Washington and the Origins of the American Presidency more books like this

by Professor Mark J Rozell (Editor), William D Pederson (Editor), Frank J Williams, Chief (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays is a retrospective analysis of the Washington administration's importance to the understanding of the modern presidency. The text also looks at different aspects of presidential powers, and at Washington's varying press coverage.

see all copies from $42.50!

new only from $122.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winter Folk more books like this

by G. Walton Williams, George Walton William, John Kollock (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After the summer people go back to the city, the "winter folk," Mole, Fox, Opossum, Rabbit, Skunk, Raccoon and their families and friends, move into the empty house for the season.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Whole Truth-- And Other Myths: Retelling Ancient Tales more books like this

by H. M. Hoover, Carla M. Brenner, William J. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Retells well-known classical myths using works of art in Washington D.C.'s National Gallery as illustrations. Also includes information about the paintings, sculptures, and artists.

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $32.94! | first editions

Thermotropic Liquid Crystal Polymer Blends more books like this

by Francesco Paolo La, William V Williams, Mary J Stanaszek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$169.56  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In recent years, studies by both industry and academic researchers have opened the door to improving performance and reducing costs of these new materials. The particular structure and morphology of LCPs, as well as their peculiar rheological behavior, have stimulated researchers to develop new theoretical models and new characterization and ...

see all copies from $79.77!

new only from $139.48!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dissertations

A Manual for Writers of Term Papers, Theses, and Dissertations

by Kate L Turabian

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Basic Real Estate Appraisal

Basic Real Estate Appraisal

by Richard Betts, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.57!

The Fourth Turning

The Fourth Turning

by William Strauss, Neil Howe

see all from $8.94!

new only from $10.76!

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in

by Roger Fisher (Read by), William Ury, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.35!

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

Moral Compass: Stories for a Life's Journey

by Dr. William J Bennett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Paterson

Paterson

by William Carlos Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.27!