» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Geoff Williams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Test Your Own Job Aptitude: Exploring Your Career Potential, Revised Edition

Test Your Own Job Aptitude: Exploring Your Career Potential, Revised Edition more books like this

by Jim Barrett, Geoff Williams, James Barrett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This easy-to-use handbook features a battery of tests which assesses logical, numerical, verbal, and abstract reasoning powers, as well as technological and clerical skills. Completely revised, updated, and expanded, the guide takes into account personality, motivation, and individual interests, and matches the results against an extensive index ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cnc Robotics: Build Your Own Shop Bot

Cnc Robotics: Build Your Own Shop Bot more books like this

by Geoff Williams, Williams Geoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nothing improves efficiency in a wood- or metalworking shop - or almost any small manufacturing concern - like a CNC (computer numerical control) robot. But if you've priced one, you know the cost is a whopping $7,500 or more. Even plans on the Internet are expensive - and you can't tell if they suit your needs until you've forked over hundreds of ...

see all copies from $24.09!

new only from $24.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America

C.C. Pyle's Amazing Foot Race: The True Story of the 1928 Coast-To-Coast Run Across America more books like this

by Geoff Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A riveting account of an incredible 3,423-mile foot race across America, the Great Foot Race of 1928, and C.C. Pyle, the legendary sports promoter who masterminded the event. A year before the Great Depression, endurance fads were all the rage. From dance marathons to flagpole sitting, everyone was looking for a chance to change their luck, and ...

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $8.46! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Test your own aptitude

Test your own aptitude more books like this

by Jim Barrett, Geoff Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Test Your Own Aptitude", the biggest and best book on aptitude testing available, is for anyone who wants a successful career - but is unsure where to start. Based on solid scientific research and sound psychological practice, it contains a series of tests and questionnaires that will identify the reader's abilities; personality; and, motivation. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Development of Language: Functional Perspectives on Species and Individuals

The Development of Language: Functional Perspectives on Species and Individuals more books like this

by Geoff Williams (Editor), Annabelle Lukin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a unique range of interdisciplinary work on questions of language development and evolution. It makes visible the significant contribution which meaning-oriented linguistics is making to debates about the origins of language - from the perspective of language evolution in the species (viewed as the evolution of "meaning ...

see all copies from $19.09!

new only from $55.50!

Development of Language

Development of Language more books like this

by Geoff Williams (Editor), Annabelle Lukin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book presents a unique range of interdisciplinary work on questions of language development and evolution. It makes visible the significant contribution which meaning-oriented linguistics is making to debates about the origins of language - from the perspective of language evolution in the species as well as language development in the child. ...

see all copies from $60.24!

new only from $71.03!

Difficult Diabetes

Difficult Diabetes more books like this

by Geoff Gill, John C. Pickup, Gareth Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.71  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Difficult Diabetes is intended for diabetologists and endocrinologists who want to keep abreast of the developments in diabetes. Its key objective is to provide guidance to clinicians about the most topical and controversial aspects of diabetes management. It provides a distillation in areas where clinical guidelines are either controversial or ...

see all copies from $5.71!

new only from $16.61!

The fog of war : the media on the battlefield.

by Derrick Mercer, Geoff Mungham, Kevin Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.87!

first editions

Alien Next Door Book more books like this

by Geoff Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brother and sister discover that aliens are using a haunted house as a front for their "airport" where they wait between travels to other galaxies and planets.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.89!

Hidden Rainforests: Subtropical Rainforests and Their Invertebrate Biodiversity

Hidden Rainforests: Subtropical Rainforests and Their Invertebrate Biodiversity more books like this

by Geoff Williams

see all copies from $112.49!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Test Your Own Job Aptitude: Exploring Your Career Potential more books like this

by Barrett James, Williams Geoff other copies of this book

price: $7.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781401683467 ISBN: 1401683460

Description: Used-Very Good. Very LIGHT shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gardening in Sydney and Thereabouts: Secrets of Success more books like this

by Brouwer, Stephen; Williams, Geoff (Art & Design); Maccallum, Mungo (Foreword). other copies of this book

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brunswick Publishing Date Published: 1990

Description: Paperback trade, card covers, stapled pamphlet, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, charts, printed on 100% recycled paper. 44 pp. Estimated date: 1990. The monthly calendar of recommended local plantings, garden activities and a wealth of advice and information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fog of War, the Media on the Battlefield more books like this

by Derrick Mercer, Geoff Mungham, Kevin Williams (Foreword By Sir Tom Hopkinson) other copies of this book

price: $35.42

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover, 9.5" x 6.25", & dust jacket Publisher: William Heinemann, London-first edition Date Published: 1987

Description: Ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers etc. Barcode excised from ffep. VERY GOOD book in VERY GOOD dust jacket. 414 pages. Green cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine. The complex relationship of dependence & antagonism between the armed forces & the media in time of war is analysed with a thoroughness never previously applied. Looks at Falklands, Vietnam particularly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Formations No 7 Spring 1989: Modernism / Masochism more books like this

by James Donald, Editor; Victor Burgin; Linda Williams; John Tagg; Geoff Bennington; Emilia Steuerman; Paul Crowler; Mark Cousin... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Good unmarked hc via Library rebound w stamp and 2-inch cutout to toc. Post Structural debate continues...topics include Psychoanalysis, Lyotard, Habermas, avant garde, sublime...Essays by Victor Burgin; Linda Williams; John Tagg; Geoff Bennington; Emilia Steuerman; Paul Crowler; Mark Cousin; Ian Chambers; Adrian Forty; Lisa Tracker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Kevin Pappas Tear Out Postcard Book more books like this

by Cook, Geoff; Marmur, Izy; Ward, Tony; Curtis, Neil; Cozzolino, Mimmo; Williams, Meg & Aslanis, Con.. other copies of this book

price: $30.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Ringwood VIC Date Published: 1977

Description: 16 pp, oblong quarto, coloured postcards (4 per page) with perforated edges, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers. Also includes a second copy which lacks only the rear wrapper-includes Ned Kelly postcard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Do What You Are: Discover the Perfect Career for You Through the Secrets of Personality Type

Do What You Are: Discover the Perfect Career for You Through the Secrets of Personality Type

by Paul D Tieger, Barbara Barron-Tieger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Grant Writing for Dummies

Grant Writing for Dummies

by Beverly A Browning

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Writing with Pictures: How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books

Writing with Pictures: How to Write and Illustrate Children's Books

by Uri Shulevitz

see all from $15.00!

new only from $17.26!

Color Atlas & Synopsis of Pediatric Dermatology

Color Atlas & Synopsis of Pediatric Dermatology

by Kay S Kane, Jen Bissonette Ryder, Richard Allen Johnson

see all from $23.86!

new only from $24.27!

The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership: Follow Them and People Will Follow You

The 21 Irrefutable Laws of Leadership: Follow Them and People Will Follow You

by John C Maxwell

see all from $4.77!

new only from $10.99!

Discover What You're Best at: Revised for the 21st Century

Discover What You're Best at: Revised for the 21st Century

by Linda Gale (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!