» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

browse BOOKS

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
As I Lay Dying

As I Lay Dying more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Faulkner's AS I LAY DYING was published in 1930, exactly a year after THE SOUND AND THE FURY. A stream-of-consciousness novel narrated from 15 different points of view, AS I LAY DYING opens as the Bundren matriarch, Addie, is dying at the family home in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. (His later novel ABSALOM, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As I Lay Dying: The Corrected Text

As I Lay Dying: The Corrected Text more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Faulkner's AS I LAY DYING was published in 1930, exactly a year after THE SOUND AND THE FURY. A stream-of-consciousness novel narrated from 15 different points of view, AS I LAY DYING opens as the Bundren matriarch, Addie, is dying at the family home in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. (His later novel ABSALOM, ...

see all copies from $7.12!

new only from $9.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oprah's Book Club 2005 Summer Selection a Summer of Faulkner: As I Lay Dying/The Sound and the Fury/Light in August

Oprah's Book Club 2005 Summer Selection a Summer of Faulkner: As I Lay Dying/The Sound and the Fury/Light in August more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oprah Winfrey's demanding but rewarding reading selection for summer, 2005, is actually three novels, all by William Faulkner. Included are AS I LAY DYING, a stream-of-consciousness novel narrated from 15 different points of view, about the efforts of a family of poor whites to transport the dead body of Addie, the matriarch, for burial back to ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $17.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935: As I Lay Dying/Sanctuary/Light in August/Pylon

William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935: As I Lay Dying/Sanctuary/Light in August/Pylon more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $16.00!

new only from $17.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As I Lay Dying V254 more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

As I Lay Dying - V745 more books like this

by William Faulkner, Noel Polk (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Faulkner's AS I LAY DYING was published in 1930, exactly a year after THE SOUND AND THE FURY. A stream-of-consciousness novel narrated from 15 different points of view, AS I LAY DYING opens as the Bundren matriarch, Addie, is dying at the family home in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. (His later novel ABSALOM, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The sound and the fury & As I lay dying more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.27!

first editions

As I Lay Dying (Maxnotes Literature Guides)

As I Lay Dying (Maxnotes Literature Guides) more books like this

by Wendy Ellen Waisala, Research & Education Association, William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MAXnotes offer a fresh look at masterpieces of literature, presented in a lively and interesting fashion. Written by literary experts who currently teach the subject, MAXnotes will enhance your understanding and enjoyment of the work. MAXnotes are designed to stimulate independent thought about the literary work by raising various issues and ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $2.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

William Faulkner's as I Lay Dying more books like this

by Eric F Oatman, William Faulkner, Barron's

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Faulkner's AS I LAY DYING was published in 1930, exactly a year after THE SOUND AND THE FURY. A stream-of-consciousness novel narrated from 15 different points of view, AS I LAY DYING opens as the Bundren matriarch, Addie, is dying at the family home in Faulkner's fictional Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi. (His later novel ABSALOM, ...

see all copies from $2.12!

Novels 1930-1935: As I Lay Dying. Sanctuary, Light in August, Pylon more books like this

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $45.95!

Als Ich Im Sterben Lag (as I Lay Dying)

by William Faulkner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Nobel Prize Library. a Rose for Emily, as I Lay Dying, the Emperor Jone Homecoming, in Dubious Battle

by Faulkner, William, Eugene O'Neill, John Steinbeck other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus. Binding: Gilt decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Alexis Gregory Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color by Robert J. Lee. Pamphlet laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Oprah's Book Club 2005 Summer Selection a Summer of Faulkner: As I Lay Dying/The Sound and the Fury/Light in August used book

Oprah's Book Club 2005 Summer Selection a Summer of Faulkner: As I Lay Dying/The Sound and the Fury/Light in August

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $16.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780307275325 ISBN: 0307275329

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear and scuffing to display box. All 3 books and booklet included. One appears to have been read the other 2 don't. NO writing or highlighting. Uncreases spines. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 3 vols. in slip-sleeve. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Summer of Faulkner, 3 Novels as I Lay Dying, the Sound and the Fury & Light in August

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $17.71

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Oprah's Book Club Binding: Trade Paperback in Slipcase Publisher: Vintage International Date Published: 2005

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sanctuary: Light in August: as I Lay Dying (Three Volume Set) more books like this

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc

Description: Very Good. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Three nice copies of Faulkner's classics of American South literature. The boards are red with the lettering in gold. These three books appear unread. There is a name and year written at the tops of the first pages and there is just a little bit of wear at the corners of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

3 Books By W. Faulkner--Go Down, Moses, and Other Stories, the Unvan-Quished, as I Lay Dying

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No dust jacket. 268 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BC Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Library Binding Four Volume Set: the Sound and the Fury, Sanctuary, Light in August and as I Lay Dying more books like this

by William Faulkner other copies of this book

price: $128.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL ORDERS PLEASE. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Previous owners name inside. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Library Binding Four Volume Set: the Sound and the Fury, Sanctuary, Light in August and as I Lay Dying

by William Faulkner other copies of this book

price: $164.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

As I Lay Dying more books like this

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $2.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: February 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394702544 ISBN: 0394702549

Description: Very Good. 0394702549 Mass market paperback. very good condition. light edgewear. tight and square. very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

As I Lay Dying (Vintage International) used book

As I Lay Dying (Vintage International)

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $5.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679732259 ISBN: 067973225X

Description: Good-Used. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sound and the Furythe and as I Lay Dying

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1946

Description: NF in VG jacket. Third Printing. DJ has a few small chips. Book and DJ are in great shape with no writing, tears or stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sound and the Futyr and as I Lay Dying more books like this

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faulkner Reads From His Works-Vinyl Lp. and Selections From: as I Lay Dying-a Fable-the Old Man...

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: RECORD Publisher: CAEDMON RECORDS Date Published: N.D.

Description: TC 1035-33 1/3 R.P.M. -VERY GOOD PLUS PLUS. -IN VERY GOOD PLUS JACKET. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Original Typed and Printed Document Signed By William Faulkner&Endash; for a Play Adaptation of &Ldquo; as I Lay Dying&Rdquo; Which Was Produced as &Ldquo; Journey to Jefferson&Rdquo; By Robert Flynn

by Faulkner, William other copies of this book

price: $6,000.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Baylor University, 5 pages, quarto Date Published: January 8, 1960

Description: Original Typed and Printed Document Signed &endash; stock try-out production contract for a stage play adaptation of “ As I Lay Dying” which was produced as “ Journey To Jefferson” by Robert Flynn at Baylor University. 5 pages, January 8, 1960. Signed by William Faulkner, and initialed 4 times by him in the margins. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

As I Lay Dying By Faulkner, William

by William Faulkner other copies of this book

price: $8.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1964-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394702544 ISBN: 0394702549

Description: Very Good. BK PBB SLEEk, BOOK 3/15 / 5 E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sound and the Fury

Sound and the Fury

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Light in August

Light in August

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.87!

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940

William Faulkner Novels 1936-40: Novels 1936-1940

by William Faulkner, Noel Polk (Editor), Joseph Blotner (Editor)

see all from $13.00!

new only from $20.00!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

The Life You Save May Be Your Own: An American Pilgrimage

The Life You Save May Be Your Own: An American Pilgrimage

by Paul Elie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text

The Sound and the Fury: The Corrected Text

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!