» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andrea Williams

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Made in China: Ideas and Inventions from Ancient China

Made in China: Ideas and Inventions from Ancient China more books like this

by Suzanne Williams, Andrea Fong (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores ancient China's scientific discoveries and technology.

see all copies from $4.22!

new only from $14.84!

Essential Galbraith

Essential Galbraith more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith, Andrea D Williams (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Key selections are featured from many of the classic works by the world's most eminent economist. The author's new introductions to each of the essays place the works in their historical moment and make clear their enduring relevance today.

see all copies from $2.36!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Self-Taught: African American Education in Slavery and Freedom

Self-Taught: African American Education in Slavery and Freedom more books like this

by Heather Andrea Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this previously untold story of African American self-education, Heather Andrea Williams examines African Americans' relationship to literacy during slavery, during the Civil War, and in the first decades of freedom. Self-Taught traces the historical antecedents to freedpeople's intense desire to become literate and demonstrates how the visions ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Simba's Daring Rescue

Simba's Daring Rescue more books like this

by Random House Disney, Andrea Posner-Sanchez, Don Williams (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title in the "Little Heroes" series of the Jellybean Books features Simba from "The Lion King", who proves he doesn't have to be grown up to be a hero. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Economics, peace and laughter : a contemporary guide more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith, Andrea D. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Annals of an Abiding Liberal more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith, Andrea D. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

signed copies | first editions

Between Friends

Between Friends more books like this

by Andrea Williams, Helen Sasson (Editor), Robert L Heilbroner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifteen original essays by eminent personalities in public life, journalism, economics, and the arts, written to honor the ninetieth birthday of one of the world's most famous economists The wide array of contributors to this celebratory volume reflects the richly varied life of John Kenneth Galbraith -- professor of economics and writer, public ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $88.75! | first editions

Making Decisions more books like this

by Andrea Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Galbraith Obra Esencial more books like this

by Andrea D Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Por muy extensa que sea la produccion intelectual de un autor, su concepcion del mundo y sus ideas-guia pueden acotarse en una parte relativamente breve de su bibliografia, pero esa busqueda supone un arduo trabajo que, muchas veces, no es facil de acometer aunque solo sea por la dificultad que entrana disponer de todas las obras de un autor ...

see all copies from $47.18!

new only from $47.19!

Zaire more books like this

by Dawn Bastian Williams, Andrea L Stamm, Robert W Lesh

Zaire remains a relatively unknown country, despite the fact that it is one of the largest and most geopolitically strategic nations in Africa and has played a significant role in recent African and international affairs. Europeans first arrived in the area when the Portuguese explored the Congo River Basin in 1483. Isolated from developments in ...

see all copies from $136.33!

A view from the stands : of people, politics, military power and the arts /with notes by the author more books like this

by John Kenneth Galbraith, Andrea D. Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.15!

first editions

H.O.P.E Holding Onto Positive Expectations: A Spiritual Journey Towards an Empowering Transformed Life

H.O.P.E Holding Onto Positive Expectations: A Spiritual Journey Towards an Empowering Transformed Life more books like this

by M S Andrea J Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are seasons in life that just seem to go on and on with no end or change in sight. As you go through these seasons you try to hold onto anything that could sustain you. Keep you going. Soon, you deplete a// your resources, and before long you simply give up. You lose hope. This faith-based curriculum/workbook is designed to move you from a ...

see all copies from $13.01!

new only from $13.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Axel Bienert-Boogie: V. 8

by Robert Williams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.22!

new only from $65.54!

Find additional items that match your search below

Economics, peace and laughter: a contemporary guide used book

Economics, peace and laughter: a contemporary guide

by Galbraith, John Kenneth, and Williams, Andrea D. other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140218916 ISBN: 0140218912

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Some marking on side of pages. Tanning pages. Tight binding. Light surface wear on cover. # and small scribble on first page. Very good readable copy. xi, 304p.; 19 cm. This collection originally published: as 'A contemporary guide to economics, peace and laughter'. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin; London: Deutsch, 1971. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Official Big Ten Football Fan's Media Guide 1998-1999 more books like this

by Ryan, Sue; Juscik, Lisa; Simon, Mikko; Williams, Andrea (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $6.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume XVII Binding: Softcover Publisher: Triumph Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tight binding. Clean text. Cover minorly scuffed. Sticker on back cover. This book contains information on the Big Ten Conference; including the schools, 1997 in review, records and honors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abortion: Women's Fight for the Right to Choose more books like this

by Jenness, Linda, Caroline Lund, Andrea Morell, And Maxine Williams other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pathfinder Press Date Published: 1973

Description: 14p., wraps, rear wrap and last page have minor indentations. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Abortion: Women's Fight for the Right to Choose more books like this

by Jenness, Linda, Caroline Lund, Andrea Morell, And Maxine Williams other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pathfinder Press Date Published: 1973

Description: 14p., edgeworn wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cosmopolitan Magazine (May 1952; Volume-132 #5 ) Refund for Murder By John D. Macdonald // Firstmate By David Goodis more books like this

by David Goodis, John D. Macdonald-Mona Gardner, Tom Huddleston, Samuel Grafton, Virginia C. Williams, Andrea Sherman, Dr.... other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hearst Corporation. Date Published: 1952

Description: PHOTO Cover By Stephen Colhoun. Good to Very Good. Magazine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE (May 1952; Volume-132 #5 ) (172 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 345. > CONTENTS; (1) COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL-(1) "REFUND FOR MURDER" by JOHN D. MacDONALD; SPECIAL NONFICTION FEATURE-(1) SENATOR Joseph Raymond McCarthy ANSWERS SOME IMPORTANT QUESTIONS; ARTICLES-(1) "THE HARRY BINGHAMS OF BANGKOK" BY MONA GARDNER (2) "HATE THEY REALLY LICKED TUBERCULOSIS? " by TOM HUDDLESTON; (3) "THE ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COMIC WORLD, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Southern California in the Water: Surfing, Skiing, Swimming

by L., Gregory; Naversen, Andrea Williams other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: San Diego Historical Society ISBN-13: 9780918740229 ISBN: 0918740223

Description: New. 0918740223 New-San Diego Historical Society-paperback (SBB) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Contemporary Guide to Economics Peace and Laughter more books like this

by Galbraith John Kenneth, Williams Andrea D., Editor other copies of this book

price: $21.55

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 372 pp, d/j price-clipped, minor foxing on edges MC 2400 VGI. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Ohio Consumer Law, 2009 Ed. (Baldwin's Ohio Handbook Series) more books like this

by Andrea Price, Byron Bonar, Carolyn Carter, David Kaman, Gail White, Harold Williams, James Meaney, Jim Buchanan, Nadine... other copies of this book

price: $159.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Banks-Baldwin Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780314903686 ISBN: 0314903682

Description: New. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Short History of Financial Euphoria

A Short History of Financial Euphoria

by John Kenneth Galbraith

see all from $2.47!

new only from $5.00!

The Mis-Education of the Negro

The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Carter Godwin Woodson

see all from $2.98!

new only from $4.20!

Pompeii: City of Ashes

Pompeii: City of Ashes

by Sarah Pitt Kaplan

see all from $4.14!

new only from $4.14!

Monsters, Inc.

Monsters, Inc.

by Random House Disney, Dennis R Shealy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Obedience to Authority: An Experimental View

Obedience to Authority: An Experimental View

by Stanley Milgram

see all from $3.80!

new only from $7.08!

Rebellion 1: My Brother, My Enemy (Star Wars)

Rebellion 1: My Brother, My Enemy (Star Wars)

by Robert Williams

see all from $28.68!

new only from $28.68!