» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter White

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Hostile Waters

Hostile Waters more books like this

by Peter A Huchthausen, Igor Kurdin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In October 1986, off the coast of North Carolina, an aging Soviet ballistic missile submarine suffered a catastrophic accident and came within moments of melting down. Kept secret from the general public, the incident brought the world to the very brink of Armageddon. It is described in complete detail here for the first time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | first editions

Human Osteology

Human Osteology more books like this

by White, Folkens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Human Osteology, Second Edition" is designed for students and professionals who wish to advance their osteological skills in terms of accurately identifying human skeletal remains, however isolated and fragmentary. These remains can then be used to deduce information about the original lives of the deceased individuals. This book will continue to ...

see all copies from $47.99!

new only from $50.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Annotated Charlotte's Web

The Annotated Charlotte's Web more books like this

by E B White, Garth Williams (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This thorough examination of E.B. White's CHARLOTTE'S WEB includes the complete text of the story, samples from White's draft manuscripts, cross-references to other relevant writings by White, letters between White and his editor, and general literary/cultural commentary on the book. The text also demonstrates how deeply involved White was in all ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Easy Drawing Book more books like this

by Peter White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.36! | first editions

Minor White: The Eye That Shapes more books like this

by Peter C. Bunnell, Jill Guthrie (Editor), Minor White (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.00!

signed copies | first editions

Great Traditions in Ethics

Great Traditions in Ethics more books like this

by White, Peter G O Freund, Theodore C Denise

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronologically sequenced chapter units give an overall historical perspective in this text on ethics, while chapter introductions include biographical, historical and other information. Brief comments are inserted into the edited primary material to assist understanding.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.75! | first editions

Public Transport: Its Planning, Management and Operation

Public Transport: Its Planning, Management and Operation more books like this

by Peter White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Public Transport" is a comprehensive textbook covering the planning of all public transport systems (bus, coach, rail, taxi and domestic air travel) in Britain and other countries with similar systems. The term 'planning' is used both in the context of local authority and central government roles and in the work done by transport operators for ...

see all copies from $19.14!

new only from $27.00!

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 2: Rome: Late Republic and Principate

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 2: Rome: Late Republic and Principate more books like this

by John W Boyer (Editor), Walter E Kaegi, Jr. (Editor), Peter White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions

With the Jocks: A Soldier's Struggle for Europe 1944-45

With the Jocks: A Soldier's Struggle for Europe 1944-45 more books like this

by Peter White, Sir John Keegan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in battle, Peter White's journal is one of the most extraordinary stories to come out of the World War II. As a 24-year-old lieutenant in the King's Own Scottish Borderers, Peter kept an unauthorized journal of his regiment's advance through the Low Countries and into Germany in the closing months of the war in Europe. Forbidden by his ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $17.79! | first editions

Biopsychosocial Medicine: An Integrated Approach to Understanding Illness

Biopsychosocial Medicine: An Integrated Approach to Understanding Illness more books like this

by Peter White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To what extent do social factors such as stress cause physical diseases? How do psychological and social factors contribute to the healing process? The biopsychosocial model is an approach to medicine which stresses the importance of a holistic approach. It considers factors outside the biological process of illness when trying to understand ...

see all copies from $26.40!

new only from $26.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lore of New Mexico

The Lore of New Mexico more books like this

by Marta Weigle, Peter White (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1988, this award-winning compendium of New Mexico's Indian, Hispanic and Anglo traditions is the state's first complete folklore volume. Using a broad range of sources from familiar texts to previously unpublished archival materials, the authors offer examples of story, song, ritual and artefact and also provide historic, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1: The Greek Polis

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 1: The Greek Polis more books like this

by John W Boyer (Editor), Authur W H Adkins (Editor), Peter White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization (nine volumes) makes available to students and teachers a unique selection of primary documents, many in new translations. These readings, prepared for the highly praised Western civilization sequence at the University of Chicago, were chosen by an outstanding group of scholars whose ...

see all copies from $5.20!

new only from $22.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Powerboating: The Rib and Sportsboat Handbook more books like this

by Peter White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the perfect reference for anyone using a powerboat whether you are just starting or need a refresher. The primary themes throughout the book are safety and fun with regular checklists at every stage. The book starts before you even get on the water with fully illustrated descriptions of types of boat, engine and trailer along with key ...

see all copies from $5.01!

new only from $12.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Beyond Wilderness: The Group of Seven, Canadian Identity, and Contemporary Art more books like this

by John O'Brian (Editor), Peter White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The great purpose of landscape art is to make us at home in our own country' was the nationalist maxim motivating the Group of Seven's artistic project. The empty landscape paintings of the Group played a significant role in the nationalization of nature in Canada, particularly in the development of ideas about northernness, wilderness, and ...

see all copies from $19.90!

new only from $38.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Outboard Troubleshooter more books like this

by Peter White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $17.00!

view cover

Language of Evaluation: Appraisal in English more books like this

by J R Martin, P R R White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first comprehensive account of the Appraisal Framework, an approach developed over the past decade for analyzing the language of evaluation, the linguistic realization of attitudes, judgments and emotion and the ways in which these evaluations are negotiated interpersonally. The underlying linguistic theory is explained and justified, ...

see all copies from $27.49!

new only from $34.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wings Across the Water: Victoria's Flying Heritage 1871-1971 more books like this

by Elwood White, Smith Peter L

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The history of Victoria-area aviation is a microcosm of the history of world aviation, and seldom has the subject been observed in such meticulous detail, and never before with such a profusion of captivating photos.

see all copies from $14.48!

new only from $14.48! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Integrated Solid Waste Management: A Life Cycle Inventory more books like this

by Forbes R McDougall, Peter R White, Marina Franke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$233.40  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first edition described the concept of Integrated Waste Management (IWM), and the use of Life Cycle Inventory (LCI) to provide a way to assess the environmental and economic performance of solid waste systems. Actual examples of IWM systems and published accounts of LCI models for solid waste are now appearing in the literature. To draw out ...

see all copies from $182.21!

new only from $182.21! | first editions

Mental Maps more books like this

by Rodney White, Professor Peter Gould

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Solving Problems in Technical Writing more books like this

by Lynn Dianne Beene, Peter White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A practical, stimulating resource for professional writers, editors, and teachers, Solving Problems in Technical Writing shows how to use the latest research in linguistics and rhetoric and insights from today's business world to write, edit, format, and use graphics more effectively. The contributors, all outstanding professionals from academic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.37! | first editions

view cover

Predestination, Policy and Polemic more books like this

by Peter White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a major study of the theology of grace in the English Church between the Reformation and the Civil War. On the basis of a wide reading of both English and continental writings, the author challenges the prevailing view that there was essentially a 'Calvinist' consensus in the Elizabethan and Jacobean Church, and stresses instead an ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $106.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

With the Jocks: A Solidier's Struggle for Europe 1944-45 more books like this

by Peter White, Sir John Keegan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.78  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A first-hand account of the horrors of war experienced by a British soldier in World War II. As a 24-year-old lieutenant in the King's Own Scottish Borderers, Peter White kept an unauthorized journal of his regiment's advance through the Low Countries and into Germany in the closing months of the war in Europe. Forbidden by his commanding officer ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $28.81! | first editions

view cover

Changing Regulation: Controlling Risks in Society (Bad Homburg Workshop 2000) more books like this

by Peter R White, Andrew Hale (Editor), Andrew Hopkins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Safety regulation is society's way of keeping the genie of technology in the bottle, whilst still exploiting its power for creating wealth and change. It is a difficult compromise to make. Regulators often have a thankless task. If all seems to go well they are painted as too repressive and anti-technological; if disaster strikes, the searchlight ...

see all copies from $102.20!

new only from $102.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Design for Performance: Diaghilev to the Pet Shop Boys more books like this

by Peter Docherty (Editor), Tim White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.18!

new only from $51.76!

view cover

Conrad in the Twenty-First Century: Contemporary Approaches and Perspectives more books like this

by Carola Kaplan (Editor), Peter Joseph Mallios (Editor), Andrea White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best known as the author of Heart of Darkness , Joseph Conrad (1857-1924) is one of the most widely taught writers in the English language. Conrad's work has taken on a new importance in the dawning of the 21st century: in the wake of September 11 many cultural commentators returned to his novel The Secret Agent to discuss the roots of terrorism, ...

see all copies from $25.88!

new only from $25.88!


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

Blind Man's Bluff: The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage

by Sherry Sontag, Christopher Drew

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 3: The Church in the Roman Empire

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 3: The Church in the Roman Empire

by John W Boyer (Editor), Professor Karl F Morrison (Editor), Julius Kirshner (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 4: Medieval Europe

University of Chicago Readings in Western Civilization, Volume 4: Medieval Europe

by John W Boyer (Editor), Professor Karl F Morrison (Editor), Julius Kirshner (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Morality in Practice

Morality in Practice

by James P Sterba (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.49!

Skeleton Keys: An Introduction to Human Skeletal Morphology, Development, and Analysis

Skeleton Keys: An Introduction to Human Skeletal Morphology, Development, and Analysis

by Jeffrey H Schwartz, Ph.D.

see all from $20.00!

new only from $76.95!

Out of the Dust

Out of the Dust

by Karen Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!