» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George F Will

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball

Men at Work: The Craft of Baseball more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published to the accolades of critics and sportswriters and the raves of thousands of readers everywhere, this phenomenal coast-to-coast bestseller is an incisive, intelligent and always fascinating analysis of America's favorite pastime. Will gives a unique look at this intricate sport, including in-depth profiles of Tony Gwynn, Cal Ripkin, Jr., ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

One Man's America: The Pleasures and Provocations of Our Singular Nation

One Man's America: The Pleasures and Provocations of Our Singular Nation more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's leading columnist presents his most intriguing collection to date, broadening his scope beyond politics to offer an illuminating exploration of American culture. Included are reflections on everything from his mother's death to the life of a baseball umpire-in-training.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bunts: Curt Flood, Camden Yards, Pete Rose, and Other Reflections on Baseball

Bunts: Curt Flood, Camden Yards, Pete Rose, and Other Reflections on Baseball more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Men at Work" returns to the subject of baseball with this comprehensive volume of eloquent reflections on the national pastime. Featuring Will's singular perspective on the game, "Bunts" will surely be as much a part of this summer as the cherished game it celebrates. 20 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Statecraft as Soulcraft: What Government Does

Statecraft as Soulcraft: What Government Does more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Restoration: Congress, Term Limits, and the Recovery of Deliberative Democracy more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The noted conservative commentator argues in favor of term limits for elected officials and offers it as perhaps the best hope for reform.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Woven Figure: Conservatism and America's Fabric

The Woven Figure: Conservatism and America's Fabric more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whether the topic is inflation or the Gingrich revolution, this brilliant collection of essays, culled from hundreds written over the past few years by America's favorite curmudgeon and political commentator, brings new life, a stinging wit, and a good bite to modern conservatism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elmore Leonard's Dutch Treat more books like this

by George F. Will, Elmore Leonard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.24! | signed copies | first editions

The Leveling Wind: 2politics, the Culture, and Other News, 1990-1994

The Leveling Wind: 2politics, the Culture, and Other News, 1990-1994 more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After 20 years of columns in The Washington Post, Newsweek, and nearly 500 newspapers across the country, George F. Will has developed a devoted and discriminating audience. In his fifth collection of the best columns from the last four years, Will confirms his place as the pre-eminent commentator on the politics and culture of American life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Restoration

Restoration more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pulitzer Prize winner/author Will now pens "a biting, humorous and perceptivesifting of much of the sand that fouls the national political machinery" (TheNew York Times Book Review). "His closely reasoned arguments ought to stir upnew thinking".--Christian Science Monitor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With a Happy Eye But...: America and the World, 1997-2002

With a Happy Eye But...: America and the World, 1997-2002 more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Columnist and television commentator George Will collects his essays on politics and culture from the turn of the millennium. Topics include: Bill Clinton, Hillary Clinton, pop culture, academia, and baseball.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Season more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first election since 1968 without an incumbent on the ballot, and the first since 1960 when it is known from the start that both nominations are up for grabs. The New Season is a lively, good-natured book about a serious event that ought to be celebrated as the year's most entertaining and important spectacle.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bunts

Bunts more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of George Will's incisive essays on baseball, some from his newspaper columns, others never before published, including "Baseball: Who Needs It?".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Corn Among the Indians of the Upper Missouri Corn Among the Indians of the Upper Missouri

Corn Among the Indians of the Upper Missouri Corn Among the Indians of the Upper Missouri more books like this

by George F Will, George E Hyde, Douglas R Parks (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Corn occupied an important place in the lives of many Native communities who lived along the Upper Missouri River. In this landmark book, George F. Will and George E. Hyde introduce readers to some fifty varieties of native corn discovered in the Missouri Valley. Equally important, they provide an indispensable overview of Indian agricultural ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $3.00!

The Pursuit of Virtue and Other Tory Notions more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.49! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The Leveling Wind: Politics, the Culture, and Other News more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pulitzer Prize-winning author George Will presents his fifth collection of essays, a compilation of columns, speeches, and reviews published between 1990 and 1994, which richly illustrates Will's distinctive voice on the state of the nation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | signed copies | first editions

The Pursuit of Happiness and Other Sobering Thoughts more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $74.52! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Irreverent Guides: Chicago more books like this

by George McDonald, F Stop Fitzgerald, Will K Balliett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alternative travel guide to Chicago. It includes categories such as: hotels for travellers who wear black clothes; hotels for people who confuse cash with class; restaurants to revitalize 27-year-old marriages; must-sees for visitors from Minsk; and restaurants where the frozen fish are.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Suddenly the American Idea Abroad and at Home 1986-1990 more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Will compares the success America has had in spreading the democratic/free market message abroad with the difficulties it is experiencing at home. He examines the merits and demerits of contemporary American culture, and the place that the USA occupies in the post-Cold War world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Irreverent Guides: New Orleans more books like this

by George McDonald, F Stop Fitzgerald, Will K Balliett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alternative travel guide to New Orleans. It includes categories such as: hotels for travellers who wear black clothes; hotels for people who confuse cash with class; restaurants to revitalize 27-year-old marriages; must-sees for visitors from Minsk; and restaurants where the frozen fish are.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.86! | first editions

Conservatism in America: , more books like this

by Clinton Rossiter, George F Will (Foreword by), Geoge F Will (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Pursuit Virtue and Other Tory No more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frommer's Irreverent Guides: London more books like this

by George McDonald, F Stop Fitzgerald, Will K Balliett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alternative travel guide to London. It includes categories such as: hotels for travellers who wear black clothes; hotels for people who confuse cash with class; restaurants to revitalize 27-year-old marriages; must-sees for visitors from Minsk; and restaurants where the frozen fish are.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

The Morning After: American Successes and Excesses, 1981-1986 more books like this

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a zesty blend of skepticism and candor, The Morning After presents Will's inimitable insights on everything from the shortfalls of conservatism in power--especially in an era that purports to exalt its truths--to the 100th anniversary of Mark Twain's birthday.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Leveling Wind: Politics, the Culture, and Other News, 1990-1994

by George F Will

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Frommer's Irreverent Guides: San Francisco more books like this

by George McDonald, F Stop Fitzgerald, Will K Balliett

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An alternative travel guide to San Francisco. It includes categories such as: hotels for travellers who wear black clothes; hotels for people who confuse cash with class; restaurants to revitalize 27-year-old marriages; must-sees for visitors from Minsk; and restaurants where the frozen fish are.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Hot Kid

The Hot Kid

by Elmore Leonard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lone Survivor: The Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of Seal Team 10

Lone Survivor: The Eyewitness Account of Operation Redwing and the Lost Heroes of Seal Team 10

by Marcus Luttrell, Patrick Robinson

see all from $2.37!

new only from $4.80!

The Story of Corn

The Story of Corn

by Betty Fussell

see all from $5.48!

new only from $20.57!

Frommer's Belgium, Holland & Luxembourg

Frommer's Belgium, Holland & Luxembourg

by George McDonald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Boys of Summer

Boys of Summer

by Roger Kahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!