» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Phillip Whitten

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Complete Book of Swimming

The Complete Book of Swimming more books like this

by Phillip Whitten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great for fitness, weight control, and soothing everything from aching backs to 20th-century stress, swimming works all muscles of the body, is virtually injury-free, and provides aerobic conditioning and other health benefits. Now a top Masters swimmer has put together a guide for swimmers at every level. 100 line drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anthropology: Contemporary Perspectives

Anthropology: Contemporary Perspectives more books like this

by Phillip Whitten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of essays lets students explore such topics as the changing role of anthropology, evolution versus natural selection, the disappearance of the Neanderthal, sex roles, human diversity, the explosion of creativity technology, and culture and language. The editors have selected works by some of today's leading anthropologists, science ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.12! | first editions

Race and politics in South Africa more books like this

by Ian Robertson, Phillip Whitten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Readings in Sociology, Contemporary Perspectives more books like this

by Phillip Whitten

see all copies from $2.05!

Readings in Physical Anthropology and Archaeology more books like this

by David E Hunter (Editor), Phillip Whitten (Editor)

see all copies from $9.92!

The Study of society. more books like this

by Phillip Whitten, W. Lance Bennett

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

instructor's manual for the study of cultural anthropology

by phillip whitten david e. hunter

see all copies from $1.99!

Being Human Today: Pyschological Perspectives more books like this

by Philip Whitten, Phillip Whitten

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.09!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Anthropology Contemporary Perspectives

by David E. Whitten, Phillip Hunter Illustrated other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1975

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Creased cover & spine. Age toned pages-, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annual Editions Readings in American Government '72

by Phillip Publisher Whitten other copies of this book

price: $39.55

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1972

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* quarto, 400 pp., paperback, minor wear to covers, some underlining in pencil else very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annual Editions Readings in American Government '72

by Phillip Publisher Whitten other copies of this book

price: $39.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dushkin Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. A stated first edition. Binding is tight and square. Light edgewear in one or more places. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Guide to Annual Editions. Readings in Social Problems. Series 1. '73/'74. 52 Pages

by Whitten, Phillip other copies of this book

price: $54.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback. Near mint Publisher: Dushkin Date Published: 1973

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annual Editions Readings in American Government '72

by Publisher Whitten, Phillip other copies of this book

price: $124.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback. Large. Very good Publisher: Dushkin Date Published: 1972

Description: Ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annual Editions Reading in American Government 73/74

by Publisher Whitten, Phillip other copies of this book

price: $124.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback. Large. Very good Publisher: Dushkin Date Published: 1973

Description: Ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Annual Editions Readings in American Government '72-'73

by Chairman Whitten, Phillip other copies of this book

price: $124.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback. Large. Very good Publisher: Dushkin Date Published: 1972

Description: photos. Ex-library. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Book of Swimming

by Dr Phillip Whitten other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780965597449 ISBN: 096559744X

Description: Very Good. Minor corner and cover wear Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Anthropology Contemporary Perspectives

by David E. Whitten, Phillip Hunter other copies of this book

price: $3.45

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Age Journal November / December 1989 more books like this

by Whitten, Phillip (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $5.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Magazine Publisher: Rising Star Associates, Ltd. Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good- Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders processed promptly and packaged with care. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Contents include: Sex in the Forbidden Zone: Sexual Abuse towards women from their Therapists, Doctors, Clergymen, and Teachers; Vegetarian Thanksgiving; A Father's Encounter with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome; Alternative Gift Giving; etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Complete Book of Swimming more books like this

by Whitten, Dr. Phillip other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine. 372pp. 8vo. Pict. softcover. Instructions on swimming for swimmers of all levels and the positive health effects. Charts & tables. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Hecht, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annual Editions Readings in American Government '72 more books like this

by Phillip Publisher Whitten other copies of this book

price: $36.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dushkin Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Ex-Library / clean text / tight binding / water stains to lower page edges in front of book / paperback / 1972 1st edition. T217AX. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Back Alley Textbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Annual Editions Readings in Social problems 73 more books like this

by Whitten phillip other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. read once: T 7/09 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: patty clancy, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Total Immersion: The Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

Total Immersion: The Revolutionary Way to Swim Better, Faster, and Easier

by Terry Laughlin, John Delves

see all from $7.84!

new only from $7.84!

Human Adaptive Strategies: Ecology Culture and Politics

Human Adaptive Strategies: Ecology Culture and Politics

by Daniel G Bates

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

Total Immersion: A Revolutionary Way to Swim Better and Faster

by Terry Laughlin, John Delves

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Understanding Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theory

Understanding Culture: An Introduction to Anthropological Theory

by Philip Carl Salzman

see all from $5.42!

new only from $10.89!

Society: A Brief Introduction

Society: A Brief Introduction

by Ian Robertson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.66!

The Complete Book of Swimming

The Complete Book of Swimming

by James E Counsilman

see all from $1.99!