» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Wil Tirion

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sky Atlas 2000.0: Twenty-Six Star Charts, Covering Both Hemispheres, and Seven Detailed Charts of Selected Regions

Sky Atlas 2000.0: Twenty-Six Star Charts, Covering Both Hemispheres, and Seven Detailed Charts of Selected Regions more books like this

by Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.60!

new only from $33.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cambridge Double Star Atlas

The Cambridge Double Star Atlas more books like this

by James Mullaney, Wil Tirion (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This magnificent atlas contains the most attractive and interesting double and multiple stars for viewing with binoculars and telescopes. It is a must-have for stargazers who want to explore these fascinating objects. The first modern star atlas devoted to double and multiple stars, it plots over 2000 selected pairs of stars, each labeled with ...

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $20.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Walk Through the Heavens: A Guide to Stars and Constellations and Their Legends

A Walk Through the Heavens: A Guide to Stars and Constellations and Their Legends more books like this

by Wil Tirion, Milton D Heifetz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a beginner's guide to the pathways of the sky that contains simplified maps of the constellations. Without a telescope or other astronomical equipment, but using the book's instructions on how to measure the sizes and separations between constellations, the reader can find the constellations easily and take a mind's-eye journey from one ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $9.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cambridge star atlas

The Cambridge star atlas more books like this

by Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cambridge Star Atlas covers the entire sky, both northern and southern latitudes, in an attractive format that is suitable for beginners and experienced astronomical observers. There is a series of monthly sky charts, followed by an atlas of the whole sky, arranged in 20 overlapping full colour charts. Each chart shows stars down to magnitude ...

see all copies from $4.34!

new only from $19.50!

The Monthly Sky Guide

The Monthly Sky Guide more books like this

by Ian Ridpath, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This month-by-month handbook offers a clear and simple introduction to the skies of the Northern hemisphere for beginners of all ages. It lists the positions of the planets to the end of the year 2000 and all solar and lunar eclipses in this period.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deep Sky Observer's Guide

Deep Sky Observer's Guide more books like this

by Neil Bone, Wil Tirion (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduction to deep sky observing using binoculars and small telescopes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stars and Planets: The Most Complete Guide to the Stars, Planets, Galaxies, and the Solar System

Stars and Planets: The Most Complete Guide to the Stars, Planets, Galaxies, and the Solar System more books like this

by Ian Ridpath, Wil Tirion (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.45  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new edition of their classic work, Ian Ridpath and Wil Tirion illuminate the night sky as never before, providing novice stargazers and professional astronomers alike with the most comprehensive and authoritative celestial field guide available. With superb color sky charts, diagrams, or photographs on almost every page, and clear and ...

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $15.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to identify the night sky

How to identify the night sky more books like this

by S. Dunlop, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, which forms part of Collins Natural History's "How to Identify" series, the night sky is divided into easy-to-follow sections. Once you can navigate your way around then it will be easy to identify what is visible in the sky on any given night. Designed for the beginner and for those who want to find out more, this text covers ...

see all copies from $4.74!

new only from $18.41!

Peterson First Guide to the Solar System

Peterson First Guide to the Solar System more books like this

by Jay M Pasachoff, Wil Tirion (Illustrator), Roger Tory Peterson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Budding astronomers--backyard or armchair--will learn not only where to look for the planets in the nighttime sky but also how space missions to the planets and their moons have increased our understanding of Earth, its atmosphere, and the moon. 100 color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exploring the Starry Sky

Exploring the Starry Sky more books like this

by Robert Burnham, Wil Tirion (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exploring the Starry Sky is the perfect guide for anyone interested in stargazing for the first time. With large, colourful, and easy-to-use star maps, it contains simple directions for finding all of the major stars and constellations visible from the northern hemisphere. For each season, two star charts show all the major sights that can be seen ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $3.94!

view cover

Deep Sky Chart (Philip's Astronomy S. )

by Neil; Tirion Bone, Wil

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A large, highly detailed wall chart showing the stars and deep sky objects in three superb maps - the northern and southern hemispheres and the equatorial region. All stars visible to the naked eye are shown, as well as more than 200 deep sky targets, including all those listed in the famous Messier Catalogue. The deep sky objects - which include ...

see all copies from $8.61!

new only from $8.61!

Uranometria Two Thousand Point Zero Vol. 2: The Southern Hemisphere to Plus 6 Degrees more books like this

by Wil Tirion, Rappaport, Loui

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.32!

new only from $50.48! | first editions

view cover

Night Sky Atlas: The Moon, Planets, Stars and Deep Sky Objects more books like this

by Robin Scagell, Wil Tirion (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A star atlas that will assist beginners who wish to observe the moon, planets, stars and deep sky objects using binoculars and small telescopes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Southern Sky Guide more books like this

by David Ellyard, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both novice and advanced skywatchers will value this comprehensive and easy-to-use guide to the brilliant and ever-changing sights of the southern sky by night. Readers are introduced to the many and varied objects in the sky and their movements and changing appearances, as well as the ancient myths and legends entwined around the groupings of ...

see all copies from $5.56!

new only from $16.60!

view cover

Atlas of the Night Sky more books like this

by Dunlop Storm, Wil Tirion (Illustrator), Antonin Rukl (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

A Walk Through the Southern Sky: A Guide to Stars and Constellations and Their Legends more books like this

by Milton D Heifetz, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What star is that? Where is the Southern Cross? Who was Orion? This book answers these questions and many more. Its unique simplified maps make it easy to find the constellations in the southern hemisphere skies, and the stars within them. Clear instructions guide the user on how to gauge sizes and distances, and move easily between constellations ...

see all copies from $13.06!

new only from $13.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cambridge Guide to Stars and Planets more books like this

by Patrick Moore, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cambridge Guide to Stars and Planets is a working manual and comprehensive handbook that contains charts of the stars in all 88 constellations as well as a concise overview of astronomy. The exquisitely-drafted constellation maps enable sky gazers to recognize stars with the naked eye and to identify the brighter nebula and galaxies. Maps are ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Walk Through the Heavens: A Guide to Stars and Constellations and Their Legends more books like this

by Milton D Heifetz, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a beginner's guide to the pathways of the sky that contains simplified maps of the constellations. Without a telescope or other astronomical equipment, but using the book's instructions on how to measure the sizes and separations between constellations, the reader can find the constellations easily and take a mind's-eye journey from one ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Essays on Billy Budd more books like this

by Amn Yannella, David Ellyard, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Billy Budd is Herman Melville's most read work after Moby-Dick. Melville wrote the novella during the 5 years before his death, and it was published posthumously in 1924. The essays collected here provide a multifaceted introduction to the work. Areas investigated include nineteenth-century political and social dynamics and the literary response ...

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $9.99!

Universe Guide to Stars and Planets more books like this

by Ian Ridpath, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Southern Sky Guide more books like this

by Wil Tirion, David Ellyard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique and accessible book provides a handy reference to the skies visible from the countries of the southern hemisphere. Amateur astronomers or casual observers of the night sky will have easy access to the star charts of world famous astronomical cartographer Wil Tirion, prepared especially for this volume. Television astronomer David ...

see all copies from $9.32!

new only from $19.87! | first editions

Uranometria Two Thousand Point Zero Vol. 1: The Northern Hemisphere to Minus 6 Degrees more books like this

by Wil Tirion, Loui, Barry Rappaport

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $90.72! | first editions

Binocular Astronomy more books like this

by Craig Crossen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.34!

new only from $195.02! | first editions

view cover

Wild guide night sky star finder more books like this

by S. Dunlop, Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to accompany "Collins Wild Guide Night Sky", this guide be used to locate the position of the stars on any given day at any time throughout the year. The circular planisphere works in a very simple way: just dial in the date and time by rotating the inner plastic disk - the time - until it lines up with the relevant day of the year ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Bright Star Atlas more books like this

by Wil Tirion

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.44!

new only from $14.89!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System

by Robert Burnham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Observer's Sky Atlas: With 50 Star Charts Covering the Entire Sky

The Observer's Sky Atlas: With 50 Star Charts Covering the Entire Sky

by Erich Karkoschka

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.43!

Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars

Exploring the Night Sky with Binoculars

by Sir Patrick Moore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

Stars and planets

Stars and planets

by Ian Ridpath

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Peterson first guide to astronomy

Peterson first guide to astronomy

by Jay M Pasachoff, Roger Tory Peterson (Editor), Robin Brickman (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On the Shoulders of Giants: The Great Works of Physics and Astronomy

On the Shoulders of Giants: The Great Works of Physics and Astronomy

by Stephen Hawking

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.36!