» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Trevor I Williams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A short history of technology from the earliest times to A.D. 1900

A short history of technology from the earliest times to A.D. 1900 more books like this

by T. K. Derry, Trevor Illtyd Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated survey relates technology to historical epochs from earliest times to the onset of the Industrial Revolution, and from the mid-18th century to the beginning of the 20th. It covers food production, metalworking, building construction, early sources of power, development of the steam engine, and mining.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $10.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Short History of Twentieth-Century Technology, C. 1900 - C. 1950

A Short History of Twentieth-Century Technology, C. 1900 - C. 1950 more books like this

by Trevor I Williams, T K Kthomas King Derry (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $111.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Science: A History of Discovery in the Twentieth Century

Science: A History of Discovery in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Trevor I Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the 20th century began, there were no airplanes, no radio stations, no mass-produced cars--even the zipper had yet to be invented. With over 300 informatively captioned photographs and 50 pieces of full-color artwork and maps, Science provides an intelligent, enjoyable, and comprehensive look at the history of scientific discovery in the 20th ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

The History of Invention: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips more books like this

by Trevor I Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Civilization has many facets, but how man lives depends very much on what he can make. The object of this book is to arouse wider interest in the way in which technological factors have shaped - and continue to shape - human history. Technological achievements have not only filled our material needs, but also expanded our spiritual and cultural ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.09! | first editions

History of Invention, Revised Edition: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips

History of Invention, Revised Edition: From Stone Axes to Silicon Chips more books like this

by Trevor I Williams, William I Schaaf (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From axe-heads to silicon chips, this history begins with the most primitive tools and ends with the latest technological advancements. Many inventions are chronicled, explained, and placed in their historical, cultural, and scientific context, with their inventors listed in an index.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions

Our Scientific Heritage: An A-Z of Great Britain and Ireland

Our Scientific Heritage: An A-Z of Great Britain and Ireland more books like this

by Trevor I Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an invaluable companion guide to the sites linked with British and Irish achievements in science, medicine and technology, such as Newton's house at Woolsthorpe and Brunel's suspension bridge. The book includes a bibliography and a biographical index of key inventors and scientists. It will be an ideal companion for the traveller, the ...

see all copies from $13.05!

new only from $15.53! | first editions

Short History of Technology more books like this

by Thomas K. Derry, Trevor I. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

first editions

A History of Technology: Volume 7: The Twentieth Century C.1900 to C.1950: Part II more books like this

by Singer, Trevor I Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

Howard Florey: Penicillin and After more books like this

by Trevor I Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.98!

first editions

A History of Technology: Volume 6: The Twentieth Century, C.1900 to C.1950: Part I more books like this

by Charles Singer, Trevor I Williams (Editor)

see all copies from $18.81!

first editions

The triumph of invention a history of man's technological genius more books like this

by Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.73!

first editions

Alfred Nobel; pioneer of high explosives more books like this

by Trevor Illtyd Williams

see all copies from $2.38!

James Cook: Scientist and Explorer more books like this

by Trevor Illtyd Williams

see all copies from $2.67!

first editions

Hundred Years of Chemistry more books like this

by Trevor I Williams (Editor), Alexander Findlay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

Short History of Technology Opb231 more books like this

by Thomas K. Derry, Trevor I. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

A History of the British Gas Industry more books like this

by Trevor I Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.47!

first editions

Historia de La Tecnologia - T. 4

by T. K. Derry, Trevor Illtyd Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.05!

new only from $50.05!

Historia de La Tecnologia - T.5 Desde 1900 Hasta 1950 Vol.2

by T. K. Derry, Trevor Illtyd Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.05  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.05!

new only from $50.05!

A biographical dictionary of scientists more books like this

by Trevor I. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A hundred years of chemistry more books like this

by Alexander Findlay

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.80!

first editions

Science : invention and discovery in the 20th century more books like this

by Trevor I. Williams

see all copies from $2.40!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Form and Vitality in the World and God: A Christian Perspective more books like this

by Trevor I Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An assessment of Christianity's origins and development, and its place in the world today alongside other religions and ideologies. The author examines the interplay of form and vitality in evolutionary existence and concludes that a way from destructive conflict to creative life is opened through faith in God revealed in the form of Jesus and the ...

see all copies from $2.63!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An introduction to chromatography more books like this

by Trevor Illtyd Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.75!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A short history of technology from earliest times to A.D.1900.

by Thomas Kingston Derry, Trevor I. Williams

see all copies from $31.00!

first editions

The elements of chromatography. more books like this

by Trevor I. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.03!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Read a Book: The Classic Bestselling Guide to Reading Books and Accessing Information

How to Read a Book: The Classic Bestselling Guide to Reading Books and Accessing Information

by Mortimer Jerome Adler, Charles Van Doren

see all from $6.63!

new only from $10.00!

Breakthrough: The True Story of Penicillin

Breakthrough: The True Story of Penicillin

by Francine Jacobs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.39!

Dynamic Physical Education for Elementary School Children

Dynamic Physical Education for Elementary School Children

by Robert P Pangrazi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $43.90!

Introduction to Differentiable Manifolds

Introduction to Differentiable Manifolds

by Serge Lang

see all from $8.08!

new only from $35.76!

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Global Warming and Environmentalism

The Politically Incorrect Guide to Global Warming and Environmentalism

by Christopher C Horner

see all from $2.99!

new only from $3.99!

History of Scandinavia: Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Iceland

History of Scandinavia: Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Iceland

by T. K. Derry

see all from $3.96!

new only from $34.53!