» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Henry Smith Williams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries: Their Practical Application

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries: Their Practical Application more books like this

by John Whitson (Editor), Henry Smith Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

new only from $21.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and Their Practical Application more books like this

by John Harvey Whitson (Editor), Robert John (Editor), Henry Smith Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $21.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Historians' History of the World

The Historians' History of the World more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: [936-1195 A.d.] last frequently added piracy. The Saracens pillaged Genoa in the year 936. In 1004 they entered a suburb of Pisa, and again invested that city in the ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $22.42! | first editions

Wonder book of the world's progress. more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Select Discourses by John Smith; To Which Is Added a Sermon Preached at the Author's Funeral (1859)

Select Discourses by John Smith; To Which Is Added a Sermon Preached at the Author's Funeral (1859)

by John Smith, Jr., Henry Griffin Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.98!

new only from $30.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Science Part 1

A History of Science Part 1 more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sometime during the early part of this golden age there came to Athens a middle-aged man from Clazomenae, who, from our present stand-point, was a more interesting personality than perhaps any other in the great galaxy of remarkable men assembled there. The name of this new-comer was Anaxagoras. It was said in after-time, we know not with what ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Science Part 4

A History of Science Part 4 more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was a dream, however, which was not confined to Goethe and Darwin. Even earlier the idea had come more or less vaguely to another great dreamer--and worker--of Germany, Immanuel Kant, and to several great Frenchmen, including De Maillet, Maupertuis, Robinet, and the famous naturalist Buffon--a man who had the imagination of a poet, though his ...

see all copies from $15.26!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Historians' History of the World V10: Spain and Portugal

The Historians' History of the World V10: Spain and Portugal more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Twenty-Five Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor ...

see all copies from $33.82!

new only from $33.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries: Their Practical Applications

Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries: Their Practical Applications

by John Whitson (Editor), Henry Smith Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $36.95!

new only from $36.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Science Part 2

A History of Science Part 2 more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Meanwhile the future philosopher was acquiring a taste for reading and study, delving into old volumes whenever he found an opportunity. These habits convinced his relatives that it was useless to attempt to make a farmer of the youth, as had been their intention. He was therefore sent back to school, and in the summer of 1661 he matriculated at ...

see all copies from $15.26!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of Science Part 3

A History of Science Part 3 more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Joule's work it was, done in the fifth decade of the century, which demonstrated beyond all cavil that there is a precise and absolute equivalence between mechanical work and heat; that whatever the form of manifestation of molar motion, it can generate a definite and measurable amount of heat, and no more. Joule found, for example, that at ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A history of science more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.86! | first editions

view cover

The biography of mother earth more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $24.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alcohol: How It Affects the Individual, the Community and the Race

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Miracles of Science

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The story of nineteenth-century science more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $14.11!

new only from $27.28! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Drugs Against Men more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

see all copies from $24.00!

first editions

view cover

The Witness of the Sun more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Chapter VI The District Attorney Takes a Hand MISS CYNTHIA COLLINS was not the only person who read with exceptional interest the account in the evening papers of the ...

see all copies from $6.49!

new only from $21.73! | first editions

The historians' history of the world : a comprehensive narrative of the rise and development of nations from the earliest times more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Luther Burbank, his life and work more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $26.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Science of Happiness

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $23.03!

view cover

The Proteomorphic Theory and the New Medicine: An Introduction to Proteal Therapy (1918)

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.51!

new only from $20.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Why Die Before Your Time?

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $19.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A History of Science, Volume 3 more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.99!

new only from $12.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The book of marvels. more books like this

by Henry Smith Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of Science, Volume 2

A History of Science, Volume 2

by Henry Smith Williams

see all from $12.99!

new only from $12.99!

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

Carrots Love Tomatoes: Secrets of Companion Planting for Successful Gardening

by Louise Riotte

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.09!

Hostage to Fortune: The Troubled Life of Francis Bacon

Hostage to Fortune: The Troubled Life of Francis Bacon

by Lisa Jardine, Alan Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

Lives of Eminent Philosophers, II: Books 6-10

Lives of Eminent Philosophers, II: Books 6-10

by Laertius Diogenes, R D Hicks (Translator)

see all from $24.00!

new only from $24.00!

Their finest hour

Their finest hour

by Sir Winston Churchill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.60!

Biotechnology

Biotechnology

by John E Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!