» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William D. Whitney

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language

Roots, Verb Forms & Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language more books like this

by William D. Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is supplement to the author's earlier work "Sanskrit Grammar". It contains all the quotable roots of the language in detail, with the tense and conjugation-systems made from them, and with the noun and adjective formation that attach themselves most closly to the verb, and further with the other derivative noun and adjective-stems ...

see all copies from $4.02!

new only from $4.02! | first editions

Sanskrit Grammar

Sanskrit Grammar more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.37  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As Latin is key to the study of Western classics, so Sanskrit is the language of ancient Indian literature. This guide begins with an introduction to the Sanskrit alphabet, followed by a treatment of the accent -- its changes in combination, inflection, and tone. Succeeding chapters discuss declension, conjugation, parts of speech, more.

see all copies from $9.37!

new only from $9.37! | first editions

Language, and the Study of Language.

Language, and the Study of Language. more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.39!

new only from $16.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atharva-Veda Samhita - First Half - Books I to VII

Atharva-Veda Samhita - First Half - Books I to VII

by Dwight Whitney William

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $37.44!

new only from $37.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Truth, Trust, and the Bottom Line: 7 Steps to Trust-Based Management

Truth, Trust, and the Bottom Line: 7 Steps to Trust-Based Management more books like this

by Diane Tracy, William J Morin, John O Whitney (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A CEO and a motivational coach offer a practical program that encourages employees to form good working teams with guidance from coaches rather than managers. Their seven-point program requires commitment to the process from both sides. The authors stress that this approach can help retain good employees.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: A Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar (1885)

The Roots, Verb-Forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language: A Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar (1885)

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $19.90!

Sanskrit grammar, including both the classical language, and the older dialects, of Veda and Brahmana

Sanskrit grammar, including both the classical language, and the older dialects, of Veda and Brahmana more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was in June, 1875, as I chanced to be for a day or two in Leipzig, that I was unexpectedly invited to prepare the Sanskrit grammar for the Indo-European series projected by Messrs. Breitkopf and Hartel. After some consideration, and consultation with friends, I accepted the task, and have since devoted to it what time could be spared from ...

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $9.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Writings of William Dwight Whitney more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney, Michael Silverstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $54.00! | first editions

The Life and Growth of Language: An Outline of Linguistic Science

The Life and Growth of Language: An Outline of Linguistic Science more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.30! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atharva-Veda Samhita - Second Half - Books VIII to XIX

Atharva-Veda Samhita - Second Half - Books VIII to XIX

by Dwight Whitney William

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $36.96!

new only from $36.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essentials in English Grammar - For the Use of Schools

Essentials in English Grammar - For the Use of Schools

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PREFACE. IN preparing the present work, my intention has been to make it fulfil strictly the promise of its title. I have endeavored to put before the learner those matters which are of most essential consequence to him, those which will best serve him as preparation for further and deeper knowledge of his own language, for the study of other ...

see all copies from $30.89!

new only from $30.89!

view cover

A Sanskrit Grammer Including Both the Classical Language and the Older Dialects, of Veda and Brahmana more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $35.50!

new only from $35.50!

view cover

A Commendious German Grammar. by William D. Whitney ... more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.02!

new only from $21.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oriental and Linguistic Studies more books like this

by William D. Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.80!

new only from $21.10! | first editions

Translation of the Surya-Siddhanta, a Text-Book of Hindu Astronomy: With Notes and an Appendix more books like this

by Ebeneezer Burgess (Translator), William D Whitney (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.04!

view cover

Essentials of English Grammar more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $15.09! | first editions

The life and growth of language more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $21.70! | first editions

view cover

Language and the Study of Language: Twelve Lectures on the Principles of Linguistic Science more books like this

by William D. Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $2.12!

new only from $28.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oriental and linguistic studies : the Veda, the Avesta, the science of language more books like this

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1874. Author: William Dwight Whitney Language: English Keywords: Literature / Linguistics / Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Obscure Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $33.08! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Brief French Grammar

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3textit{the horse, les chevaux textit{the horses; le travail textit{the work, les travaux textit{the works. textit{d. A few nouns form their plural quite irregularly; the most important are: l ...

see all copies from $16.43!

new only from $16.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An English Grammar for the Higher Grades in Grammar Schools: Adapted from Essentials of English Grammar (1901)

by William Dwight Whitney, Sara E H Lockwood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $19.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essentials of English Grammar: For the Use of Schools

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $18.27! | first editions

view cover

An English Grammar for the Higher Grades in Grammar Schools

by William Dwight Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. NOUNS. Note. In this and in later chapters, some exercises are given without specific directions for writing. If it is desired to have the class write ...

see all copies from $18.27!

new only from $18.27!

view cover

A German Reader in Prose and Verse: With Notes and Vocabulary (1880)

by William D Whitney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.70!

new only from $29.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marketing poultry products more books like this

by Earl W. Benjamin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.55!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Sanskrit Grammar for Students

A Sanskrit Grammar for Students

by Arthur Anthony Macdonell

see all from $3.90!

new only from $5.02!

Language, Thought & Reality: Selected Writings

Language, Thought & Reality: Selected Writings

by John B Carroll (Editor), Benjamin Lee Whorf

see all from $8.00!

new only from $23.49!

The Hidden Hand: Britain, America, and Cold War Secret Intelligence

The Hidden Hand: Britain, America, and Cold War Secret Intelligence

by Richard J Aldrich

see all from $2.91!

new only from $7.00!

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology

by C T Onions (Editor), G W S Friedrichsen, Robert W Burchfield

see all from $22.23!

new only from $62.84!

The Smart Magazines: 50 Years of Literary Revelry and High Jinks at Vanity Fair, the New Yorker, Life, Esquire, and the S

The Smart Magazines: 50 Years of Literary Revelry and High Jinks at Vanity Fair, the New Yorker, Life, Esquire, and the S

by George H Douglas

see all from $3.44!

new only from $25.95!

South from Granada

South from Granada

by Gerald Brenan

see all from $2.25!

new only from $11.81!