» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Townsend Whelen

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

On your own in the wilderness more books like this

by Townsend Whelen, Bradford Angier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Hunting Rifle: Design, Selection, Ballistics, Marksmanship

The Hunting Rifle: Design, Selection, Ballistics, Marksmanship

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.95!

new only from $26.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on Small Bore Rifle Shooting: Equipment, Marksmanship, Target Shooting, Practical Shooting, Rifle Ranges, Rifle Clubs

Handbook on Small Bore Rifle Shooting: Equipment, Marksmanship, Target Shooting, Practical Shooting, Rifle Ranges, Rifle Clubs more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.66!

new only from $13.06! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Way of the Wilderness: The Classic Guide to Survival in the Wild

The New Way of the Wilderness: The Classic Guide to Survival in the Wild more books like this

by Calvin Rutstrum, Leslie C Kouba (Illustrator), Townsend Whelen (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.31!

new only from $12.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hunting Big Game V1: An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures; Africa and Asia

Hunting Big Game V1: An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures; Africa and Asia

by Townsend Whelen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.20!

new only from $24.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Big Game Hunting

Big Game Hunting

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Big Game Shooting

American Big Game Shooting

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hunting Big Game V2: An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures; The Americas

Hunting Big Game V2: An Anthology of True and Thrilling Adventures; The Americas

by Townsend Whelen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Rifle: A Treatise, a Text Book, and a Book of Practical Information in the Use of the Rifle

The American Rifle: A Treatise, a Text Book, and a Book of Practical Information in the Use of the Rifle more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American Rifle is arguably the previous generationas version of Jeff Cooperas Art of the Rifle. Written by a rifleman, for riflemen, it provides valuable insights into the special skills of solid, consistent rifle marksmanship, including understanding trajectory and elevation, finding your zero, reading the wind and all the other fundamentals ...

see all copies from $21.85!

new only from $21.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wilderness hunting and wildcraft more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

Hunting big game; an anthology of true and thrilling adventures more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

The life, works, and literary career of Loaisel de Tréogate more books like this

by Townsend Whelen Bowling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.97!

new only from $88.10! | signed copies | first editions

The best of Colonel Townsend Whelen more books like this

by Townsend Whelen, Bradford Angier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

new only from $100.00! | signed copies | first editions

The American Rifle: A Treatise, a Text Book, and a Book of Practical Instruction in the Use of the Rifle (1918)

The American Rifle: A Treatise, a Text Book, and a Book of Practical Instruction in the Use of the Rifle (1918) more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.78!

new only from $33.78! | first editions

Telescopic rifle sights more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.74!

The Hunting Rifle

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

Why not load your own! Basic handloading for everyone. more books like this

by Townsend Whelen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.10!

Amateur gunsmithing.

by Townsend Whelen

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Handbook on Small Bore Rifle Shooting more books like this

by Whelen, Col. Townsend other copies of this book

price: $9.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 11th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sporting Arms and Ammunition Manufacturers' Institute Date Published: 1947

Description: Fair. No Jacket. This book has a blue and white heavy paper cover bound with staples. Pages are waved from water damage; some fading of text at upper portion of pages. Illustrated with black-and-white photos and diagrams. 76 pages; approx. 6"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small bore rifle handbook. Equipment, marksmanship, target shooting, practicalshooting, rifle ranges, rifle clubs

by Colonel Townsend Whelen other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Sporting Arms and Ammnunition Manufacturers' Institute Date Published: 1936

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Binding holding, unmarked pages. Cover has dirt smudges and shelf-wear. 76 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. Paper cover read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Bore Rifle Handbook. Revised Edition

by Whelen, Col. Townsend other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Sporting Arms and Ammunition Manufacturer's Institute, 1937. Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. 76 pp. Illustrated. Small snag front cover else very good in printed brown wrappers. Contents unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Small Bore Rifle Shooting more books like this

by Whelen, Col. Townsend other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sporting Arms & Ammunition Manufacturers Insytitute Date Published: 1941

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 76pp. 8vo pamphlet with many illustrations. Front cover says "Compliments of Winchester Repeating Arms Co. " A little cover dirt. FH1R. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Handbook on Small Bore Rifle Shooting more books like this

by Whelen, Colonel Townsend other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sporting Arms and Ammunition manufactuers' Institute Date Published: 1947

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 76pp Cover is lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small Bore Rifle Handbook- more books like this

by Whelen, Townsend other copies of this book

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sporting Arms...1937 rev. -

Description: 14.50. SOFT COVER-VERY GOOD CONDITION-76 PAGES-Photos- No writing or marks in book-Nice Clean tight copy-Great photos of old time.22 rimfire rifles- Sporting Arms & Ammunition 1937 revised edition-Scan sent upon request-Nice Clean tight Copy- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Why Not Load Your Own? more books like this

by Whelen, Colonel Townsend other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Whelen, Colonel Townsend., Combat Forces Press, 'A Sportsman's Press Book', nd, c1957, 4th edition, revised & enlarged, gilt decorated cloth, vg w/soiled, chipped & torn dj, 237 pp w/bibliography & appendix, (some related material laid in), B & W photogr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Body for Life

Body for Life

by Bill Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Gunsmithing

Gunsmithing

by Roy E Dunlap

see all from $24.07!

new only from $25.23!

One Acre & Security: How to Live Off the Earth Without Ruining It

One Acre & Security: How to Live Off the Earth Without Ruining It

by Bradford Angier

see all from $2.38!

new only from $12.57!

A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa: Being a Narrative of Nine Years Spent Amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa

A Hunter's Wanderings in Africa: Being a Narrative of Nine Years Spent Amongst the Game of the Far Interior of South Africa

by Frederick Courteney Selous

see all from $8.91!

new only from $22.62!

Cache Lake country; life in the north woods

Cache Lake country; life in the north woods

by John J. Rowlands

see all from $8.80!

new only from $8.80!

Cartridges of the World

Cartridges of the World

by Frank C Barnes

see all from $4.35!

new only from $66.81!