» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Whiting

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Battle of Hurtgen Forest

Battle of Hurtgen Forest more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The U. S. Army regards the Hurtgen Forest as one of the most desperate battles it has ever fought. Flanking the key German city of Aachen, the forest was one of the formidable natural barriers interspersed with German fortifications in the West Wall in September 1944.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

48 Hours to Hammelburg more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

307 American soldiers - their target was Hammelburg, a POW camp sixty miles behind enemy lines. Their objective - to rescue the 1000 allied prisoners held there. The resulting bitter combat and shocking carnage came to be known as the Hammelburg Raid - one of the most controversial missions of World War II.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.75! | first editions

Hunters from the Sky: The German Parachute Corps, 1940-1945

Hunters from the Sky: The German Parachute Corps, 1940-1945 more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive history of the German Parachute Corps, from its creation to its ultimate decimation, captures the terror and exhilaration of the combat parachute combat drops made by the Germas in Holland, Crete, Italy, Greece, and during the Battle of the Bulge.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hunt for Martin Bormann: The Truth

The Hunt for Martin Bormann: The Truth more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Not a member of the Wehrmacht or SS, Martin Bormann made his career in the Nazi Party hierarchy. The son of a comfortable middle-class family, Bormann's early years were unremarkable. Then came a year's imprisonment for beating to death a fellow German suspected of collaboration with the Rhineland's French and Belgian occupiers. The Nazi movement ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

The Home Front--Germany more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.89!

new only from $99.00!

Pattons Last Battle

Pattons Last Battle more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents the portrait of the "most flamboyant American soldier of World War II" and his commanding role in the Allied victory in the Battle of the Bulge.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Home Front--Germany more books like this

by Keith Wheeler, Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $99.00!

The Battle of the Bulge: The Untold Story

The Battle of the Bulge: The Untold Story more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Battle of the Bulge, fought on the snows of the Ardennes forests in December 1944 and January 1945, was the greatest land battle waged by the US Army in the 20th century. Official history remembers this victory as being one solely for the Americans, but Charles Whiting uncovers fresh new evidence to the contrary. For political reasons, no ...

see all copies from $2.92!

new only from $5.85!

American Hero. the Life and Death of Audie Murphy

American Hero. the Life and Death of Audie Murphy more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a major new biography, veteran military historian and war biographer Whiting combines both talents to tell the tale of barefoot Texan share-cropper's son, who could barely read and write, but became not only the US Army's most decorated soldier in its 250-year history, but also the star of 40 Paramount movies.

see all copies from $17.95!

new only from $19.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Battle of the Ruhr pocket more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Decision at St Vith

Decision at St Vith more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book tells the devastating story of the terror and chaos of battle, of men who fought until they died and others who quickly surrendered, of officers relieved of command and orders that bore no relation to reality. On the night of 15 December 1944, General Eisenhower and his staff at SHAEF Headquarters celebrated the news that he had just ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

'44 : in combat from Normandy to the Ardennes

'44 : in combat from Normandy to the Ardennes more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World War II scholar Whiting examines the events at the close of 1944, when Allied troops liberated France and began the invasion of Germany--a time that saw fatigue, illness, atrocities committed by both sides, and 100,000 Allied desertions.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.87! | first editions

The Ghost Front: The Ardennes Before the Battle of the Bulge

The Ghost Front: The Ardennes Before the Battle of the Bulge more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While much has been written about the Battle of the BulgeHitlers gigantic counteroffensive in the Ardennes Forestthe question of exactly how Germany was able to secretly mass its strategic reserves opposite the U. S. front remains as shrouded in mystery today as it was at the time. In December 1944, the snow-covered Ardennes was so quiet it was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bounce the Rhine

Bounce the Rhine more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In September 1944, Field Marshal Montgomery predicted that his armies would easily 'bounce the Rhine' to strike a final, killing blow at the exposed heart of Hitler's Reich. Over the next eight months, nearly twenty major attempts would be made to breach the 'Fatherland' - beginning with the disastrous Allied defeat at Arhem - only to be repulsed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

West Wall: The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Battle for Hitler's Siegfried Line. Over 60 years after Adolf Hitler ordered its construction, the West Wall fortification system (or "Siegfried Line" as it was known in Britain) still survives. Overcoming the West Wall and the numerous river and forest obstacles integral to it was the culminating campaign of World War II in Europe. Six ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hemingway Goes to War more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ernest Hemingway, literary giant of the 20th century, was renowned as a hard-drinking man of action. As the fighting reached its climax in the closing ten months of World War II, he spent time as a US war correspondent based in London, paris and Luxembourg. It was during that period, by his own account, that he participated in the D-Day landings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.88! | first editions

view cover

Death on a Distant Frontier: A Lost Victory, 1944 more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A veteran of the campaign reveals a lost opportunity for Patton's Third Army and British SAS troops to finish off retreating German troops in September 1944. Describes the dramatic period when the All

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions

Death of a Division more books like this

by Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

view cover

America's Forgotten Army: The True Story of the U.S. Seventh Army in WWII - And an Unknown Battle That Changed History more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.66  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This first book to examine the World War II exploits of the U.S. Seventh Army traces its initial combat in Sicily through its invasion of southern France and its capture of Hitler's "Eagle's Nest". The author also chronicles the men who risked their lives for the Seventh -- from Patton to Audie Murphy, America's most decorated fighting man -- and ...

see all copies from $13.50!

view cover

Biomechanics of Musculoskeletal Injury more books like this

by William C Whiting, Ronald F Zernicke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book reflects the combined talents of 2 highly respected authorities on the biomechanics of musculoskeletal injury. Suitable for an undergraduate audience, the writing simplifies complex material and downplays the need for strong mathematical skills to understand the important concepts developed in the book. The second edition presents the ...

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $42.94! | first editions

Poor Bloody Infantry, 1939-1945 more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.79!

new only from $18.18! | first editions

view cover

Paths of Death & Glory: The Last Days of the Third Reich more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an authoritative account of the conclusion to the Second World War assembled through interviews and battalion journals. It is the final volume of a classic series by Britain's most prolific military writer, all being reprinted in paperback. The author is a World War II combat veteran.On 4 January 1945, General 'Blood and Guts' Patton ...

see all copies from $11.30!

new only from $11.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Patton more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Disaster at Kasserine: Ike and the 1st (Us) Army in North Africa 1943 more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Those who imagined that the arrival of a major American force in North Africa would immediately tip the balance against Rommel's Afrika-Korps were to be proved wrong. Just how ill-prepared the GI Army and its generals were became horrifically apparent at the Kasserine Pass. In his typically thorough and fast-moving style, Charles Whiting examines ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $19.73!

view cover

Hitler's Secret War: The Nazi Espionage Campaign Against the Allies more books like this

by Charles Whiting

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Whiting is an armored reconnaissance veteran of World War II and has become one of the world's most prolific writers on the conflict. In the years since 1945 he has extensively interviewed many German veterans of the Third Reich's espionage and covert operations efforts. De-classification of British and American archives, some made public ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $2.45! | first editions


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

by Alex Kershaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Ardennes: The Secret War

Ardennes: The Secret War

by Charles Whiting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Bloody Aachen

Bloody Aachen

by Charles Whiting

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.88!

An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943, Volume One of the Liberation Trilogy

An Army at Dawn: The War in North Africa, 1942-1943, Volume One of the Liberation Trilogy

by Rick Atkinson

see all from $2.59!

new only from $13.50!

The Bomber War: The Allied Air Offensive Against Nazi Germany

The Bomber War: The Allied Air Offensive Against Nazi Germany

by Robin Neillands

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Spitfire

Spitfire

by John P Vader

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!