» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Timothy White

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Film Experience: An Introduction

The Film Experience: An Introduction more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan, Patricia White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Film Experience "is a comprehensive introduction to film that treats students as the avid movie fans they are while surpassing all other texts in helping them understand the art form's full scope, breadth, and depth. Like other introductory texts, it offers strong coverage of film's formal elements, but goes further by situating this formal ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $18.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Computers Work

How Computers Work more books like this

by Ron White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This explanation of how computers function is accompanied by a CD-ROM that gives an animated tour of the inner workings of a computer. This "Millennium Edition" has been updated to include information on such things as digital cameras, DVD drives, and e-books.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Catch a Fire: The Life of Bob Marley

Catch a Fire: The Life of Bob Marley more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

CATCH A FIRE, Timothy White's in-depth study of Bob Marley, his life, times, philosophical inconsistencies, and business dealings, is perhaps the most authoritative overview of the late reggae superstar. Beginning with a disillusioned Marley near the end of his life at a chaotic concert for the newly independent state of Zimbabwe, White cuts away ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Digital Photography Works

How Digital Photography Works more books like this

by Ron White, Timothy Edward Downs (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A full-color, illustrated adventure into the high-tech wonders inside your digital camera by the author/illustrator team that created the bestselling How Computers Work. With clear and simple explanations that say, "You, too, can understand this," and brilliant, full-color illustrations, How Digital Photography Works, Second Edition, gives you ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indian Larry

Indian Larry more books like this

by Timothy White (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Larry Desmedt (1949-2004), genius motorcycle builder/artist, daredevil extraordinaire and introspective philosopher, will forever be known as Indian Larry. In this retrospective, renowned photographer Timothy White pays tribute to an intimate friend, a riding companion, and his most compelling photographic subject ever.

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $19.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience

Nearest Faraway Place: Brian Wilson, the Beach Boys, and the Southern California Experience more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timothy White's study of the Beach Boys is at once an intimate portrait of their lives, a social history of an era, and a geography of California, the "nation's playground.'' Through his recreation of the ambiance of Southern California in the early 1960s, the author places the Beach Boys in the context of their time and documents the effect of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Zuni Fetishes: Using Native American Sacred Objects for Meditation, Reflection, and Insight

Zuni Fetishes: Using Native American Sacred Objects for Meditation, Reflection, and Insight more books like this

by Hal Zina Bennett, PH.D., Timothy White (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Zuni have traditionally used small stone carvings of animal figures as power objects and mediators between themselves and the spirit world. Any object that has special meaning can be used as a fetish. In this fascinating, informative, and beautifully illustrated guide to the fetishes of the Zuni people of New Mexico, Hal Zina Bennett explores ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.43! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

James Taylor: Long Ago and Far Away

James Taylor: Long Ago and Far Away more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps the archetype of the sensitive singer-songwriter, James Taylor first entered the rock world's sensibility via the Beatles' Apple Records; his debut album, 1968's JAMES TAYLOR, was recorded at the same time the band were completing their WHITE ALBUM. With 1970's SWEET BABY JAMES, and subsequent albums and singles like the perennial "Fire ...

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $60.65! | first editions

The Film Experience Bedford Title: Refer to 0312445857: An Introduction

The Film Experience Bedford Title: Refer to 0312445857: An Introduction more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan, Patricia White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Treating readers as avid film fans, this book combines beautiful design and an easy to navigate structure with all the key concepts and theory that students need for successful analysis of film. In "Focus and Concepts at Work" sections for deeper understanding of crucial film concepts and issues are presented. This book offers clear and accessible ...

see all copies from $51.95!

new only from $51.95!

Bob Marley: Spirit Dancer

Bob Marley: Spirit Dancer more books like this

by Bruce W Talamon, Timothy White (Foreword by), Roger Steffens (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty years after Bob Marley's untimely death he remains a powerful worldwide presence. His music is at the top of the reggae charts, while his memory in indelibly etched in the minds of millions of his followers. In the last two years of his life Marley underwent a dramatic change, becoming a gentler and more philosophical version of himself. He ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Haunt a House for Halloween more books like this

by Robert Friedhoffer, Richard Kaufman (Illustrator), Timothy White (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a famous magician, this book tells kids everything they need to know to haunt a house. Clear step-by-step instructions for numerous safe tricks and illusions, how to set up a room, create sound and touch effects, tell scary stories like a pro--everything to have a wonderfully spine-tingling time. Includes a list of props and supplies, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tremere more books like this

by Keith Herber, Timothy Bradsteet (Illustrator), White Wolf (Designed by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born of murder and greed, created for power and destruction, Tremere is the most feared of the Camarilla clans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions

view cover

Nosferatu more books like this

by Andrew Greenberg, Timothy Bradstreet (Illustrator), White Wolf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Horrifyingly ugly and relegated to the sewers and darkness by their beautiful brethren, these undead have created an entire world beneath the domain of mortals.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

view cover

Setites more books like this

by Dr. Richard Watts, White Wolf Games Studio, Timothy Bradstreet (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now the Setites reveal why they have taken the path they follow, and show the world a whole new darkness.

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

view cover

The Wellness Guide to Lifelong Fitness more books like this

by Timothy P White, University of California at Berkeley Wel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

White's low-key, "low-impact" approach to fitness for men and women, in virtually any age group at any fitness level, covers every type of exercise, and features over 1,000 color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Music to My Ears: The Billboard Essays, 1992-1996: Profiles of Popular Music in the '90s more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timothy White's column in "Billboard," which first ran in the March 28, 1992 issue, has served as the earliest documentation of the 1990's most important popular music releases and as a reliable forecast of both critical and commercial success. The articles collected here bring music lovers back to the origins of their favorite stars and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Entertainers: Portraits of Stardom in the 20th Century more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compilation of White's most memorable interviews, with such noted celebrities as Julie Andrews, John Travolta, Bette Midler, and Johnny Carson, over the past 20 years makes this a stellar chronicle of great popular entertainment of our time. 21 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Music to My Ears: The Billboard Essays more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Timothy White's column in "Billboard," which first ran in the March 28, 1992 issue, has served as the earliest documentation of the 1990's most important popular music releases and as a reliable forecast of both critical and commercial success. The articles collected here bring music lovers back to the origins of their favorite stars and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Long Ago and Far Away: James Taylor: His Life and Music more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From his Beatles sponsored debut in 1968 to his Grammy-winning Hourglass album of 1997, James Taylor has been universally acclaimed as a songwriter of exceptional eloquence and emotional power. In this major biography, Timothy White explores both the career and the troubled personal journey of the legendary singer-songwriter. Rich with insights ...

see all copies from $9.86!

new only from $15.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Legal and Ethical Aspects of Anaesthesia, Critical Care and Perioperative Medicine more books like this

by Dr. Stuart M White, Dr. Timothy J Baldwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clinical decisions in modern medical practice are increasingly influenced by ethical and legal issues, but few doctors have been formally trained in medical law and ethics, and are unsure of potential sources of accessible information, which leaves them exposed to public criticism and the threat of legal action. Perioperative medicine and critical ...

see all copies from $11.75!

new only from $11.75!

view cover

Timothy White Portraits more books like this

by Timothy White (Photographer), Harrison Ford (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of celebrity portraits from a contemporary master of the genre, this book includes some of White's best known, and unknown, work. 100 illustrations.

see all copies from $9.70!

new only from $15.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Forest Genetics more books like this

by Timothy L White, W Thomas Adams, David B Neale

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Trees continue to maintain a unique significance in the social, ecological and economic systems of the world - as large, long-lived perennials covering 30 per cent of land on Earth; their very nature dictates their importance. An understanding of forest genetics is essential for providing insight into the evolution, conservation, management and ...

see all copies from $80.00!

new only from $81.73!

view cover

Hollywood Pinups more books like this

by Timothy White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1980s, to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the original Varga Girl's first appearance in "Esquire", the magazine commissioned Timothy White to create a contemporary version of the perennially popular pinup. Simultaneously paying homage to Vargas yet completely reinventing the form, White created a series of pin-up portraits of the ...

see all copies from $16.56!

new only from $16.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nearest Faraway Place Brian Wilson and Beach Boys more books like this

by Timothy White

Timothy White's study of the Beach Boys is at once an intimate portrait of their lives, a social history of an era, and a geography of California, the "nation's playground.'' Through his recreation of the ambiance of Southern California in the early 1960s, the author places the Beach Boys in the context of their time and documents the effect of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.95!

view cover

Microsoft Access 97 Developers Handbook: With CDROM more books like this

by Timothy M O'Brien, Geoffrey E White, Steven Pogge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This how-to book of custom applications shows how organizations can use Access 97 to develop effective information systems in less time, for less money. This is the one-volume reference that shows users how to automate tasks, do application programming, and integrate an Intranet or the Internet. The CD includes source files and developer tools.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Upgrading and repairing PCs

Upgrading and repairing PCs

by Scott Mueller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

No Woman No Cry: My Life with Bob Marley

No Woman No Cry: My Life with Bob Marley

by Rita Marley, Hettie Jones

see all from $6.99!

new only from $8.97!

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

The Measure of a Man: A Spiritual Autobiography

by Sidney Poitier (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Vampire: The Masquerade

Vampire: The Masquerade

by Mark Rein Hagen, Mark Rein-Hagen, Stephen Wieck (Editor)

see all from $4.21!

Indian Larry: Chopper Shaman

Indian Larry: Chopper Shaman

by Dave Nichols, Michael Lichter (Photographer), Andrea Desmedt

see all from $18.53!

new only from $18.53!

Toreador

Toreador

by Andrew Greenberg, White Wolf, Steven C. Brown

see all from $2.40!

new only from $14.95!