Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: George Routledge
Date Published: 1876
Description: Original green cloth. xviii, 622 pp. Large chip at head of spine with loss of some letters in title, heavily dampstained on spine and on right hand corner of back cover, cracked inside back cover, one signature loose, otherwise internals nice and not dampstained, many plates, signed by Jonathan Holden (or, as he changed it, Holdeen). few pencil notations about Holden references in the text, Fair. Jonathan Holdeen (1881-1967), who resided in Pine Plains and had an office in Poughkeepsie, N.Y., ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Full-Leather
Publisher: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown
Date Published: 1823
Description: Turner, J.M.W. Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Folio, origiinal full calf with blindstamped cover decorations and compartmented spines. pp. (viii), 442, (vii), 502. Frontispiece engraving of the Countess of Richmond plus 44 full page tipped in engraved plates of which twenty are by J.M.W. Turner commissioned especially for this work. Some of the engraved plates are in yellow and sepia the rest in black and white. Innumerable in-text engravings illustrating the monuments, ... read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons
Date Published: 1872
Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. This is a Very Good + Copy of this One Single Volume (Vol One) in Quarter Red Leather with red cloth boards, with gilt title to spine, patterned endpapers, engraved portrait frontispiece of whitaker, plus a further 14 b&w plates and a Pedigree of Parker of Browsholme to page 340. Strong Firm binding with No hinge wekaness, and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present, but does have numerous small educational ink stamps (each measure 1'' by 3 ... read more
Edition: Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd.
Date Published: 1876
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Front hinge is just slightly loose. Book is very tight and clean. Black and white prints and fold-outs throughout. 622 pages. read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: John Bowyer Nichols and Son
Date Published: 1843
Description: VG, slight age toning to the sheets, few sheets with significant foxing. Interestingly, the plates appear to be printed on several types of paper, some being more prone to offsetting and foxing than others. Overall a tight and nice copy of an uncommon book. The plates are of: Richmond Town; Richmond Castle and Town; Keep of Richmond Castle Exterior; Keep of Richmond Castle Interior; Grey Friars Tower; Richmond, St Agatha's Abbey, Easby; Interior of Easby Abbey; Aske Hall, The Seat of The Earl ... read more
Binding: Unknown
Publisher: Lomgman, Hurst
Date Published: 1819
Description: Turner. Large-paper copy. Parts I-X (of 14) in original printed wrappers. With 15 (of 20) fine engraved plates by Turner, 22 further plates, and 13 pedigrees. Spines worn and corners bumped but a rare survival. large folio. 1819. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: First edition, Leeds: Robinson & Holdsworth, 1816.
Description: Large Folio. large paper copy. Over 500 pages, many engraved ills including fine copperplates. Gilt decorated original calf. Lacking backstrip, front board loose but internally a bright crisp copy free from foxing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: First edition, Leeds: Robinson & Holdsworth, 1816.
Description: Large Folio. large paper copy, bound in later 3/4 morocco gilt., spine rubbed, front board loose, slight damage to backstrip. Over 500 pages, 53 illustrations, 17 separate pedigrees, internally a bright crisp copy free from foxing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.