» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bill White

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Intrepid: The Epic Story of America's Most Legendary Warship

Intrepid: The Epic Story of America's Most Legendary Warship more books like this

by Bill White, Robert Gandt, John McCain (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Essex-class aircraft carrier USS "Intrepid"survived combat in World War II to become the recovery ship for America's first astronauts and later returning to action in Vietnam. White and Gandt bring this history to life in a stirring tribute.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $13.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

HTML, XHTML, and CSS Bible

HTML, XHTML, and CSS Bible more books like this

by Bill Karow, Steven M Schafer, Charles White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An expanded, updated, and retitled edition of HTML Bible, examining HTML, XHTML-a set of extensions to HTML to make it more like XML-and cascading style sheets (CSS), which provide a simple way to add consistent formatting to HTML Web documents Focusing on reader feedback and changing industry trends, this new edition is a major overhaul that ...

see all copies from $4.30!

new only from $6.58!

The Photograph and the American Dream, 1840-1940

The Photograph and the American Dream, 1840-1940 more books like this

by Andreas Bluhm, Stephen White, Bill Clinton, President (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps no nation has been so thoroughly shaped by its dreams as has America, and perhaps no other dreams have been captured on camera as often and as diversely as America's. The mythic American Dream has been the subject of photographic documentation since the 1840s, when photographers first began traveling to the New World in search of subjects. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.89! | first editions

Irish Volunteer Soldier 1913-23

Irish Volunteer Soldier 1913-23 more books like this

by Brendan O'Shea, Gerry White, Bill Younghusband (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The political situation in Ireland at the beginning of the 20th century was characterised by crisis and change. Armed rebellion against the British Crown, the prosecution of the Anglo-Irish War, the emergence of the Irish Free State, and the eruption of the Civil War over the treaty with Great Britain ensured that the birth of the modern Irish ...

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $8.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mabey: Managing Change (Paper)

Mabey: Managing Change (Paper) more books like this

by Dr. Christopher Mabey (Editor), Bill Mayon-White (Editor), Mr. William M Mayon-White (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Managing Change explores the processes, pathways and outcomes of change and strategies for managing it. The authors answer a number of provocative questions regarding change within organizations where the goal posts constantly shift, the cultural and subcultural mix grows ever more divergent, and people remain as inflexible as ever. This book is a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.87!

Coffee with Isaac Newton

Coffee with Isaac Newton more books like this

by Michael White, Bill Bryson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Isaac Newton formulated the concept of gravity, devised a radically new theory of light, and created a calculus that revolutionized mathematics. White, author of an award-winning biography of Newton, captures the essence of this prickly genius.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Government for the People: Reflections of a White House Counsel to Presidents Kennedy and Johnson

Government for the People: Reflections of a White House Counsel to Presidents Kennedy and Johnson more books like this

by Lee C White, Bill Moyers (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

29.95

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Study Skills for Managers

Study Skills for Managers more books like this

by Bill Mayon-White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Demands made on the management skills of Britain's 2.5 million managers increase continually. Each year 90,000 people take courses to improve their management skills. Colleges and universities are expanding to meet this demand for better qualified managers. Employers increasingly regard training as an investment in people. But companies often do ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.17!

Monkeywrench: Pentex; Werewolf: The Apocalypse: Werewolf: The Apocalypse more books like this

by Bill Bridges, White Wolf Games Studio, Christopher Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.90!

new only from $6.84! | first editions

Now You See It: Easy Magic for Beginners more books like this

by Whiteebkl, Bill Morrison, Laurence White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presents instructions for 40 magic tricks.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Hard Man to Beat: The Story of Bill White: Labour Leader, Historian, Shipyard Worker, Raconteur more books like this

by Bill White, Howard White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Crude, vulgar, slanted, vindictive and utterly delightful" -Denny Boyd, "The Vancouver Sun"

see all copies from $5.00!

signed copies | first editions

A. Lincoln

A. Lincoln more books like this

by Ronald C White, Jr., Bill Weideman (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this important new biography, White offers a fresh and fascinating definition of Lincoln as a man of integrity--what today's commentators are calling a authenticity--whose internal moral compass is the key to understanding his life.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $27.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A special place : a wide angle view of the Garden Tomb, Jerusalem. more books like this

by Bill White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Applied Linguistics at the Interface: Bsal 19

Applied Linguistics at the Interface: Bsal 19 more books like this

by British Association for Applied Linguistics, Bill White, Mike Baynham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The theme of this volume, a selection of papers from the 2003 conference of the British Association of Applied Linguistics, celebrates the productive interface between Applied Linguistics research and other disciplinary ways of knowing, forms of professional practice and issues of public concern. In the last two decades, the scope of applied ...

see all copies from $14.94!

new only from $14.94!

view cover

Rage Across the World more books like this

by White Wolf Games Studio, Bill Bridges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $4.00!

view cover

Mountie in Mukluks: The Arctic Adventures of Bill White more books like this

by Patrick White, Bill White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Almost everyone knows who Bill White is, though they may not know his name. Bill is the red-coated, dog-sledding Mountie who always gets his man. At least that's how it seems at first glance. But readers of Mountie in Mukluks will soon realise they are in the presence of one of the most un-cop-like cops who ever built an igloo. And by the time ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $23.92! | signed copies | first editions

Flight of the Nez Perce more books like this

by Bill Schneider, Dan White (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Nez Perce journey across Idaho and Montana to flee from an unwanted war. Chief Joseph's famous surrender concludes their flight.

see all copies from $2.61!

new only from $193.39!

view cover

Animating Facial Features & Expressions (Book ) more books like this

by Bill Fleming, White, Darris Dobbs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Creating realistic animated characters and creutures is a major challenge for computer artists, but getting the facial features and expressions right is probably the most difficult aspect. In this book, readers will find an in-depth resource to guide them through the entire process from the history of facial animation and anatomical structures, to ...

see all copies from $7.94!

new only from $83.15!

view cover

The Technomancer's Toybox more books like this

by Bill Bridges, White Wolf Games Studio, Angel Leigh McCoy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Inheritors of modern magick, Technomancers of all kinds trade their spellbooks for powerbooks and robots -- and blast guns, and cybernetics, and.... This book overflows with technomagickal Devices, from the weird-science gadgets of the Sons of Ether to the polished hypertech of Iteration X. Loads of fun for players and Storytellers alike.

see all copies from $12.95!

new only from $99.00!

Sons of Ether more books like this

by Phil Brucato, White Wolf Games Studio, Bill Bridges

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $164.95!

view cover

The National Consumer Law Center Guide to Mobile Homes: a. K. a. Manufactured Homes

by Bill J. White

see all copies from $2.11!

view cover

1830 Citizens of Texas more books like this

by Bill O'Neal, Gifford E White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.36!

new only from $17.36!

view cover

Little Boys & Baby Fish: Growing Up Wild in Florida more books like this

by Capt Bill White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What do you get when three little boys grow up together with the freedom and adventure all boys require? A formula for adventure, danger and hilarity that comes from boys left to their own devices in the wilds of South Florida. Throw in a few choice ingredientsaa Swamp Monster, a couple of rattlesnakes and alligators, a few colorful characters, ...

see all copies from $23.92!

new only from $23.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Motherlode more books like this

by Bill Hotchkiss, Laura Alexander, Randy Wayne White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Enthusiasm Day by Day more books like this

by Bill White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bill White and Ineke Van Lint deliver a 365 day guide to changing your life and living with more enthusiasm.

see all copies from $21.95!

new only from $23.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Captiva

Captiva

by Randy Wayne White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

JavaScript Bible

JavaScript Bible

by Danny Goodman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.46!

Road of Humanity

Road of Humanity

by White Wolf Publishing Inc (Creator)

see all from $51.22!

new only from $57.11!

Buying a Manufactured Home: How to Get the Most Bang for Your Buck in Today's Housing Market

Buying a Manufactured Home: How to Get the Most Bang for Your Buck in Today's Housing Market

by Kevin Burnside

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Man Ray

Man Ray

by Man Ray

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.98!

Potentialities: Collected Essays

Potentialities: Collected Essays

by Giorgio Agamben, Professor Daniel Heller-Roazen (Editor)

see all from $18.87!

new only from $20.57!